Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Janis Smedins:
 
Janis Smedins
Latvia  
  
 
Season Summaries 2012-17
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/24-29 Myslowice, Poland Martins Plavins 21 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (12)  24-22, 9-21, 15-9 (0:48)
W2: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (Q4,28)  18-21, 16-21 (0:35)
C2: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (Q7,27)  21-18, 21-15 (0:39)
C3: l. Josh Binstock / Martin Reader (Q22,30)  20-22, 21-15, 12-15 (0:53)
5/1-6 Shanghai, China Martins Plavins 20 17 $2,550.00 80
PM: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (13)  25-27, 19-21 (0:50)
PM: l. Pedro Cunha / Ricardo Santos (4)  15-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:53)
PM: d. Brad Keenan / John Mayer (Q25,29)  21-15, 21-19 (0:39)
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (16)  21-15, 19-21, 6-15 (0:50)
5/8-13 Beijing, China Martins Plavins 20 9 $4,000.00 160
PM: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (13)  21-13, 27-29, 15-9 (0:57)
PM: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (4)  23-21, 21-15 (0:38)
PM: l. Sam Boehm / Isaac Kapa (Q20,29)  21-16, 21-23, 16-18 (0:54)
W2: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (14)  17-21, 15-21 (0:34)
5/22-27 Prague, Czech Republic Martins Plavins 17 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (16)  21-14, 21-15 (0:34)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  14-21, 10-21 (0:32)
C2: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (18)  21-18, 34-32 (0:49)
C3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q5,25)  19-21, 21-19, 15-9 (0:52)
C4: l. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q9,30)  16-21, 19-21 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/7-12 Moscow, Russia Martins Plavins 20 9 $4,000.00 160
PM: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (13)  21-15, 21-14 (0:34)
PM: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (4)  17-21, 13-21 (0:39)
PM: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (Q13,29)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
W1: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (17)  17-21, 21-9, 15-13 (0:43)
W2: l. Benjamin Insfran / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (11)  19-21, 18-21 (0:47)
6/13-17 Rome, Italy Martins Plavins 14 9 $4,000.00 160
PL: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (19)  21-18, 21-17 (0:40)
PL: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (30)  18-21, 21-13, 15-12 (0:50)
PL: d. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  21-16, 21-17 (0:40)
W2: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Patrick Heuscher (24)  21-23, 17-21 (0:41)
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Martins Plavins 12 17 $2,550.00 80
PN: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (21)  13-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:53)
PN: d. Brad Keenan / John Mayer (Q23,28)  21-19, 21-18 (0:39)
PN: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (5)  17-21, 15-21 (0:41)
W1: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (6)  21-14, 19-21, 12-15 (0:51)
7/17-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Martins Plavins 16 9 $4,000.00 160
PJ: l. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (17)  20-22, 15-21 (0:41)
PJ: d. Kristo Kollo / Rivo Vesik (Q19,32)  21-16, 21-9 (0:31)
PJ: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (1)  21-19, 16-21, 10-15 (0:53)
W1: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (9)  21-13, 22-20 (0:42)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (6)  21-19, 17-21, 13-15 (0:57)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-8/9 London, England Martins Plavins 17 3   0
PE: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (8)  19-21, 23-21, 15-9 (0:57)     
PE: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (20)  21-14, 21-16 (0:38)     
PE: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (5)  21-14, 21-18 (0:38)     
W1: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (18)  21-18, 21-16 (0:40)     
W2: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (4)  19-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:57)     
SF: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (1)  15-21, 20-22 (0:41)     
B: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (5)  19-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:55)     
8/14-19 Stare Jablonki, Poland Martins Plavins 12 1 $21,750.00 400
PN: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (21)  21-18, 21-13 (0:37)
PN: l. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (Q7,28)  15-21, 21-11, 13-15 (0:43)
