Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Edgars Tocs:
 
Edgars Tocs
Latvia  
 
Season Summaries 2010-21
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/25-28 Kos, Greece Toms Vanags   13   60
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Toms Smedins Q29 41   12
Q1: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q4,29)  10-21, 14-21 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 24-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 41st
Points: 12
Ranking: 210th
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/4-8 Novi Sad, Serbia Toms Smedins 9 17   60
W1: d. Bart Bolsterlee / Tim Lokerse (Q24,24)  21-17, 21-10 (0:29)
W2: l. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (8)  21-23, 14-21 (0:44)
C1: l. Tilo Backhaus / Dirk Westphal (Q19,23)  16-21, 20-22 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 113-114
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Points: 60
Ranking: 105th
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/28-31 Baden, Austria Rihards Finsters Q15 29   48
Q1: l. David Kufa / David Lenc (Q18)  9-21, 15-21 (0:30)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 24-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 29th
Points: 48
Ranking: 146th
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/6-10 Antalya, Turkey Rihards Finsters Q4 41   15
Q1: l. Paul Becker / Jan Romund (Q29)  1-3 (0:51)
8/6-10 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Rihards Finsters Q21 25   42
Q1: l. David Kufa / David Lenc (Q12,12)  21-19, 15-21, 11-15 (0:42)
8/28-31 Jurmala, Latvia Rihards Finsters 16 9 € 225.00 70
W1: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (1)  0-3 (0:31)
C1: d. Youssef Krou / Edouard Rowlandson (8)  3-1 (0:54)
C2: l. Christoph Dressler / Thomas Kunert (Q1,6)  1-3 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 1-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 52-65
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 225
Points: 127
Ranking: 61st
 
2015 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/25-30 Olsztyn, Poland Rihards Finsters Q28 41   20
Q1: l. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (Q5,24)  17-21, 17-21 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 34-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 41st
Points: 20
Ranking: 318th
 
2015 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/20-24 Jurmala, Latvia Rihards Finsters   CQ    
CQ: l. Toms Smedins / Viktors Korzenevics (Q22)  16-21, 19-21 (0:34)
9/18-20 Milan, Italy Rihards Finsters Q10 21   48
Q1: l. Jan Dumek / Robert Kufa (Q7)  22-24, 21-15, 10-15 (0:49)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 1-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 88-96
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 21st
Points: 48
Ranking: 113rd
 
2015 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/20-23 Skopje, Macedonia Rihards Finsters Q4,12 5 € 240.00 84
W1: d. Bennet Poniewaz / David Poniewaz (5)  19-21, 21-17, 18-16 (1:03)
W2: d. Hasan Mermer / Sefa Urlu (Q6,13)  21-18, 21-16 (0:34)
W3: l. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (8)  21-17, 11-21, 13-15 (0:44)
C4: l. Kristoffer Abell / Peter Kildegaard (Q1,9)  21-19, 13-21, 13-15 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 192-196
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 240
Points: 84
Ranking: 27th
 
