Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Sara Niedrig:
 
Sara Goller Niedrig
Germany  
    
 
Season Summaries 2009-12
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/20-25 Brasília, Brazil Laura Ludwig 11 3 $7,500.00 240
W1: d. Stine Andreasen / Lotte Vestergaard (22)  21-14, 21-14 (0:35)
W2: d. Vanilda Leao / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,6)  21-14, 21-14 (0:39)
W3: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (14)  21-17, 21-16 (0:47)
W4: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (2)  19-21, 17-21 (0:39)
C6: d. Vanilda Leao / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,6)  21-16, 21-23, 18-16 (1:09)
SF: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (1)  16-21, 14-21 (0:37)
B: d. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (2)  21-18, 32-30 (0:55)
4/28-5/2 Shanghai, China Laura Ludwig 6 4 $5,600.00 210
W1: d. Yuan Yue / Dan Zhang (Q8,27)  13-21, 23-21, 19-17 (0:58)
W2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (11)  21-16, 21-19 (0:37)
W3: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (3)  21-18, 21-13 (0:34)
W4: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (7)  23-25, 32-30, 8-15 (1:10)
C6: d. Vanilda Leao / Renata Ribeiro (4)  15-21, 21-9, 15-11 (0:42)
SF: l. Jie Wang / Man Zuo (8)  16-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:56)
B: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (2)  19-21, 19-21 (0:42)
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Laura Ludwig 7 7 $3,800.00 150
W1: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (26)  19-21, 21-14, 10-15 (0:48)
C1: d. Miwa Asao / Takemi Nishibori (10)  21-17, 21-17 (0:41)
C2: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-15, 21-14 (0:30)
C3: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (15)  21-18, 21-18 (0:43)
C4: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (27)  16-21, 21-13, 15-9 (0:51)
C5: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (2)  15-21, 18-21 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Laura Ludwig 6 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: l. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (27)  22-24, 21-14, 9-15 (0:55)
C1: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (11)  21-19, 21-13 (0:40)
C2: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (5)  21-18, 21-19 (0:38)
C3: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q9,30)  21-14, 21-17 (0:32)
C4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  18-21, 21-13, 13-15 (0:54)
6/25-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Laura Ludwig 10 9 $5,500.00 200
PJ: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (39)  21-10, 21-19 (0:36)     
PJ: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (34)  21-14, 19-21, 15-10 (0:48)     
PJ: d. Ying Huang / Xi Zhang (15)  21-11, 21-14 (0:35)     
W1: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (21)  21-12, 21-16 (0:35)     
W2: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (6)  21-17, 21-23, 11-15 (1:01)     
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 8 5 $6,600.00 240
PH: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q1,25)  21-15, 21-10 (0:34)
PH: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (Q2,24)  21-19, 21-19 (0:44)
PH: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (9)  21-15, 21-13 (0:36)
W2: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (7)  22-20, 21-17 (0:43)
W3: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  21-14, 19-21, 13-15 (0:55)
7/13-18 Moscow, Russia Laura Ludwig 7 3 $11,500.00 320
PG: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (26)  21-10, 21-16 (0:32)
PG: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (23)  21-14, 21-14 (0:31)
PG: d. Svetlana Popova / Natalya Uryadova (Q19,10)  21-15, 21-14 (0:32)
W2: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (22)  21-14, 21-15 (0:36)
W3: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (11)  21-18, 21-15 (0:45)
SF: l. Vanilda Leao / Renata Ribeiro (5)  15-21, 21-13, 9-15 (0:51)
B: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (8)  21-16, 21-18 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/20-26 Marseille, France Laura Ludwig 8 3 $10,500.00 320
W2: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (Q2,25)  21-8, 21-12 (0:29)
W3: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q10,41)  21-14, 21-17 (0:35)
W4: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (16)  21-19, 21-11 (0:38)
SF: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (20)  12-21, 17-21 (0:39)
B: d. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  21-16, 23-21 (0:46)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Laura Ludwig 6 9 $4,000.00 160
PF: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (Q3,27)  21-17, 21-19 (0:53)
PF: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q8,22)  21-14, 21-15 (0:36)
PF: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,11)  15-21, 21-17, 10-15 (0:50)