PN: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (5)  21-18, 21-15 (0:39)
W2: d. Kay Matysik / Alexander Walkenhorst (17)  21-17, 21-13 (0:36)
W3: d. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (1)  21-17, 23-21 (0:37)
SF: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  17-21, 21-15, 15-12 (0:57)
G: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (25)  21-19, 22-20 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 30-19  
Sets Won-Lost: 68-48  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2180-2061
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $47,975
Points: 1410
Ranking: 21st
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/30-6/3 The Hague, Netherlands Martins Plavins 7 9 € 1,250.00 160
PP: d. Georgios Kotsilianos / Nikos Zoupanis (26)  21-13, 21-16 (0:32)
PP: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (23)  22-20, 22-24, 10-15 (0:51)
PP: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Patrick Heuscher (10)  13-21, 20-22 (0:35)
W1: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (24)  21-17, 21-19 (0:37)
W2: l. Thomas Kaczmarek / Alexander Walkenhorst (15)  17-21, 21-23 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 209-211
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,250
Points: 160
Ranking: 43rd
 
2013 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/23-27 Fuzhou, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 6 17 $1,150.00 100
PF: d. Hevaldo Moreira / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q3,27)  21-18, 21-17 (0:34)
PF: d. Cheng Chen / Jian Li (22)  21-19, 21-14 (0:33)
PF: l. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (11)  14-21, 13-21 (0:31)
W1: l. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  24-22, 31-33, 11-15 (1:03)
4/30-5/4 Shanghai, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 6 9 $2,750.00 200
PF: d. Josh Binstock / Christian Redmann (Q11,27)  21-19, 21-18 (0:36)
PF: d. Sebastian Chevallier / Mats Kovatsch (22)  21-15, 18-21, 20-18 (0:47)
PF: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (11)  15-21, 21-19, 17-15 (0:53)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Sebastian Fuchs (18)  16-21, 21-17, 13-15 (0:54)
5/22-26 Corrientes, Argentina Aleksandrs Samoilovs 9 1 $16,500.00 400
PH: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (24)  21-15, 21-15 (0:34)
PH: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jonas Weingart (Q7,25)  21-16, 21-17 (0:44)
PH: d. Pablo Bianchi / Pablo Suarez (8)  21-16, 21-16 (0:35)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (Q1,16)  21-18, 29-27 (0:47)
W3: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  21-9, 21-13 (0:31)
SF: d. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (4)  14-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:51)
G: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (7)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
6/11-16 The Hague, Netherlands Aleksandrs Samoilovs 10 2 $11,000.00 360
PG: d. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (Q2,23)  21-19, 22-20 (0:38)
PG: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jonas Weingart (26)  21-18, 21-14 (0:37)
PG: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (7)  21-15, 21-14 (0:33)
W2: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  21-19, 19-21, 15-12 (0:57)
W3: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (18)  21-19, 21-17 (0:38)
SF: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (Q1,22)  21-12, 21-14 (0:31)
G: l. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (4)  19-21, 12-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/18-23 Rome, Italy Aleksandrs Samoilovs 6 2 $11,000.00 360
PF: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (Q9,27)  21-11, 21-13 (0:31)
PF: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jonas Weingart (Q3,22)  21-15, 21-10 (0:33)
PF: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (11)  18-21, 18-21 (0:38)
W1: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  18-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:50)
W2: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (1)  21-19, 22-20 (0:38)
W3: d. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (9)  19-21, 22-20, 15-10 (0:57)
SF: d. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (7)  21-10, 21-14 (0:31)
G: l. Phil Dalhausser / Sean Rosenthal (3)  19-21, 18-21 (0:44)
7/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 6 9 $5,500.00 250
PF: d. Toms Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (30)  18-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:48)     
PF: d. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (43)  21-23, 22-20, 21-19 (1:04)     
PF: d. Daan Spijkers / Christiaan Varenhorst (19)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)     