2016 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/21-25 Antalya, Turkey Rihards Finsters Q10,26 17 $600.00 90
Q1: d. Matteo Galli / Federico Morichelli (Q23)  21-13, 21-17 (0:34)
Q2: d. Jan Dumek / Robert Kufa (Q7)  21-14, 21-19 (0:35)
PG: d. Jackson Henriquez / Jesus Villafane (7)  21-15, 14-21, 19-17 (0:49)
PG: l. Marco Caminati / Enrico Rossi (10)  14-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:48)
PG: d. Cesar Menendez / Francisco Tomas (23)  21-13, 21-17 (0:29)
W1: l. Peter Kildegaard / Kristoffer Abell (17)  18-21, 14-21 (0:34)
11/8-13 Doha, Qatar Rihards Finsters Q5,26 9 $1,000.00 120
Q1: d. Quentin Metral / Michiel Zandbergen (Q28)  21-19, 21-19 (0:34)
Q2: d. Alexey Sidorenko / Dmitriy Yakovlev (Q12)  18-21, 22-20, 18-16 (0:53)
PG: l. Martins Plavins / Haralds Regza (7)  13-21, 19-21 (0:32)
PG: d. Marco Caminati / Enrico Rossi (10)  21-17, 17-21, 15-9 (0:44)
PG: l. Tim Holler / Jonas Schroder (23)  17-21, 16-21 (0:33)
W1: d. Francisco Alfredo Marco / Christian Garcia (14)  21-12, 18-21, 15-12 (0:47)
W2: l. Lars Fluggen / Markus Bockermann (5)  18-21, 19-21 (0:35)
3/8-13 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Rihards Finsters Q20,30 25 $2,000.00 80
Q1: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (Q13)  21-13, 19-21, 15-12 (0:53)
Q2: d. Martins Plavins / Haralds Regza (Q4)  24-22, 24-26, 15-13 (1:01)
PC: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (3)  15-21, 18-21 (0:34)
PC: l. Adrian Carambula / Alex Ranghieri (14)  16-21, 15-21 (0:34)
PC: l. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (19)  22-24, 19-21 (0:37)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/15-20 Vitória, Brazil Rihards Finsters Q14 41   15
Q1: l. Hasan Mermer / Sefa Urlu (Q19)  18-21, 23-21, 9-15 (0:48)
4/12-16 Xiamen, China Rihards Finsters Q9,29 25 $400.00 60
Q1: d. Jamaine Naidoo / Warren Sieberts (Q24)  21-11, 21-11 (0:26)
Q2: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q8)  21-19, 21-13 (0:36)
PD: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (4)  13-21, 15-21 (0:29)
PD: l. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (13)  14-21, 16-21 (0:32)
PD: l. Nico Beeler / Alexei Strasser (20)  18-21, 15-21 (0:38)
4/19-23 Fuzhou, China Rihards Finsters Q10,26 25 $400.00 60
Q1: d. Yasuo Nakaya / Koichi Nishimura (Q23)  22-20, 21-18 (0:34)
Q2: d. Max Betzien / Jonathan Erdmann (Q7)  20-22, 21-18, 15-10 (0:52)
PG: l. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (7)  15-21, 13-21 (0:31)
PG: l. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (10)  21-19, 16-21, 10-15 (0:46)
PG: l. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (23)  14-21, 8-21 (0:30)
5/3-8 Sochi, Russia Rihards Finsters Q5,26 17 $600.00 90
Q2: d. Toni Hellmuth / Eric Stadie (Q21)  16-21, 21-15, 15-12 (0:45)
PG: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (7)  22-20, 17-21, 17-15 (0:52)
PG: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (10)  13-21, 16-21 (0:32)
PG: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (Q2,23)  21-13, 15-21, 15-7 (0:43)
W1: l. Youssef Krou / Edouard Rowlandson (13)  12-21, 15-21 (0:31)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/10-15 Antalya, Turkey Rihards Finsters Q10 33   30
Q1: d. Lars Retterholt / Anders Stromsvag (Q23)  21-17, 21-13 (0:33)
Q2: l. Georgios Kotsilianos / Nikos Zoupanis (Q7,25)  21-19, 19-21, 10-15 (0:54)
5/17-21 Cincinnati, United States Rihards Finsters 22 25 $400.00 60
PF: l. Grant O'Gorman / Sam Pedlow (11)  28-30, 9-21 (0:37)     
PF: l. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (6)  17-21, 15-21 (0:30)     
PF: l. Jeremy Casebeer / Derek Olson (Q3,27)  18-21, 20-22 (0:37)     
5/24-29 Moscow, Russia Rihards Finsters Q19,32 25 $2,000.00 80
Q1: d. Michal Bryl / Kacper Kujawiak (Q14)  21-19, 11-21, 15-11 (0:41)
Q2: d. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (Q3)  15-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:43)
PA: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (1)  17-21, 18-21 (0:37)
PA: l. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (16)  13-21, 5-21 (0:30)
PA: l. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (17)  19-21, 16-21 (0:35)
6/15-19 Olsztyn, Poland Rihards Finsters Q6,29 25 $2,000.00 80
Q2: d. Jasper Bouter / Tom van Steenis (Q22)  21-19, 21-16 (0:30)
PD: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (4)  15-21, 17-21 (0:30)
PD: l. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (13)  21-19, 17-21, 12-15 (0:37)
PD: l. Maciej Kosiak / Maciej Rudol (20)  16-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:48)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Rihards Finsters Q10 33   40
Q1: d. Jan Dumek / Pavel Rotrekl (Q23)  21-19, 18-21, 15-12 (0:47)
Q2: l. Geir Eithun / Christian Sorum (Q7,28)  15-21, 18-21 (0:30)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 22-28  
Sets Won-Lost: 50-69  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2071-2209
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $9,400
Points: 805
Ranking: 83rd
 
