Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Janis Smedins:
 
Janis Smedins
Latvia  
  
 
Season Summaries 2003-11
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/27-31 Pattaya, Thailand Toms Smedins Q4 17    
Q1: l. Rafal Szternel / Tomasz Sinczak (Q5,9)  21-23, 18-21
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 39-44
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
 
2003 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/7-10 Brno, Czech Republic Toms Smedins   2   19.5
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/8-12 Termoli, Italy Ingars Ivanovs 18 3    
PF: d. Kjetil Storeboe / Sigmund Wergeland (7)  21-9, 21-3
PF: d. Gabriele Parisi / Andrea Russo (6)  23-21, 21-14
PF: d. Arvydas Miseikis / Arunas Kirsnys (Q7,19)  21-16, 21-18
W1: d. Juan Virgen / Raul Diaz (9)  21-13, 21-17
W2: d. Renaud Ventresque / Baptiste Geiler (15)  22-24, 21-13, 15-10
SF: l. Arvydas Miseikis / Arunas Kirsnys (Q7,19)  19-21, 17-21
B: d. Reid Hall / Adam Podstawka (10)  21-15, 21-14
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-3  
Points Scored-Allowed: 306-229
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
 
2004 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-25 Koper, Slovenia Toms Smedins   7   17
8/5-8 Myslowice, Poland Andris Jonass   7   17
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 7th (2 times)
Points: 34
Ranking: 2nd
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/6-10 St. Petersburg, Russia Toms Smedins Q48 41   6
Q1: d. Christophe Le Berre / Yannick Salvetti (Q17)  21-16, 21-19 (0:36)
Q2: l. Dmitriy Vorobyev / Pavel Zabuslayev (Q16,29)  16-21, 19-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 77-77
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 41st
Points: 6
Ranking: 298th
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/3-7 Saint Quay Portrieux, France Ingars Ivanovs 12 9    
PA: d. Helori Derrien / Benjamin Toniutti (13)  21-17, 21-19 (0:39)
PA: d. Pasi Hyvarinen / Ilari Sivonen (24)  21-12, 21-17 (0:35)
PA: d. Renaud Ventresque / Vincent Lacombe (1)  21-16, 18-21, 15-10 (0:52)
W1: l. Roberto Pitta / Fernando Magalhaes (Q1,21)  16-21, 19-21 (0:35)
9/7-11 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Toms Smedins Q4 25    
Q1: d. Rodolfo Serquera / Johann Urdaneta (Q13)  21-16, 22-20 (0:37)
Q2: l. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q5,23)  18-21, 19-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 253-232
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 9th
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-31 Tel Aviv, Israel Toms Smedins   1   20
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Toms Smedins Q55 57   3
Q1: l. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q10)  17-21, 17-21 (0:38)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Toms Smedins Q61 33   15
Q2: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q4)  22-20, 13-21, 15-13 (0:52)
Q3: d. Radoslav Dvorsky / Michal Litva (Q36)  21-14, 22-24, 18-16 (0:54)
Q4: l. Daniel Krug / Mischa Urbatzka (Q20,32)  16-21, 17-21 (0:36)
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Toms Smedins Q26 41   9
Q1: d. Gustavo Ferreira Dias Trabuco / Coriolano Santos (Q39)  21-6, 21-17 (0:32)
Q2: l. Fosco Cicola / Andrea Tomatis (Q7,25)  19-21, 16-21 (0:39)
7/5-9 Marseille, France Toms Smedins Q25,30 25 $1,000.00 30
Q1: d. Greg Brachard / Pascal Marquet (Q40)  13-8 retired (0:10)
Q2: d. Daniel Krug / Mischa Urbatzka (Q8)  21-18, 21-16 (0:35)
Q3: d. Emiel Boersma / Mathijs Mast (Q9,27)  22-20, 21-13 (0:34)
W1: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  15-21, 10-21 (0:37)
C1: l. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (19)  18-21, 19-21 (0:44)
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Toms Smedins Q16 33   15
Q2: d. Janis Grinbergs / Ruslans Sorokins (Q17)  21-14, 21-16 (0:38)
Q3: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (Q1,5)  21-17, 20-22, 6-15 (0:55)
8/9-13 Stare Jablonki, Poland Toms Smedins Q18 41   9
Q2: l. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (Q15,31)  14-21, 23-21, 16-18 (0:58)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-7  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-16  
Points Scored-Allowed: 557-560
Tournaments Played: 6
Best Finish: 25th
Winnings: $1,000