W1: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (11)  22-20, 27-25 (0:46)     
W2: l. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (40)  15-21, 18-21 (0:34)     
7/10-14 Gstaad, Switzerland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 5 $5,000.00 240
PC: d. Julian Azaad / Ian Mehamed (30)  21-12, 21-17 (0:34)
PC: d. Daan Spijkers / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q2,19)  21-15, 21-17 (0:35)
PC: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  21-18, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (17)  22-20, 21-12 (0:37)
W3: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (6)  15-21, 16-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-27 Long Beach, United States Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 5 $5,000.00 240
PC: d. Casey Jennings / Stafford Slick (30)  21-14, 21-15 (0:40)
PC: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (19)  21-15, 18-21, 15-10 (0:51)
PC: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (14)  21-19, 26-24 (0:45)
W2: d. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (Q1,7)  22-20, 21-15 (0:43)
W3: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (6)  17-21, 21-19, 14-16 (0:50)
8/6-10 Berlin, Germany Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 9 $2,750.00 200
PC: d. Brad Keenan / John Mayer (Q20,30)  20-22, 23-21, 15-7 (0:49)
PC: d. Markus Bockermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  23-25, 21-16, 15-10 (0:54)
PC: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (14)  21-15, 21-18 (0:35)
W2: l. Alex Ranghieri / Andrea Tomatis (Q22,31)  21-15, 25-27, 13-15 (0:58)
8/21-25 Moscow, Russia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 1 $16,500.00 400
PC: d. Maksim Hudyakov / Evgeniy Romashkin (Q18,30)  21-11, 17-21, 15-8 (0:45)
PC: l. Alexander Horst / Lorenz Petutschnig (19)  17-21, 21-12, 17-19 (0:50)
PC: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (14)  21-19, 24-22 (0:40)
W2: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q7,26)  21-18, 21-16 (0:34)
W3: d. Lars Fluggen / Alexander Walkenhorst (22)  28-26, 27-25 (0:49)
SF: d. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (4)  21-14, 21-19 (0:40)
G: d. Evandro Goncalves / Emanuel Rego (9)  21-17, 21-16 (0:35)
10/8-13 São Paulo, Brazil Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 3 $8,250.00 320
PC: d. Roberto Rodriguez / Hector Soto (30)  21-13, 21-10 (0:29)
PC: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (19)  21-18, 21-13 (0:33)
PC: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (14)  16-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:52)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  21-17, 20-22, 15-12 (0:57)
W3: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (19)  21-16, 21-16 (0:34)
SF: l. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (2)  15-21, 22-20, 12-15 (0:53)
B: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (5)  21-14, 21-12 (0:29)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/22-26 Xiamen, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 9 $2,750.00 200
PD: d. Peter Eglseer / Felix Koraimann (Q7,29)  21-18, 21-12 (0:32)
PD: l. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (20)  15-21, 21-19, 12-15 (0:49)
PD: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (13)  21-12, 21-15 (0:36)
W1: d. Alexander Horst / Lorenz Petutschnig (14)  21-16, 21-18 (0:35)
W2: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (11)  22-24, 23-25 (0:45)
12/11-14 Durban, South Africa Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 1 $10,500.00 250
PC: d. Pawel Pelka / Dawid Popek (30)  21-11, 18-21, 15-13 (0:52)
PC: d. Jonas Kissling / Mats Kovatsch (Q3,19)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
PC: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Solovejs (14)  21-15, 21-16 (0:40)
W2: d. Andy Ces / Edouard Rowlandson (11)  21-12, 21-12 (0:37)
W3: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (13)  15-21, 21-18, 15-6 (1:06)
SF: d. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (2)  28-26, 21-14 (0:47)
G: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Solovejs (14)  15-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 61-14  
Sets Won-Lost: 129-45  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3447-2987
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st (3 times)
Winnings: $98,650
Points: 3520
Ranking: 3rd
 
2013 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/31-8/4 Klagenfurt, Austria Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 2 € 7,500.00 225
PJ: d. Thomas Kunert / Lorenz Petutschnig (32)  21-18, 21-10 (0:31)
PJ: l. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (17)  19-21, 15-21 (0:40)