2016 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/1-4 Jurmala, Latvia Rihards Finsters 12 9 € 375.00 80
PD: l. Christoph Dressler / Thomas Kunert (4)  17-21, 17-21 (0:33)
PD: d. Dimitrios Niopas / Thodoris Papadimitriou (13)  21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:43)
PD: l. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (5)  14-21, 21-18, 10-15 (0:39)
W1: l. Oleksii Denin / Sergiy Popov (Q5,11)  17-21, 15-21 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 166-185
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 375
Points: 80
Ranking: 60th
 
2017 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
2/7-11 Fort Lauderdale, United States Rihards Finsters Q15 41   24
Q1: l. Bennet Poniewaz / David Poniewaz (Q18,30)  10-21, 19-21 (0:33)
4/20-23 Xiamen, China Rihards Finsters Q6,24 17 $750.00 60
Q1: d. Bennet Poniewaz / David Poniewaz (Q11)  15-21, 21-17, 15-6 (0:38)
W1: l. Christopher McHugh / Damien Schumann (9)  11-21, 19-21 (0:29)
5/31-6/4 Moscow, Russia Rihards Finsters Q20,29 17 $750.00 60
Q1: d. Daniel Bergerud / Mathias Berntsen (Q13)  18-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:45)
Q2: d. Nico Beeler / Marco Krattiger (Q4)  22-20, 18-21, 15-13 (0:51)
PD: l. Phil Dalhausser / Nick Lucena (4)  14-21, 15-21 (0:34)
PD: d. Taylor Crabb / Jake Gibb (13)  21-18, 11-21, 15-12 (0:40)
W1: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (1)  19-21, 21-17, 8-15 (0:44)
7/19-23 Olsztyn, Poland Rihards Finsters Q15 41   0
Q1: l. Oleksii Denin / Sergiy Popov (Q18)  18-21, 21-23 (0:38)
7/28-8/6 Vienna, Austria Rihards Finsters 30 17 $3,500.00 160
PF: l. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (19)  14-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:52)
PF: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Nikita Liamin (6)  14-21, 16-21 (0:33)
PF: d. Mohamed Abicha / Zouheir Elgraoui (43)  21-15, 22-20 (0:32)
W1: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (5)  15-21, 7-21 (0:28)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-20  
Points Scored-Allowed: 525-598
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 17th (3 times)
Winnings: $5,000
Points: 304
Ranking: 96th
 
2017 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/16-20 Jurmala, Latvia Rihards Finsters 26 17 € 500.00 60
PG: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (7)  10-21, 18-21 (0:32)
PG: l. Anders Mol / Christian Sorum (10)  13-21, 8-21 (0:26)
PG: d. Martin Ermacora / Moritz Pristauz-Telsnigg (23)  by Forfeit
W1: l. Nico Beeler / Marco Krattiger (13)  22-20, 12-21, 13-15 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 1-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 96-140
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: € 500
Points: 60
Ranking: 60th
 
2017 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/13-16 Göteborg, Sweden Rihards Finsters 7 7 € 80.00 35
W1: l. Arnaud Gauthier-Rat / Arnaud Loiseau (Q6,10)  28-26, 17-21, 13-15 (0:51)
C1: d. Alexander Annerstedt / Alexander Herrmann (15)  21-16, 21-18 (0:32)
C2: d. Martin Appelgren / Simon Bohman (4)  21-18, 21-17 (0:33)
C3: l. Murat Giginoglu / Sefa Urlu (3)  11-21, 21-17, 11-15 (0:44)
8/10-13 Yantarny, Russia Rihards Finsters 3 9 € 60.00 30
W1: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Maksim Hudyakov (14)  21-19, 23-21 (0:40)
W2: l. Quincy Aye / Youssef Krou (6)  18-21, 22-24 (0:36)
C2: l. Maxim Sivolap / Igor Velichko (1)  19-21, 16-21 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 304-311
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: € 140
Points: 65
Ranking: 62nd
 