Points: 81
Ranking: 146th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-30 Atlantida Beach, Cyprus Toms Smedins 9 7 $750.00 20
W1: d. Pavel Kolar / Martin Tichy (Q1,8)  21-16, 21-15 (0:39)
W2: l. Adrian Gavira / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q13,16)  17-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C2: d. Georgios Knapek / Panagiotis Mourtzios (11)  25-23, 21-18 (0:43)
C3: l. Kresimir Peric / Tomislav Steinocher (7)  21-23, 21-18, 13-15 (1:14)
9/1-3 Cagliari, Italy Toms Smedins 13 9 $475.00 16
W1: d. Stefan Richtarik / Roman Richtarik (Q1,20)  21-13, 21-13 (0:29)
W2: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Huber (4)  12-21, 16-21 (0:31)
C1: d. Krsevan Soric / Grga Trimcevski (19)  21-15, 21-7 (0:26)
C2: d. Valeri Aleksejev / Anton Gussev (Q5,22)  21-8, 21-8 (0:23)
C3: l. Jessi Lelliott / Martin Reader (7)  21-19, 19-21, 12-15 (0:52)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 382-331
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $1,225
Points: 36
Ranking: 20th
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/5-8 Lucerne, Switzerland Toms Smedins   21   30
Q1: d. Matthias Pompe / Stefan Uhmann    26-24, 21-17 (0:50)
Q2: l. Emiel Boersma / Mathijs Mast    21-19, 16-21, 9-15 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 93-96
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 21st
Points: 30
Ranking: 110th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/23-27 Myslowice, Poland Toms Smedins 7 4    
PF: d. Hen Meir / Ohad Redco (18)  21-19, 21-11 (0:27)
PF: d. Miguel Coelho / Filipe Miguel Catarino (19)  21-18, 21-10 (0:27)
PF: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (6)  25-27, 24-22, 18-20 (1:09)
W1: d. Sebastian Chevallier / Jonas Weingart (4)  21-11, 21-17 (0:31)
W2: d. Thomas Kaczmarek / Stefan Uhmann (3)  21-18, 21-19 (0:39)
SF: l. Bruno Oscar Schmidt / Pedro Solberg (2)  16-21, 18-21 (0:39)
B: l. Piotr Marciniak / Krzysztof Orman (Q12,23)  21-13, 17-21, 13-15 (0:56)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 320-283
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 4th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Toms Smedins Q16,32 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Kresimir Peric / Grga Trimcevski (Q17)  21-13, 21-15 (0:30)
Q3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q1)  8-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:53)
W1: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  13-21, 16-21 (0:33)
C1: l. Eugenio Amore / Andrea Tomatis (16)  21-19, 15-21, 12-15 (0:48)
5/23-27 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Toms Smedins Q15 33   15
Q1: d. Domenico Apicella / Rodolfo Cavaliere (Q50)  28-26, 21-17 (0:39)
Q2: d. Pavel Kolar / Martin Tichy (Q18)  21-19, 21-18 (0:42)
Q3: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q2,18)  21-13, 21-23, 8-15 (0:53)
6/5-10 Zagreb, Croatia Toms Smedins Q22 41   9
Q1: d. Yoshiumi Hasegawa / Taichi Morikawa (Q43)  17-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:47)
Q2: l. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q11,27)  18-21, 17-21 (0:39)
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Toms Smedins Q18 41   9
Q2: l. Jackson Henriquez / Igor Hernandez (Q15,27)  21-13, 17-21, 12-15 (0:46)
8/8-12 Kristiansand, Norway Toms Smedins Q14 33   13
Q1: d. Kim Hellum / Jarle Huseby (Q19)  21-23, 21-19, 15-10 (0:52)
Q2: l. Ricardo Brandao / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q30,32)  16-21, 17-21 (0:33)
8/29-9/2 St. Petersburg, Russia Toms Smedins Q13 41   9
Q2: l. Yury Bogatov / Ruslan Dayanov (Q20,31)  21-14, 15-21, 10-15 (0:41)
9/5-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Toms Smedins Q12,30 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Morais Abreu / Emanuel Fernandes (Q21)  21-14, 21-18 (0:34)
Q3: l. Denis Rovkin / Pavel Saulko (Q5,21)  18-21, 21-23 (0:39)
W1: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  16-21, 18-21 (0:36)
C1: l. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (19)  18-21, 16-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-10  
Sets Won-Lost: 18-23  
Points Scored-Allowed: 727-750
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 25th (2 times)
Winnings: $2,000
Points: 115
Ranking: 127th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/1 Brno, Czech Republic Toms Smedins 3 7 $600.00 20