PJ: d. Toms Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (16)  22-20, 18-21, 15-8 (0:54)
W2: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (27)  28-26, 21-14 (0:42)
W3: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (17)  21-15, 21-13 (0:35)
SF: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (5)  15-21, 21-13, 15-8 (0:49)
G: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (7)  19-21, 17-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 309-271
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 7,500
Points: 225
Ranking: 30th
 
2014 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/22-26 Fuzhou, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 4 $2,250.00 175
PE: l. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (Q12,28)  19-21, 26-24, 8-15 (0:57)
PE: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (21)  21-14, 21-17 (0:35)
PE: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (12)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (3)  23-25, 21-17, 16-14 (0:55)
W3: d. Emanuel Rego / Pedro Solberg (4)  21-14, 21-19 (0:35)
SF: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (6)  21-13, 21-23, 7-15 (0:53)
B: l. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (12)  21-17, 24-26, 14-16 (0:56)
4/29-5/3 Shanghai, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 2 $21,500.00 360
PC: d. Jian Bao / Likejiang Ha (30)  21-14, 21-14 (0:35)
PC: d. Markus Bockermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  16-21, 21-10, 15-13 (0:46)
PC: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (14)  21-11, 21-18 (0:32)
W2: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (18)  21-15, 16-21, 16-14 (0:54)
W3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (16)  21-18, 21-18 (0:34)
SF: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (11)  21-19, 21-15 (0:39)
G: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (7)  26-24, 18-21, 12-15 (0:56)
5/6-10 Puerto Vallarta, Mexico Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 1 $5,500.00 250
PB: d. Miguel Cardenas / Juan Revuelta (31)  21-8, 21-11 (0:27)
PB: d. Cheng Chen / Jian Li (18)  21-13, 21-14 (0:35)
PB: d. Julian Azaad / Pablo Bianchi (15)  22-20, 21-11 (0:37)
W2: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (10)  21-19, 21-18 (0:44)
W3: d. Cheng Chen / Jian Li (18)  21-11, 21-15 (0:34)
SF: d. Finn Dittelbach / Eric Koreng (8)  21-17, 21-18 (0:47)
G: d. Paolo Ingrosso / Matteo Ingrosso (14)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/11-15 Moscow, Russia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 5 $8,500.00 240
PB: d. Ruslan Bykanov / Alexander Likholetov (31)  21-9, 21-16 (0:34)
PB: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (18)  21-19, 21-19 (0:38)
PB: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (15)  21-10, 22-20 (0:36)
W2: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (21)  21-17, 21-15 (0:35)
W3: l. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (9)  18-21, 15-21 (0:37)
6/18-22 Berlin, Germany Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 5 $8,500.00 240
PC: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q12,30)  21-19, 21-12 (0:32)
PC: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (19)  21-17, 21-19 (0:35)
PC: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (14)  by Forfeit
W2: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (Q15,32)  21-15, 21-10 (0:30)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Pedro Solberg (11)  18-21, 20-22 (0:42)
6/25-29 Stavanger, Norway Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 9 $5,500.00 180
PC: d. Armin Dollinger / Clemens Wickler (30)  21-14, 21-13 (0:31)
PC: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (Q2,19)  19-21, 22-20, 15-9 (0:52)
PC: l. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (14)  21-17, 15-21, 13-15 (0:50)
W1: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (25)  21-12, 21-15 (0:28)
W2: l. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (12)  18-21, 22-20, 18-20 (0:56)
7/9-13 Gstaad, Switzerland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 25 $2,000.00 80
PE: l. Theo Brunner / Todd Rogers (Q7,28)  32-30, 21-23, 12-15 (1:02)
PE: l. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (21)  22-24, 21-18, 14-16 (0:57)
PE: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (12)  by Forfeit
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/15-20 The Hague, Netherlands Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 5 $10,500.00 240
PD: d. Jan Dumek / Robert Kufa (Q12,29)  21-17, 21-10 (0:33)
PD: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (20)  21-18, 21-16 (0:36)
PD: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (13)  21-14, 20-22, 12-15 (0:54)