2018 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
1/3-7 The Hague, Netherlands Martins Plavins 17 1 $10,000.00 400
PA: d. Quincy Aye / Youssef Krou (16)  21-13, 21-13 (0:30)
PA: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (1)  21-18, 21-18 (0:37)
W2: d. Pedro Solberg / George Wanderley (5)  27-25, 23-21 (0:47)
W3: d. Grant O'Gorman / Ben Saxton (11)  21-15, 22-20 (0:33)
SF: d. Jasper Bouter / Christiaan Varenhorst (23)  19-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:52)
G: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (2)  21-14, 21-12 (0:32)
2/20-24 Kish Island, Iran Martins Plavins 2 2 $5,500.00 270
PB: d. Abolhamed Mirzaali / Aghamohammad Salagh (31)  21-11, 21-19 (0:29)
PB: d. Mathias Berntsen / Hendrik Mol (18)  21-18, 21-13 (0:30)
W2: d. Arnaud Gauthier-Rat / Maxime Thiercy (11)  21-16, 21-14 (0:39)
W3: d. Arnas Rumsevicius / Lukas Kazdailis (Q13,26)  21-11, 21-16 (0:29)
SF: d. Julian Horl / Tobias Winter (19)  21-15, 21-17 (0:30)
G: l. Mariusz Prudel / Jakub Szalankiewicz (4)  18-21, 22-24 (0:35)
2/27-3/4 Fort Lauderdale, United States Martins Plavins 8 9 $4,000.00 300
PH: d. Jasper Bouter / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q6,25)  21-19, 21-18 (0:36)
PH: l. Pedro Solberg / George Wanderley (Q1,9)  12-21, 21-17, 17-19 (0:49)
W1: d. Nico Beeler / Marco Krattiger (Q8,27)  18-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:46)
W2: l. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (3)  16-21, 16-21 (0:29)
3/6-10 Doha, Qatar Martins Plavins 6 9 $2,000.00 200
PF: d. Julio Nascimento / Jefferson Santos Pereira (27)  21-16, 21-14 (0:28)
PF: d. Sam Pedlow / Sam Schachter (11)  23-21, 21-17 (0:37)
W2: l. Bartosz Losiak / Piotr Kantor (2)  18-21, 17-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/18-22 Xiamen, China Martins Plavins 6 17 $1,500.00 160
PF: d. Nico Beeler / Marco Krattiger (27)  19-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:46)
PF: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (11)  19-21, 21-15, 11-15 (0:44)
W1: l. Saymon Barbosa / Alvaro Filho (17)  21-19, 26-28, 9-15 (0:56)
5/1-6 Huntington Beach, United States Martins Plavins 11 7 $2,500.00 220
W2: d. Mariusz Prudel / Jakub Szalankiewicz (22)  7-6 retired (0:13)     
W3: l. Marco Caminati / Enrico Rossi (27)  15-21, 15-21 (0:33)     
C3: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Nikita Liamin (5)  21-19, 10-21, 15-13 (0:49)     
C4: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (3)  by Forfeit
C5: d. Phil Dalhausser / Nick Lucena (1)  21-19, 21-18 (0:38)     
C6: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (7)  18-21, 19-21 (0:37)     
6/20-24 Ostrava, Czech Republic Martins Plavins 13 9 $2,000.00 200
PD: l. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (20)  21-13, 18-21, 9-15 (0:52)
PD: d. Martin Ermacora / Moritz Pristauz-Telsnigg (Q16,29)  23-21, 21-11 (0:34)
W1: d. Thiago Santos Barbosa / George Wanderley (Q10,26)  21-16, 21-12 (0:31)
W2: l. Julius Thole / Clemens Wickler (Q19,30)  16-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:48)
6/27-7/1 Warsaw, Poland Martins Plavins 11 25 $1,000.00 120
PF: l. Ahmed Tijan / Cherif Samba (22)  22-24, 22-24 (0:42)
PF: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (6)  14-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:42)
7/3-8 Espinho, Portugal Martins Plavins 10 5 $3,000.00 240
PG: d. Lukas Kazdailis / Arnas Rumsevicius (23)  21-18, 21-19 (0:33)
PG: d. Theo Brunner / John Hyden (7)  21-19, 21-15 (0:31)
W2: d. Nivaldo Diaz / Sergio Gonzalez (15)  21-19, 21-18 (0:33)
W3: l. Janis Smedins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (4)  18-21, 14-21 (0:37)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/9-14 Gstaad, Switzerland Martins Plavins 18 5 $6,000.00 360
PB: l. Anders Mol / Christian Sorum (15)  17-21, 21-17, 13-15 (0:46)
PB: d. Alison Cerutti / Andre Loyola (2)  21-15, 25-27, 15-12 (0:50)
W1: d. Ahmed Tijan / Cherif Samba (Q5,23)  21-17, 19-21, 15-11 (0:52)
W2: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (3)  21-19, 21-18 (0:33)
W3: l. Taylor Crabb / Jake Gibb (21)  17-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:46)
7/31-8/5 Vienna, Austria Martins Plavins 17 9 $4,000.00 300
PA: d. Ondrej Perusic / David Schweiner (16)  17-21, 21-19, 17-15 (0:50)
PA: d. Phil Dalhausser / Nick Lucena (1)  21-16, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: l. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (10)  16-21, 21-17, 12-15 (0:51)
8/8-12 Moscow, Russia Martins Plavins 11 17 $1,500.00 160
PF: d. Alvaro Filho / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q2,22)  14-21, 21-15, 15-13 (0:47)
PF: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (6)  14-21, 16-21 (0:30)
W1: l. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (Q1,20)  18-21, 19-21 (0:38)
8/15-18 Hamburg, Germany Martins Plavins 7 5 $10,000.00 0
PB: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (3)  21-23, 21-19, 15-13 (0:50)
PB: l. Anders Mol / Christian Sorum (2)  21-18, 19-21, 12-15 (0:43)
PB: l. Michal Bryl / Grzegorz Fijalek (9)  19-21, 21-17, 9-15 (0:48)
PB: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (6)  34-32, 17-21, 15-12 (0:59)
W1: l. Julius Thole / Clemens Wickler (1)  20-22, 21-15, 13-15 (0:53)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 33-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 74-52  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2381-2265
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $53,000
Points: 2930
Ranking: 11th
 