W2: d. Sebastian Beck / Michael Bleiker (14)  21-15, 23-21 (0:44)
W3: l. Pavel Kolar / Martin Tichy (6)  14-21, 21-15, 13-15 (0:58)
C3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q28,23)  21-17, 21-12 (0:38)
C4: l. Jan Ferreira / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (12)  13-21, 17-21 (0:37)
7/26-29 Geroskipou, Cyprus Ruslans Sorokins 7 2 $2,300.00 36
W2: d. Roman Richtarik / Stefan Richtarik (10)  21-14, 22-20 (0:39)
W3: l. Jason Kruger / Wes Montgomery (2)  21-15, 21-23, 15-17 (1:05)
C3: d. Pavel Kolar / Martin Tichy (4)  21-18, 21-19 (0:47)
C4: d. Mikhail Kouchnerev / Vyacheslav Makhortov (Q17,17)  19-21, 21-13, 15-7 (0:55)
C5: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q7,13)  22-20, 17-21, 15-12 (0:57)
SF: d. Mattias Magnusson / Robert Svensson (6)  21-13, 21-12 (0:35)
G: l. Bruno de Paula / Benjamin Insfran (1)  18-21, 21-23 (0:47)
8/31-9/2 Milan, Italy Toms Smedins 4 9 $600.00 16
W1: d. Paris Christofi / Georgios Platritis (13)  21-12, 21-11 (0:30)
W2: l. Ricardo Brandao / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q4,12)  16-21, 17-21 (0:39)
C2: l. Sebastian Beck / Michael Bleiker (7)  16-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:53)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-6  
Sets Won-Lost: 19-14  
Points Scored-Allowed: 619-562
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $3,500
Points: 72
Ranking: 1st
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/17-20 St. Pölten, Austria Toms Smedins   17 € 250.00 60
Q1: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro    16-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:58)
Q2: d. Christian Garcia / Inocencio Lario    21-19, 21-14 (0:41)
Q3: d. Javier Luna / Agustin Correa    21-16, 16-21, 15-11
Q4: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (11)  23-25, 17-21 (0:37)
7/5-8 Lucerne, Switzerland Toms Smedins   21   30
Q1: d. Gregg Weaver / Luke Sheaf    21-19, 21-19 (0:37)
Q2: l. Krzysztof Orman / Grzegorz Fijalek (12)  17-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:58)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 277-270
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: € 250
Points: 90
Ranking: 88th
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/16-19 Paralimni, Cyprus Toms Smedins   7   50
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Toms Smedins Q20 41   9
Q1: d. Sinisa Antonic / Nenad Tatic (Q45)  21-17, 21-15 (0:35)
Q2: l. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q13,29)  14-21, 16-21 (0:34)
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Toms Smedins Q24 33   15
Q1: d. Josip Kovacev / Jegor Zukovskij (Q41)  21-14, 21-18 (0:41)
Q2: d. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (Q9)  21-19, 21-11 (0:40)
Q3: l. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (Q8,25)  18-21, 27-25, 12-15 (0:56)
5/20-25 Zagreb, Croatia Toms Smedins Q20 41   9
Q1: d. Martin Streitfellner / Manuel Traxler (Q45)  21-15, 21-19 (0:37)
Q2: l. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q13,30)  12-21, 20-22 (0:36)
5/27-6/1 Barcelona, Spain Toms Smedins Q12 33   15
Q2: d. Jessi Lelliott / Ben Saxton (Q21)  21-15, 21-17 (0:44)
Q3: l. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q5,27)  19-21, 11-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 11-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 359-348
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 33rd (2 times)
Points: 48
Ranking: 229th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/17-20 Pärnu, Estonia Ruslans Sorokins Q1 17   8
Q2: d. Petter Bjorbak / Magnus Borge Johansen (Q17)  21-14, 21-15 (0:29)
Q3: l. Janis Grinbergs / Austris Stals (Q25,16)  21-16, 11-21, 8-15 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 82-81
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Points: 8
Ranking: 122nd
 
2008 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/24-27 Espinho, Portugal Toms Smedins   5   60
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/14-19 Moscow, Russia Martins Plavins Q21,31 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Ahren Cadieux / Martin Reader (Q12)  22-20, 23-21 (0:45)
Q2: d. Aliaksandr Kavalenka / Andrei Zharykau (Q28)  21-18, 21-16 (0:39)