W2: d. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (Q11,28)  22-20, 21-19 (0:39)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Pedro Solberg (8)  21-23, 21-12, 13-15 (0:56)
7/22-27 Long Beach, United States Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 5 $10,500.00 240
PE: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q7,28)  17-21, 21-16, 15-13 (0:51)
PE: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (21)  21-16, 21-13 (0:34)
PE: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (12)  21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (0:54)
W1: d. Casey Jennings / Avery Drost (Q13,31)  21-13, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  21-9, 21-19 (0:35)
W3: l. Todd Rogers / Theo Brunner (Q3,25)  18-21, 21-15, 13-15 (0:50)
7/30-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 4 $12,000.00 280
PD: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q16,29)  21-16, 34-32 (0:52)
PD: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (Q3,20)  21-14, 21-16 (0:32)
PD: d. Tri Bourne / John Hyden (13)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (16)  21-19, 21-15 (0:40)
W3: d. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (11)  21-16, 21-18 (0:33)
SF: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  14-21, 17-21 (0:35)
B: l. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (21)  22-24, 17-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 2 $21,500.00 360
PE: d. Kristo Kollo / Rivo Vesik (Q7,28)  21-18, 21-18 (0:34)
PE: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (21)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
PE: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (Q1,12)  21-15, 21-17 (0:33)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (1)  18-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:57)
W3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (13)  21-14, 21-19 (0:38)
SF: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (17)  22-20, 21-17 (0:38)
G: l. Pedro Solberg / Alvaro Filho (7)  21-15, 17-21, 12-15 (0:50)
9/23-28 São Paulo, Brazil Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 5 $8,500.00 240
PD: l. Gustavo "Guto" Carvalhaes / Allison Cittadin (Q8,29)  19-21, 16-21 (0:34)
PD: d. Will Montgomery / Stafford Slick (20)  21-17, 21-17 (0:37)
PD: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan Varenhorst (13)  21-19, 21-18 (0:34)
W1: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (10)  21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:44)
W2: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (1)  21-17, 21-19 (0:38)
W3: l. Bartosz Losiak / Piotr Kantor (16)  18-21, 22-20, 13-15 (1:15)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 50-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 112-45  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3098-2688
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $116,750
Points: 2885
Ranking: 2nd
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/3-8 Cagliari, Italy Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 2 € 7,500.00 225
PA: d. Matteo Cecchini / Matteo Martino (32)  21-13, 21-15 (0:31)
PA: d. Jan Hadrava / Robert Kufa (17)  21-11, 18-21, 15-10 (0:46)
PA: d. Lars Fluggen / Sebastian Fuchs (16)  19-21, 21-18, 15-5 (0:58)
W2: d. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (6)  21-12, 23-21 (0:42)
W3: d. Sebastian Fuchs / Lars Fluggen (16)  21-15, 16-21, 15-12 (0:52)
SF: d. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (4)  15-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:50)
G: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (3)  19-21, 21-14, 15-17 (0:55)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 13-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 353-294
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 7,500
Points: 225
Ranking: 35th
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/28-31 Jurmala, Latvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 1 € 1,650.00 140
W1: d. Rihards Finsters / Edgars Tocs (16)  3-0 (0:31)
W2: d. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (Q2,9)  3-0 (0:43)
W3: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (Q6,13)  3-0 (0:48)
SF: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (3)  3-0 (0:34)
G: d. Abolins Armands / Haralds Regza (Q7,14)  3-1 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 15-1
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 1,650
Points: 140
Ranking: 52nd
 
2015 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-17 Lucerne, Switzerland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 9 $1,000.00 120
PB: d. Hudson Bates / Derek Olson (Q28,31)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