2018 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
1/11-14 Pelhrimov, Czech Republic Martins Plavins Q1,7 3 € 1,500.00 160
Q1: d. Martin Tichy / Jindrich Weiss (Q16)  21-15, 21-11 (0:29)
Q2: d. Nils Ehlers / Lorenz Schumann (Q9)  21-18, 21-16 (0:33)
PB: l. Mariusz Prudel / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q2,10)  15-21, 14-21 (0:31)
PB: d. Vaclav Bercik / Jan Dumek (15)  25-23, 23-21 (0:37)
W1: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Janis Smedins (3)  22-20, 29-27 (0:43)
W2: d. Ondrej Perusic / David Schweiner (4)  21-16, 23-21 (0:37)
SF: l. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (1)  13-21, 15-21 (0:33)
B: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (2)  21-14, 21-19 (0:33)
7/16-22 The Hague, Netherlands Martins Plavins 11 9 € 1,250.00 150
PF: d. Mathias Berntsen / Hendrik Mol (22)  21-13, 21-15 (0:32)
PF: d. Vaclav Bercik / Jan Dumek (27)  21-15, 21-12 (0:31)
PF: l. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Igor Velichko (6)  21-19, 13-21, 14-16 (0:42)
W1: d. Maxim Sivolap / Artem Yarzutkin (21)  21-14, 21-14 (0:30)
W2: l. Nico Beeler / Marco Krattiger (17)  21-15, 19-21, 14-16 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 9-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 20-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 554-496
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 2,750
Points: 310
Ranking: 9th
 