PB: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  14-21, 18-21 (0:36)
PB: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (15)  18-21, 13-21 (0:41)
PB: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (18)  25-23, 21-18 (0:49)
W1: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (11)  20-22, 18-21 (0:39)
7/21-26 Marseille, France Martins Plavins Q14,34 17 $2,000.00 80
Q1: l. Miguel Maia / Pedro Rosas (Q19,36)  21-13, 16-21, 11-15 (1:01)
W1: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (Q3,31)  12-21, 21-18, 16-14 (0:52)
W2: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  23-25, 17-21 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 371-391
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 17th (2 times)
Winnings: $4,550
Points: 160
Ranking: 126th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/13-16 Yantarny, Russia Ingars Ivanovs   9   80
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Martins Plavins Q18 41   9
Q2: l. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q15)  16-21, 20-22 (0:39)
5/18-23 Rome, Italy Martins Plavins Q21 41   12
Q1: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (Q12,29)  20-22, 21-12, 13-15 (1:02)
5/25-30 Myslowice, Poland Martins Plavins Q16 33   15
Q1: d. Jody Gooding / Tom Lord (Q49)  21-17, 21-10 (0:34)
Q2: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (Q17)  21-15, 26-24 (0:47)
Q3: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q1,21)  18-21, 21-23 (0:46)
6/15-21 Prague, Czech Republic Martins Plavins Q17 41   9
Q1: d. Georgios Kotsilianos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q48)  21-14, 21-10 (0:30)
Q2: l. Peng Gao / Jian Li (Q16)  13-21, 13-21 (0:32)
6/29-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Martins Plavins Q16,26 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Emiel Boersma / Alexander Brouwer (Q17)  24-22, 21-16 (0:40)
Q2: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q1)  23-21, 21-17 (0:46)
PP: d. Benjamin Insfran / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (7)  21-13, 21-17 (0:40)
PP: d. Vegard Hoidalen / Jorre Kjemperud (10)  21-19, 21-11 (0:38)
PP: d. Karl Jaani / Rivo Vesik (23)  21-12, 21-18 (0:34)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  19-21, 18-21 (0:41)
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Martins Plavins Q10,22 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Alexey Pastukhov / Konstantin Semenov (Q23)  21-18, 21-18 (0:36)
Q2: d. Fabien Dugrip / Yannick Salvetti (Q7)  21-17, 21-19 (0:37)
PO: l. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (Q1,11)  28-30, 18-21 (0:54)
PO: l. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (6)  23-25, 16-21 (0:46)
PO: d. Christian Redmann / Rich VanHuizen (27)  21-18, 21-11 (0:35)
W1: l. Casey Jennings / Brad Keenan (15)  19-21, 18-21 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/20-25 Marseille, France Martins Plavins 8 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Gianluca Casadei / Paolo Nicolai (25)  21-14, 22-20 (0:48)
W2: d. Christian Redmann / Rich VanHuizen (24)  23-21, 21-13 (0:37)
W3: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (1)  19-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:51)
W4: d. Benjamin Insfran / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (4)  21-19, 21-19 (0:50)
SF: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (6)  21-14, 21-19 (0:46)
G: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (2)  15-21, 19-21 (0:40)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Martins Plavins Q8,18 25 $1,750.00 40
Q1: d. Sam Boehm / Isaac Kapa (Q25)  21-18, 21-18 (0:45)
Q2: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (Q9)  21-17, 21-15 (0:35)
PK: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (15)  20-22, 19-21 (0:37)
PK: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (2)  16-21, 18-21 (0:40)
PK: l. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (Q22,31)  27-29, 22-24 (0:58)
8/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Martins Plavins Q7,20 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Hugo Gaspar / Jose Pedrosa (Q26)  21-15, 21-11 (0:35)
Q2: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (Q10)  21-23, 21-18, 16-14 (1:05)
PM: d. Benjamin Insfran / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (13)  21-18, 17-21, 15-12 (1:03)