PB: l. Jackson Henriquez / Jesus Villafane (18)  21-15, 17-21, 13-15 (0:48)
PB: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Marcus Popp (15)  21-17, 20-22, 12-15 (0:49)
W1: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (Q2,20)  21-17, 21-17 (0:33)
W2: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (3)  23-21, 19-21, 11-15 (0:50)
5/25-31 Moscow, Russia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 9 $5,500.00 180
PE: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Yaroslav Koshkarev (28)  21-17, 21-19 (0:36)
PE: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (21)  19-21, 21-14, 15-12 (0:47)
PE: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (12)  16-21, 17-21 (0:37)
W1: d. Juan Virgen / Lombardo Ontiveros (Q8,24)  24-22, 18-21, 15-10 (0:55)
W2: l. Ricardo Santos / Emanuel Rego (4)  17-21, 24-26 (0:45)
7/7-12 Gstaad, Switzerland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 2 $21,500.00 360
PE: d. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (Q7,28)  21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:45)
PE: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (21)  21-15, 21-11 (0:29)
PE: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (12)  21-18, 19-21, 13-15 (0:56)
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Jesus Villafane (Q6,27)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (9)  21-17, 28-26 (0:45)
W3: d. Tri Bourne / John Hyden (13)  24-22, 21-16 (0:37)
SF: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (7)  19-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:52)
G: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  16-21, 21-13, 10-15 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/21-26 Yokohama, Japan Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 9 $5,500.00 180
PD: d. Jean-Baptiste Daguerre / Yannick Salvetti (Q10,29)  21-18, 21-17 (0:41)
PD: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q2,20)  21-14, 21-10 (0:29)
PD: l. Theo Brunner / Nick Lucena (Q1,13)  19-21, 21-12, 10-15 (0:43)
W1: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (14)  24-26, 21-13, 16-14 (0:57)
W2: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (9)  17-21, 21-17, 11-15 (0:50)
8/18-23 Long Beach, United States Aleksandrs Samoilovs 6 9 $5,500.00 180
PF: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q5,27)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
PF: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (22)  21-17, 21-12 (0:35)
PF: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (11)  19-21, 21-15, 15-11 (0:55)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Nick Lucena (24)  21-17, 11-21, 12-15 (0:54)
8/25-30 Olsztyn, Poland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 9 5 $8,500.00 240
PH: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (Q5,24)  21-18, 21-17 (0:38)
PH: d. Sebastian Fuchs / Stefan Windscheif (Q7,25)  21-18, 26-24 (0:40)
PH: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (8)  17-21, 19-21 (0:36)
W1: d. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (16)  21-17, 21-18 (0:41)
W2: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (12)  24-22, 21-17 (0:36)
W3: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (1)  12-21, 19-21 (0:33)
9/2-6 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Aleksandrs Samoilovs 3 1 $5,500.00 250
PC: d. Cole Durant / Bo Soderberg (Q9,22)  21-15, 21-17 (0:31)
PC: d. Bruno de Paula / Hevaldo Moreira (Q5,15)  21-17, 21-13 (0:35)
PC: l. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (10)  21-13, 29-31, 13-15 (0:53)
W1: d. Christoph Dressler / Thomas Kunert (Q4,13)  21-16, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (7)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
SF: d. Saymon Barbosa / Gustavo "Guto" Carvalhaes (Q3,16)  21-14, 21-17 (0:35)
G: d. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (10)  21-15, 25-23 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/8-13 Sochi, Russia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 1 $5,500.00 250
PB: d. Mykola Babich / Iaroslav Gordieiev (Q9,31)  21-14, 21-14 (0:36)
PB: d. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (18)  21-15, 29-27 (0:40)
PB: d. Chris Gregory / Jake Sheaf (15)  21-8, 21-14 (0:33)
W2: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (17)  19-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:46)
W3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (6)  21-16, 19-21, 15-6 (0:52)
SF: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (4)  21-17, 21-17 (0:38)
G: d. Nick Lucena / Phil Dalhausser (3)  24-22, 21-19 (0:44)
9/22-26 Xiamen, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 3 $3,000.00 200
PA: d. Peng Gao / Yang Li (Q13,32)  21-12, 19-21, 15-12 (0:48)