2019 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/9-14 Yangzhou, China Martins Plavins 6 5 $3,000.00 240
PF: d. Christopher McHugh / Zachery Schubert (27)  21-13, 21-13 (0:29)
PF: l. Sam Pedlow / Sam Schachter (11)  19-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:42)
W1: d. Cole Durant / Damien Schumann (Q1,21)  21-17, 21-11 (0:32)
W2: d. Ondrej Perusic / David Schweiner (9)  21-19, 23-21 (0:36)
W3: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Oleg Stoyanovskiy (4)  11-21, 8-21 (0:26)
10/17-21 Las Vegas, United States Martins Plavins 8 9 $2,000.00 200
PH: d. Miles Evans / Billy Kolinske (Q4,25)  19-21, 22-20, 15-13 (0:51)
PH: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Oleg Stoyanovskiy (9)  14-21, 21-23 (0:35)
W1: d. Grant O'Gorman / Ben Saxton (13)  21-18, 21-19 (0:33)
W2: l. Christian Sorum / Anders Mol (2)  18-21, 14-21 (0:30)
4/23-28 Xiamen, China Martins Plavins 15 17 $1,500.00 160
PB: d. Saymon Barbosa / Gustavo "Guto" Carvalhaes (18)  18-21, 21-16, 15-7 (0:50)
PB: l. Michal Bryl / Grzegorz Fijalek (2)  19-21, 18-21 (0:41)
W1: l. Taylor Crabb / Jake Gibb (10)  20-22, 17-21 (0:35)
5/15-19 Itapema, Brazil Martins Plavins 7 9 $2,000.00 200
PG: l. Steven van de Velde / Christiaan Varenhorst (26)  19-21, 18-21 (0:36)
PG: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (10)  21-16, 21-14 (0:30)
W1: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (Q5,27)  19-21, 21-15, 15-10 (0:41)
W2: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Michal Bryl (2)  18-21, 14-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/22-26 Jinjiang, China Martins Plavins 9 9 $2,000.00 200
PH: d. Kusti Nolvak / Mart Tiisaar (24)  21-17, 18-21, 15-11 (0:47)
PH: d. Peng Gao / Yang Li (8)  15-21, 21-17, 19-17 (0:48)
W2: l. Andre Loyola / George Wanderley (12)  18-21, 18-21 (0:36)
5/29-6/2 Ostrava, Czech Republic Martins Plavins 22 9 $2,000.00 200
PF: d. Tri Bourne / Trevor Crabb (11)  21-13, 21-12 (0:27)
PF: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (6)  17-21, 21-23 (0:37)
W1: d. Billy Allen / Stafford Slick (Q5,25)  23-21, 21-15 (0:35)
W2: l. Julius Thole / Clemens Wickler (12)  17-21, 13-21 (0:32)
6/11-16 Warsaw, Poland Martins Plavins 15 5 $3,000.00 240
PB: l. Theo Brunner / Reid Priddy (18)  21-19, 16-21, 9-15 (0:45)
PB: d. Max Betzien / Jonathan Erdmann (Q21,31)  21-14, 21-10 (0:29)
W1: d. Phil Dalhausser / Nick Lucena (4)  by Forfeit
W2: d. Michal Bryl / Grzegorz Fijalek (1)  23-21, 21-18 (0:40)
W3: l. Ilya Leshukov / Konstantin Semenov (5)  16-21, 15-21 (0:34)
6/28-7/7 Hamburg, Germany Martins Plavins 23 9 $5,500.00 400
PB: d. Philipp Bergmann / Yannick Harms (26)  21-19, 21-16 (0:38)
PB: d. Mohamed Abicha / Zouheir Elgraoui (47)  21-11, 21-15 (0:31)
PB: l. Michal Bryl / Grzegorz Fijalek (2)  18-21, 21-18, 18-20 (0:58)
W1: d. Vitor Felipe / Pedro Solberg (24)  21-19, 21-18 (0:37)
W2: l. Anders Mol / Christian Sorum (1)  20-22, 17-21 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/8-13 Gstaad, Switzerland Martins Plavins Q2,20 9 $4,000.00 300
Q2: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (Q18)  21-13, 21-10 (0:29)
PD: l. Taylor Crabb / Jake Gibb (13)  19-21, 22-20, 11-15 (0:47)
PD: d. Chase Budinger / Casey Patterson (Q9,29)  25-23, 21-14 (0:37)
W1: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (7)  18-21, 25-23, 15-8 (0:44)
W2: l. Cherif Samba / Ahmed Tijan (14)  24-26, 19-21 (0:38)
7/17-21 Espinho, Portugal Martins Plavins 12 3 $5,000.00 320
PE: d. Peng Gao / Yang Li (21)  21-13, 21-19 (0:29)
PE: l. Julius Thole / Clemens Wickler (5)  18-21, 21-14, 13-15 (0:54)
W1: d. Pedro Solberg / Vitor Felipe (19)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: d. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (11)  21-17, 21-16 (0:33)
W3: d. Evandro Goncalves / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (1)  21-16, 21-13 (0:33)
SF: l. Alison Cerutti / Alvaro Filho (10)  19-21, 15-21 (0:38)
B: d. Marco Grimalt / Esteban Grimalt (18)  21-13, 21-18 (0:44)
7/30-8/4 Vienna, Austria Martins Plavins 12 17 $3,000.00 240
PE: l. Sam Pedlow / Sam Schachter (Q2,21)  14-21, 19-21 (0:36)
PE: d. Theo Brunner / Reid Priddy (Q7,28)  14-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:42)
W1: l. Andre Loyola / George Wanderley (10)  21-15, 23-25, 13-15 (0:54)
8/22-25 Jurmala, Latvia Martins Plavins 1 9 $1,000.00 150
PA: d. Timo Lohmus / Mart Tammearu (Q21,32)  19-21, 21-15, 15-6 (0:39)
PA: d. Lukas Kazdailis / Arnas Rumsevicius (16)  21-16, 21-19 (0:37)
W2: l. Stafford Slick / Billy Allen (3)  23-25, 13-21 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/3-8 Rome, Italy Martins Plavins 11 9 $4,000.00 300
PF: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (22)  21-18 retired (0:26)
PF: d. Kusti Nolvak / Mart Tiisaar (Q10,27)  21-14, 21-18 (0:35)
W2: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (23)  22-24, 17-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 31-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 64-54  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2251-2139
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $38,000
Points: 3150
Ranking: 19th
 