W2: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (9)  21-15, 19-21, 13-15 (1:07)
8/10-15 Kristiansand, Norway Laura Ludwig 4 7 $3,800.00 150
W1: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (29)  21-13, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (Q1,20)  18-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:52)
C2: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (Q2,19)  23-21, 21-16 (0:43)
C3: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (12)  21-10, 21-16 (0:32)
C4: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q6,23)  21-17, 21-12 (0:35)
C5: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (9)  16-21, 23-25 (0:49)
8/17-22 Åland, Finland Laura Ludwig 5 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q11,28)  21-10, 21-19 (0:35)
W2: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (12)  21-19, 19-21, 15-13 (0:53)
W3: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (13)  21-15, 21-12 (0:37)
W4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  15-21, 21-12, 12-15 (0:52)
C6: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  by Forfeit
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/8-13 Barcelona, Spain Laura Ludwig 4 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (Q8,29)  17-21, 21-11, 11-15 (0:48)
C1: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (20)  21-17, 21-17 (0:37)
C2: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (Q2,19)  by Forfeit
C3: d. Vivian Cunha / Angela Lavalle (Q1,11)  21-18, 21-9 (0:41)
C4: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (25)  21-17, 21-17 (0:45)
C5: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (13)  21-10, 21-17 (0:35)
C6: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (3)  18-21, 15-21 (0:49)
10/27-11/1 Sanya, China Laura Ludwig 2 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Ayumi Kusano / Mutsumi Ozaki (Q17,31)  21-10, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (Q8,15)  20-22, 18-21 (0:39)
C2: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (17)  21-18, 25-23 (0:45)
C3: d. Linjun Ji / Chen Xue (23)  21-19, 21-15 (0:36)
C4: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (13)  18-21, 21-15, 15-10 (0:58)
C5: d. Danielle Remmers / Sophie van Gestel (Q6,25)  21-10, 21-14 (0:30)
C6: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (3)  14-21, 21-13, 17-19 (0:51)
11/3-8 Phuket, Thailand Laura Ludwig 3 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: l. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q6,30)  18-21, 21-13, 13-15 (0:55)
C1: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (Q8,14)  21-15, 21-15 (0:37)
C2: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (20)  21-17, 21-18 (0:41)
C3: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (6)  18-21, 14-21 (0:40)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 55-25  
Sets Won-Lost: 123-55  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3452-2968
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 3rd (3 times)
Winnings: $77,575
Points: 2740
Ranking: 7th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/6-10 Gran Canaria, Spain Laura Ludwig 1 3 € 1,900.00 240
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q17,16)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
W2: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (8)  21-15, 21-17 (0:39)
W3: d. Danielle Remmers / Marloes Wesselink (Q6,12)  21-17, 21-13 (0:39)
SF: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (8)  21-23, 18-21 (0:40)
B: d. Danielle Remmers / Marloes Wesselink (Q6,12)  21-15, 21-12 (0:33)
6/3-7 Baden, Austria Laura Ludwig 2 1 € 4,250.00 300
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q15,15)  21-13, 21-16 (0:34)
W2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (7)  21-14, 21-16 (0:36)
W3: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (6)  17-21, 21-19, 22-20 (1:05)
SF: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  20-22, 21-17, 16-14 (1:04)
G: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (1)  25-23, 21-18 (0:41)
6/17-21 Berlin, Germany Laura Ludwig 2 1 € 5,500.00 300
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (15)  15-21, 21-15, 15-10 (0:51)
W2: d. Merel Mooren / Marloes Wesselink (10)  21-16, 21-15 (0:33)
W3: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (6)  28-26, 21-12 (0:44)
SF: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (5)  15-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:53)
G: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (1)  by Forfeit
9/16-19 Sochi, Russia Laura Ludwig 2 2 € 3,750.00 360
PB: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (15)  21-15, 21-19 (0:37)
PB: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (10)  21-13, 21-14 (0:33)
PB: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (7)  21-13, 21-15 (0:35)
W1: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (12)  22-20, 21-13 (0:44)
SF: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (11)  21-16, 24-22 (0:45)