PM: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (4)  21-16, 19-21, 16-14 (0:55)
PM: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q11,29)  21-17, 21-16 (0:41)
W2: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,16)  19-21, 18-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/17-22 Åland, Finland Martins Plavins 6 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Christopher McHugh / Joshua Slack (Q9,27)  21-17, 21-15 (0:39)
W2: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (Q5,22)  15-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:54)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (3)  17-21, 16-21 (0:43)
C4: d. Casey Jennings / Kevin Wong (Q1,24)  21-19, 21-15 (0:41)
C5: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (20)  21-13, 21-16 (0:35)
C6: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  16-21, 21-18, 7-15 (0:48)
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Martins Plavins 7 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Christopher McHugh / Joshua Slack (Q4,26)  21-16, 21-15 (0:29)
W2: l. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (10)  21-14, 13-21, 14-16 (0:52)
C2: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (9)  22-24, 14-21 (0:30)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 28-17  
Sets Won-Lost: 59-39  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1920-1774
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $28,750
Points: 995
Ranking: 40th
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/12-15 Berlin, Germany Martins Plavins 10 3 € 5,000.00 320
PC: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (15)  18-21, 21-11, 9-15 (0:50)
PC: d. Volkan Gogtepe / Selcuk Sekerci (22)  21-12, 21-11 (0:33)
PC: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  16-21, 17-21 (0:44)
W1: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (2)  21-16, 21-19 (0:35)
W2: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (1)  21-13, 21-16 (0:39)
SF: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (6)  21-17, 15-21, 13-15 (0:58)
B: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (12)  21-15, 21-16 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 298-260
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 5,000
Points: 320
Ranking: 5th
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/14-18 Varna, Bulgaria Martins Plavins 2 4 € 900.00 70
W1: d. Nikolay Kolev / Andrey Nikolov (15)  21-17, 21-13 (0:35)
W2: d. Sergiy Popov / Valeriy Samoday (Q1,7)  21-7, 21-17 (0:34)
W3: d. Mykola Babich / Oleksandr Ioisher (3)  21-13, 21-15 (0:47)
SF: l. Konstantin Mitev / Neven Neshev (16)  21-16, 17-21, 8-15 (0:56)
B: l. Jan Dumek / Martin Tichy (Q7,13)  16-21, 16-21 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 7-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 204-176
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: € 900
Points: 70
Ranking: 34th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/17-22 Prague, Czech Republic Martins Plavins 8 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Clemens Doppler / Matthias Mellitzer (25)  21-19, 13-21, 15-12 (0:53)
W2: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (9)  21-18, 15-21, 11-15 (0:48)
C2: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q10,26)  21-10, 21-16 (0:31)
C3: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (15)  21-19, 18-21, 15-10 (0:51)
C4: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Alexander Likholetov (22)  21-18, 21-16 (0:31)
C5: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (7)  21-18, 21-16 (0:34)
C6: l. Sebastian Chevallier / Sascha Heyer (Q9,29)  21-23, 21-19, 13-15 (0:56)
6/6-11 Beijing, China Martins Plavins 14 17 $2,550.00 80
PC: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Patrick Heuscher (19)  16-21, 11-21 (0:34)
PC: d. Josh Binstock / Rich VanHuizen (Q21,30)  21-11, 21-16 (0:35)
PC: d. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (3)  21-19, 21-16 (0:37)
W1: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (11)  17-21, 21-18, 18-20 (0:57)
6/13-19 Rome, Italy Martins Plavins 15 4 $14,000.00 350
PJ: d. Karl Jaani / Rivo Vesik (34)  21-16, 21-15 (0:38)     
PJ: d. Yury Bogatov / Serguey Prokopyev (39)  21-18, 21-16 (0:40)     