PA: d. Jefferson Santos Pereira / Cherif Samba (17)  21-13, 18-21, 15-10 (0:44)
PA: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (16)  21-16, 19-21, 15-11 (0:54)
W2: d. Taylor Crabb / Trevor Crabb (Q8,29)  21-10, 21-13 (0:28)
W3: d. Francisco Alfredo Marco / Christian Garcia (14)  21-8, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: l. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (7)  21-16, 20-22, 11-15 (0:53)
B: d. Martins Plavins / Haralds Regza (9)  21-17, 21-13 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 40-14  
Sets Won-Lost: 90-39  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2519-2183
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $61,500
Points: 1960
Ranking: 15th
 
2015 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/20-24 Jurmala, Latvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 3 € 1,312.50 64
PB: d. Jonas Kissling / Mats Kovatsch (Q7,18)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
PB: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (15)  21-15, 21-15 (0:33)
W1: d. Georgios Kotsilianos / Nikos Zoupanis (7)  21-14, 21-13 (0:33)
W2: d. Martins Plavins / Hermans Egleskalns (23)  16-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:54)
SF: l. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (11)  19-21, 18-21 (0:41)
B: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (1)  23-21, 21-9 (0:37)
7/29-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 1 € 10,000.00 250
PB: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (31)  21-17, 21-19 (0:39)
PB: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (18)  21-19, 21-14 (0:38)
PB: d. Adrian Carambula / Alex Ranghieri (15)  21-17, 21-18 (0:41)
W2: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (8)  21-17, 20-22, 15-12 (0:53)
W3: d. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (7)  21-18, 24-22 (0:41)
SF: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (3)  21-18, 21-19 (0:38)
G: d. Adrian Carambula / Alex Ranghieri (15)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 12-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 24-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 570-480
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 11,313
Points: 314
Ranking: 10th
 
2016 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/21-25 Antalya, Turkey Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 9 $1,000.00 120
PA: d. David Kufa / David Lenc (Q30,32)  21-15, 21-23, 15-8 (0:46)
PA: d. Kristoffer Abell / Peter Kildegaard (17)  21-15, 21-16 (0:32)
PA: d. Maciej Kosiak / Maciej Rudol (16)  21-14, 21-15 (0:32)
W2: l. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (5)  17-21, 17-21 (0:37)
3/8-13 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Aleksandrs Samoilovs 7 17 $3,500.00 120
PG: d. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (Q2,26)  21-18, 21-18 (0:31)
PG: l. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (Q1,23)  21-19, 11-21, 11-15 (0:44)
PG: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (10)  25-27, 21-23 (0:56)
W1: l. Chaim Schalk / Ben Saxton (8)  17-21, 21-17, 14-16 (0:49)
4/12-16 Xiamen, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 5 $1,687.50 150
PB: d. Wuqin Lin / Zequan Lu (31)  21-13, 21-17 (0:28)
PB: d. Grant O'Gorman / Sam Pedlow (18)  21-15, 21-15 (0:32)
PB: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (15)  21-23, 21-19, 15-11 (0:49)
W2: d. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (11)  21-16, 21-13 (0:34)
W3: l. Juan Virgen / Lombardo Ontiveros (9)  14-21, 19-21 (0:34)
4/19-23 Fuzhou, China Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 4 $2,250.00 175
PD: d. Daniel Bergerud / Svein Solhaug (Q15,29)  21-10, 21-14 (0:28)
PD: d. Maciej Kosiak / Maciej Rudol (20)  21-10, 21-13 (0:28)
PD: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (13)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
W2: d. Martins Plavins / Haralds Regza (16)  21-18, 21-12 (0:35)
W3: d. Nikita Liamin / Dmitri Barsouk (Q5,24)  5-2 retired (0:03)
SF: l. Phil Dalhausser / Nick Lucena (1)  19-21, 13-21 (0:36)
B: l. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (5)  21-17, 19-21, 12-15 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/3-8 Sochi, Russia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 9 $1,000.00 120
PD: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (Q8,29)  21-14, 21-18 (0:34)
PD: d. Grant O'Gorman / Sam Pedlow (20)  23-21, 21-17 (0:39)
PD: d. Youssef Krou / Edouard Rowlandson (13)  24-22, 17-21, 15-13 (0:52)
W2: l. Alex Ranghieri / Adrian Carambula (5)  15-21, 19-21 (0:36)
5/10-15 Antalya, Turkey Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 1 $5,500.00 250