G: l. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (9)  18-21, 21-17, 15-17 (1:00)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 19-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 37-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 915-759
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: € 15,400
Points: 1200
Ranking: 1st
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/19-24 Brasília, Brazil Laura Ludwig 5 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Nadia Campisi / Cristina Hopf (Q12,28)  21-14, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (21)  21-14, 21-11 (0:29)
W3: d. Nicole Branagh / Misty May-Treanor (20)  16-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:57)
W4: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-18, 26-24 (0:44)
SF: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (9)  22-20, 28-26 (0:51)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  15-21, 19-21 (0:41)
5/4-9 Shanghai, China Laura Ludwig 5 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (28)  19-21, 19-21 (0:40)
C1: l. Luana Madeira / Liliane Maestrini (21)  19-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:53)
5/17-22 Rome, Italy Laura Ludwig 7 2 $14,750.00 360
PG: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (Q9,26)  21-19, 21-14 (0:36)
PG: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (23)  22-20, 22-20 (0:46)
PG: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (10)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (15)  19-21, 21-12, 15-9 (0:48)
W3: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (20)  21-13, 21-14 (0:37)     
SF: d. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (3)  21-15, 21-18 (0:42)     
G: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  19-21, 17-21 (0:43)     
5/25-30 Seoul, Korea Laura Ludwig 6 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (Q5,27)  21-16, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: l. Vanilda Leao / Angela Lavalle (Q2,11)  12-21, 18-21 (0:35)
C2: d. Brooke Niles / Lisa Fitzgerald (Q9,5)  21-19, 21-16 (0:39)
C3: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (14)  21-19, 21-17 (0:28)
C4: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (25)  21-17, 21-13 (0:36)
C5: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (8)  17-21, 23-21, 15-13 (1:04)
C6: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  19-21, 19-21 (0:45)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/8-13 Moscow, Russia Laura Ludwig 6 5 $6,600.00 240
PF: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (Q1,27)  21-13, 21-18 (0:38)
PF: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (Q4,22)  21-13, 16-21, 15-11 (0:56)
PF: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (11)  21-13, 21-18 (0:32)
W2: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (19)  21-19, 21-18 (0:39)
W3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  23-21, 18-21, 6-15 (0:59)
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Laura Ludwig 4 9 $4,000.00 160
PD: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun (Q31,29)  21-17, 21-16 (0:36)
PD: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (20)  21-18, 21-16 (0:36)
PD: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (13)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)
W2: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (3)  19-21, 20-22 (0:42)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 6 2 $14,750.00 360
PF: d. Luana Madeira / Liliane Maestrini (Q22,27)  21-17, 21-15 (0:36)
PF: d. Sona Novakova / Tereza Tobiasova (22)  21-15, 21-11 (0:30)
PF: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (11)  19-21, 21-12, 13-15 (0:54)
W1: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (Q3,18)  21-13, 21-15 (0:36)
W2: d. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (7)  21-15, 21-17 (0:42)
W3: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (13)  21-19, 21-18 (0:44)
SF: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  29-31, 21-15, 15-12 (1:18)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  17-21, 22-24 (0:50)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/19-25 Marseille, France Laura Ludwig 2 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q13,31)  17-21, 21-15, 15-7 (0:50)
W2: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (15)  17-21, 21-18, 15-8 (0:55)
W3: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (7)  21-16, 21-16 (0:35)
W4: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (6)  21-14, 17-21, 11-15 (0:49)
C6: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (15)  15-21, 16-21 (0:38)
7/26-31 Klagenfurt, Austria Laura Ludwig 5 3 $11,500.00 320
PE: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (28)  by Forfeit
PE: d. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (21)  21-15, 21-14 (0:34)
PE: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (12)  21-12, 21-19 (0:37)
W2: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (8)  21-11, 21-17 (0:35)
W3: d. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