PJ: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (10)  21-15, 21-19 (0:33)     
W1: d. Harley Marques / Thiago Santos Barbosa (18)  21-15, 21-12 (0:36)     
W2: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (20)  21-17, 16-21, 19-17 (0:58)     
W3: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (23)  21-19, 21-17 (0:40)     
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (3)  20-22, 16-21 (0:40)     
B: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (4)  20-22, 21-18, 11-15 (0:59)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Martins Plavins 11 9 $4,000.00 160
PO: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (22)  14-21, 21-12, 15-4 (0:39)
PO: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (27)  21-14, 21-13 (0:29)
PO: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (6)  17-21, 16-21 (0:34)
W1: d. Oivind Hordvik / Iver Horrem (32)  21-18, 21-14 (0:38)
W2: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (13)  21-17, 18-21, 15-17 (0:53)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Martins Plavins 13 17 $2,550.00 80
PM: d. Rhooney Ferramenta / Pedro Solberg (Q1,20)  21-19, 17-21, 15-8 (0:48)
PM: l. Yury Bogatov / Serguey Prokopyev (Q8,29)  16-21, 19-21 (0:34)
PM: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  12-21, 18-21 (0:37)
W1: l. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (14)  18-21, 21-19, 12-15 (0:45)
7/12-17 Moscow, Russia Martins Plavins 13 17 $2,550.00 80
PM: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q10,20)  21-16, 21-16 (0:39)
PM: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Alexey Yutvalin (Q17,29)  19-21, 21-14, 15-13 (0:54)
PM: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  19-21, 17-21 (0:39)
W1: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (5)  26-24, 15-21, 13-15 (0:54)
7/26-31 Stare Jablonki, Poland Martins Plavins 20 17 $2,550.00 80
PM: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (13)  18-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:53)
PM: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (4)  20-22, 15-21 (0:38)
PM: d. Alexander Horst / Daniel Mullner (Q12,29)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:47)
W1: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (14)  18-21, 18-21 (0:35)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/2-7 Klagenfurt, Austria Martins Plavins 20 9 $4,000.00 160
PM: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (13)  21-17, 21-17 (0:37)
PM: d. Pedro Cunha / Ricardo Santos (4)  21-16, 20-22, 15-13 (0:55)
PM: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (Q3,29)  21-19, 23-25, 15-13 (1:00)
W2: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (21)  15-21, 21-15, 13-15 (0:49)
8/16-21 Åland, Finland Martins Plavins 19 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  13-21, 9-21 (0:30)
C1: d. Cheng Chen / Peng Gao (Q19,30)  21-15, 21-16 (0:31)
C2: d. Pedro Cunha / Ricardo Santos (4)  21-14, 21-18 (0:37)
C3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (12)  22-24, 19-21 (0:41)
8/23-28 The Hague, Netherlands Martins Plavins 16 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (17)  12-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:48)
C1: l. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (32)  19-21, 17-21 (0:30)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 26-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 61-50  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2041-1971
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: $39,875
Points: 1290
Ranking: 35th
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-14 Kristiansand, Norway Martins Plavins 5 5 € 2,000.00 240
PN: d. Ward Coucke / Tom van Walle (28)  21-17, 21-13 (0:30)
PN: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (21)  15-21, 18-21 (0:36)
PN: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (12)  21-13, 21-17 (0:34)
W1: d. Geir Eithun / Vegard Hoidalen (30)  21-14, 21-16 (0:36)
W2: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (23)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
W3: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (1)  17-21, 17-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 235-209
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 2,000
Points: 240
Ranking: 33rd
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.