2019 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-11 Moscow, Russia Martins Plavins 16 17 € 500.00 120
PA: d. Ruslan Bykanov / Valeriy Samoday (17)  21-17, 21-10 (0:32)
PA: l. Christoph Dressler / Alexander Huber (32)  19-21, 18-21 (0:38)
PA: l. Anders Mol / Christian Sorum (1)  by Forfeit
W1: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (5)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 79-69
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: € 500
Points: 120
Ranking: 33rd
 
2019 Other
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/18-21 Haiyang, China Martins Plavins 11 1   0
PC: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (6)  17-21, 17-21 (0:33)
PC: d. Sam Pedlow / Sam Schachter (14)  21-14, 21-16 (0:33)
PF: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (10)  21-19, 21-17 (0:38)
PF: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (4)  21-13, 17-21, 22-20 (0:51)
PJ: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (6)  17-21, 9-21 (0:29)
PJ: d. Mathias Berntsen / Hendrik Mol (2)  21-18, 21-15 (0:33)
PJ: d. Andre Loyola / George Wanderley (8)  21-17, 21-16 (0:39)
F: d. Ilya Leshukov / Konstantin Semenov (3)  12-21, 22-20, 15-8 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 337-319
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
 
2020 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/16-20 Jurmala, Latvia Martins Plavins 4 9 € 1,250.00 150
PD: d. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (29)  21-16, 21-19 (0:37)
PD: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (20)  22-20, 21-16 (0:34)
W2: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (5)  17-21, 18-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 120-113
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,250
Points: 150
Ranking: 17th
 
2021 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/24-8/7 Tokyo, Japan Martins Plavins        
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2020 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.