SF: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  21-19, 31-33, 11-15 (1:20)
B: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (9)  21-15, 23-21 (0:47)
8/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Laura Ludwig 3 9 $4,000.00 160
PC: d. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (Q21,30)  21-12, 21-17 (0:35)
PC: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (Q2,19)  18-21, 21-19, 10-15 (0:51)
PC: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (14)  20-22, 21-17, 17-15 (0:52)
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (8)  21-16, 21-13 (0:41)
W2: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  16-21, 15-21 (0:37)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/26-31 Sanya, China Laura Ludwig 2 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Takemi Nishibori / Satoko Urata (Q12,31)  21-17, 21-18 (0:41)
W2: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (15)  21-14, 22-20 (0:37)
W3: d. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (7)  21-18, 18-21, 15-11 (0:52)
W4: d. Nicole Branagh / Kerri Walsh Jennings (3)  14-21, 21-14, 15-7 (0:45)
SF: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (6)  21-14, 21-14 (0:39)
G: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (1)  20-22, 20-22 (0:45)
11/2-7 Phuket, Thailand Laura Ludwig 2 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (31)  21-17, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (15)  21-16, 21-12 (0:36)
W3: d. Heather Bansley / Elizabeth Maloney (Q11,26)  21-12, 21-14 (0:33)
W4: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (11)  19-21, 21-19, 8-15 (0:55)
C6: l. Marta Menegatti / Valeria Rosso (16)  19-21, 19-21 (0:48)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 49-18  
Sets Won-Lost: 103-46  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2917-2559
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 2nd (4 times)
Winnings: $91,250
Points: 2710
Ranking: 9th
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/11-14 Berlin, Germany Laura Ludwig 1 1 € 10,000.00 400
PA: d. Tora Hansson / Camilla Nilsson (24)  21-13, 21-11 (0:32)
PA: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (13)  21-16, 21-13 (0:34)
PA: d. Elisa Cella / Valeria Rosso (12)  21-10, 21-10 (0:37)
W1: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher (15)  21-15, 21-17 (0:44)
W2: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (10)  21-10, 21-18 (0:34)
SF: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (6)  21-18, 21-14 (0:53)
G: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (3)  25-23, 21-16 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 298-204
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 10,000
Points: 400
Ranking: 1st
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-22 Brasília, Brazil Laura Ludwig 4 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Anna Vozakova (Q7,29)  21-15, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  20-22, 21-19, 15-11 (0:55)
W3: d. Angie Akers / Nicole Branagh (12)  24-22, 31-29 (0:54)
W4: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  16-21, 14-21 (0:37)
C6: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (Q5,22)  21-16, 17-21, 17-19 (0:57)
4/26-5/1 Sanya, China Laura Ludwig 4 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Alice Rohkamper (Q19,29)  23-25, 21-15, 17-19 (1:06)
C1: l. Liliane Maestrini / Angela Lavalle (Q9,20)  19-21, 17-21 (0:39)
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Laura Ludwig 4 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q13,29)  21-17, 21-14 (0:32)
W2: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (20)  21-11, 21-12 (0:29)
W3: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  17-21, 17-21 (0:38)
C4: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (18)  15-21, 19-21 (0:35)
5/17-22 Myslowice, Poland Laura Ludwig 4 4 $5,600.00 210
W1: d. Liliana Fernandez / Olga Matveeva (29)  15-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:48)
W2: d. Brittany Hochevar / Kerri Walsh Jennings (Q8,13)  16-21, 21-11, 15-10 (0:44)
W3: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  24-22, 20-22, 15-11 (0:58)
W4: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (8)  23-21, 21-13 (0:39)
SF: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (14)  24-26, 21-19, 11-15 (0:55)
B: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  21-23, 15-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/6-11 Beijing, China Laura Ludwig 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: d. Laura Giombini / Valeria Rosso (26)  22-20, 21-7 (0:41)
PG: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (23)  30-32, 21-13, 15-10 (1:00)
PG: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (10)  21-17, 21-13 (0:35)
W2: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (14)  15-21, 21-15, 11-15 (0:49)
6/13-19 Rome, Italy Laura Ludwig 7 9 $5,500.00 200
PG: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (42)  19-21, 21-15, 15-12 (0:53)     
PG: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (31)  21-18, 18-21, 15-9 (0:53)     
PG: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (18)  14-21, 27-29 (0:46)     
W1: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (34)  21-15, 21-17 (0:37)     
W2: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (5)  19-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:51)     
6/27-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Laura Ludwig 13 2 $14,750.00 360
PD: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (20)  21-15, 21-14 (0:35)
PD: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q8,29)  21-17, 21-17 (0:37)
PD: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  21-16, 21-15 (0:33)
W2: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (12)  17-21, 24-22, 16-14 (0:56)
W3: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (19)  21-13, 21-16 (0:35)
SF: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  25-23, 21-19 (0:47)
G: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (3)  16-21, 15-21 (0:40)
7/4-9 Gstaad, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 8 17 $2,550.00 80
PH: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (25)  21-19, 21-17 (0:40)
PH: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (24)  21-7, 21-18 (0:30)
PH: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (9)  16-21, 21-13, 15-17 (0:56)
W1: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (12)  18-21, 15-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/11-16 Moscow, Russia Laura Ludwig 7 5 $6,600.00 240
PG: d. Brittany Hochevar / Lisa Fitzgerald (Q17,26)  17-21, 24-22, 15-10 (0:53)
PG: d. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (23)  21-17, 17-21, 15-13 (0:51)
PG: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (10)  22-20, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (16)  21-14, 15-21, 15-7 (0:43)
W3: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (3)  17-21, 21-14, 12-15 (0:50)
7/25-30 Stare Jablonki, Poland Laura Ludwig 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q5,26)  21-15, 17-21, 16-14 (0:48)
PG: d. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (23)  21-19, 21-19 (0:43)
PG: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Wojtasik (10)  21-18, 21-14 (0:32)
W2: l. Angie Akers / Nicole Branagh (Q1,19)  19-21, 15-21 (0:36)
8/1-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Laura Ludwig 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (Q11,26)  21-19, 21-18 (0:39)
PG: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (Q4,23)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
PG: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (10)  9-21, 17-21 (0:39)
W1: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (17)  22-20, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (4)  13-21, 18-21 (0:34)
8/15-20 Åland, Finland Laura Ludwig 11 7 $3,800.00 150
W1: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (Q5,22)  20-22, 21-15, 15-12 (0:52)
W2: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q4,27)  21-13, 21-18 (0:34)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (3)  24-26, 23-25 (0:53)
C4: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (16)  18-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:53)
C5: l. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (26)  18-21, 21-12, 12-15 (0:55)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 36-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 80-54  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2556-2383
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $59,350
Points: 2050
Ranking: 19th
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/9-13 Kristiansand, Norway Laura Ludwig 3 3 € 5,000.00 320
PC: d. Kathrine Maaseide / Ingrid Torlen (30)  21-14, 21-13 (0:34)
PC: d. Rimke Braakman / Michelle Stiekema (19)  21-17, 21-14 (0:29)
PC: l. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (14)  21-11, 17-21, 12-15 (0:44)
W2: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Marloes Wesselink (22)  21-18, 21-11 (0:34)
W3: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (8)  21-16, 21-17 (0:37)
SF: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (16)  18-21, 14-21 (0:37)
B: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (10)  22-20, 21-17 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 11-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 293-246
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 5,000
Points: 320
Ranking: 8th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/15-20 Brasília, Brazil Laura Ludwig 9 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (24)  21-16, 24-26, 15-9 (0:53)
W2: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q8,25)  21-15, 21-13 (0:32)
W3: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  21-18, 14-21, 12-15 (0:53)
C4: d. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (19)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
C5: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (8)  21-16, 21-12 (0:30)
C6: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (7)  21-15, 27-29, 14-16 (1:06)
4/30-5/5 Shanghai, China Laura Ludwig 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: d. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q6,26)  21-14, 21-13 (0:32)
PG: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (23)  15-21, 22-24 (0:40)
PG: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (10)  14-21, 16-21 (0:34)
W1: d. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (Q12,27)  16-21, 21-11, 15-11 (0:48)
W2: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (1)  18-21, 18-21 (0:43)
5/7-12 Beijing, China Laura Ludwig 8 5 $6,600.00 240
PH: d. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (25)  21-13, 15-21, 15-12 (0:50)
PH: d. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (Q11,24)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
PH: d. Yuanyuan Ma / Changning Zhang (9)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
W2: d. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (12)  21-19, 24-22 (0:43)
W3: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (3)  18-21, 17-21 (0:37)
6/6-11 Moscow, Russia Laura Ludwig 11 9 $4,000.00 160
PF: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (22)  21-17, 18-21, 15-11 (0:47)
PF: d. Takemi Nishibori / Satoko Urata (Q9,27)  24-26, 21-18, 15-8 (0:54)
PF: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (6)  20-22, 13-21 (0:37)
W1: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (21)  24-22, 23-25, 15-9 (1:01)
W2: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (1)  19-21, 16-21 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/12-17 Rome, Italy Laura Ludwig 10 2 $14,750.00 360
PG: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (23)  21-15, 21-16 (0:37)
PG: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q1,26)  21-10, 21-18 (0:29)
PG: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (7)  15-21, 24-22, 15-6 (0:48)
W2: d. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  21-16, 18-21, 15-11 (0:52)
W3: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (15)  21-18, 21-14 (0:42)
SF: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (4)  21-19, 21-17 (0:45)
G: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (12)  12-21, 18-21 (0:41)
7/2-7 Gstaad, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: d. Martina Williams / Barbora Hermannova (Q2,26)  21-11, 21-12 (0:31)
PG: d. Laura Bloem / Merel Mooren (Q1,23)  17-21, 21-9, 15-10 (0:37)
PG: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (10)  21-13, 16-21, 15-12 (0:50)
W2: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (5)  17-21, 19-21 (0:39)
7/11-15 Berlin, Germany Laura Ludwig 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (26)  13-21, 21-12, 15-6 (0:49)
PG: l. Liliane Maestrini / Angela Lavalle (Q1,23)  18-21, 21-16, 18-20 (1:01)
PG: d. Natalie Cook / Tamsin Hinchley (10)  21-12, 21-11 (0:34)
W1: d. Katrien Gielen / Liesbeth Mouha (9)  21-13, 17-21, 15-12 (0:50)
W2: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (4)  21-13, 18-21, 13-15 (0:57)
7/16-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Laura Ludwig 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (26)  21-18, 22-24, 12-15 (0:55)
PG: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (23)  21-10, 21-16 (0:32)
PG: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (10)  21-14, 22-24, 15-10 (0:57)
W1: d. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (20)  21-19, 21-15 (0:39)
W2: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (3)  21-16, 18-21, 13-15 (0:56)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-8/8 London, England Laura Ludwig 8 5    
PE: d. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (17)  21-18, 19-21, 15-8 (0:53)     
PE: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (5)  19-21, 31-29, 13-15 (1:05)     
PE: d. Madelein Meppelink / Sophie van Gestel (20)  21-18, 21-14 (0:37)     
W1: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (12)  21-16, 21-15 (0:37)     
W2: l. Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta (1)  10-21, 19-21 (0:41)     
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 31-16  
Sets Won-Lost: 69-46  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2173-1948
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $45,900
Points: 1580
Ranking: 20th
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/30-6/3 The Hague, Netherlands Laura Ludwig 5 9 € 1,250.00 160
PE: d. Stephanie Van Bree / Liesbet Van Breedam (28)  21-11, 21-8 (0:30)
PE: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (21)  21-17, 21-12 (0:39)
PE: d. Isabelle Forrer / Anouk Verge-Depre (12)  21-19, 16-21, 15-10 (0:42)
W2: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (9)  18-21, 18-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-3  
Points Scored-Allowed: 172-140
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,250
Points: 160
Ranking: 39th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2021 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.