PD: d. Hasan Mermer / Sefa Urlu (29)  21-17, 25-23 (0:41)
PD: d. Christoph Dressler / Thomas Kunert (20)  21-10, 18-21, 15-9 (0:47)
PD: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (13)  21-19, 21-12 (0:36)
W2: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (14)  21-18, 21-16 (0:33)
W3: d. Michal Bryl / Kacper Kujawiak (Q8,26)  21-15, 23-25, 15-9 (0:47)
SF: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (6)  18-21, 25-23, 15-13 (0:55)
G: d. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (9)  by Forfeit
5/24-29 Moscow, Russia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 9 17 $3,500.00 120
PH: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q4,24)  21-17, 21-15 (0:29)
PH: d. Andre Loyola / Ricardo Santos (Q7,25)  21-14, 21-17 (0:33)
PH: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (8)  17-21, 18-21 (0:37)
W1: l. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (Q2,23)  24-22, 20-22, 8-15 (0:46)
6/7-12 Hamburg, Germany Aleksandrs Samoilovs 13 9 $5,500.00 180
PD: d. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (20)  21-23, 21-18, 15-10 (0:45)
PD: d. Georgios Kotsilianos / Nikos Zoupanis (Q9,29)  21-14, 21-14 (0:29)
PD: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (4)  19-21, 30-32 (0:42)
W1: d. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (Q10,30)  21-19, 21-14 (0:33)
W2: l. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (12)  19-21, 12-21 (0:30)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/15-19 Olsztyn, Poland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 6 1 $28,500.00 400
PF: l. Ruslan Bykanov / Yaroslav Koshkarev (Q3,27)  25-23, 22-24, 17-19 (1:02)
PF: d. Georgios Kotsilianos / Nikos Zoupanis (22)  21-17, 23-21 (0:36)
PF: d. Adrian Carambula / Alex Ranghieri (11)  21-15, 13-21, 16-14 (0:44)
W1: d. Andre Loyola / Ricardo Santos (Q2,19)  21-19, 21-16 (0:32)
W2: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (4)  19-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:47)
W3: d. Vitor Felipe / Alvaro Filho (12)  21-23, 21-16, 15-12 (0:53)
SF: d. Saymon Barbosa / Gustavo "Guto" Carvalhaes (Q1,14)  18-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:51)
G: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (2)  21-19, 21-15 (0:37)
6/28-7/3 Porec, Croatia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 4 $12,000.00 280
PE: d. Geir Eithun / Christian Sorum (Q6,28)  21-10, 26-24 (0:37)
PE: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (21)  23-21, 21-16 (0:35)
PE: d. Vitor Felipe / Alvaro Filho (12)  15-21, 21-15, 15-10 (0:46)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (17)  21-18, 21-16 (0:37)
W3: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (4)  21-18, 21-16 (0:38)
SF: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (1)  21-18, 17-21, 11-15 (0:53)
B: l. Chaim Schalk / Ben Saxton (6)  21-19, 28-30, 18-20 (1:01)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 6 3 $16,000.00 320
PF: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (27)  21-15, 21-18 (0:35)
PF: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (22)  25-23, 19-21, 13-15 (0:48)
PF: l. Evandro Goncalves / Pedro Solberg (11)  17-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:47)
W1: d. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (13)  21-16, 21-15 (0:34)
W2: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (3)  21-18, 21-19 (0:36)
W3: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (5)  21-17, 21-19 (0:40)
SF: l. Nick Lucena / Phil Dalhausser (2)  18-21, 16-21 (0:36)
B: d. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (7)  21-14, 34-32 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-31 Klagenfurt, Austria Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 1 $28,500.00 400
PA: d. Davide Dal Molin / Andrea Tomatis (Q29,32)  21-17, 21-16 (0:29)
PA: d. Kay Matysik / Alexander Walkenhorst (17)  20-22, 21-18, 15-10 (0:46)
PA: l. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (16)  19-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:38)
W1: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (15)  21-15, 21-11 (0:30)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  22-24, 21-16, 15-9 (0:54)
W3: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (2)  17-21, 21-15, 15-10 (0:48)
SF: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (3)  21-16, 21-18 (0:34)
G: d. Saymon Barbosa / Gustavo "Guto" Carvalhaes (4)  21-18, 21-18 (0:35)
8/6-18 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Aleksandrs Samoilovs 9 19    
PD: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (16)  21-17, 18-21, 15-13 (0:55)     
PD: l. Nivaldo Diaz / Sergio Gonzalez (21)  21-23, 21-19, 9-15 (0:51)     
PD: l. Evandro Goncalves / Pedro Solberg (4)  16-21, 22-20, 7-15 (0:49)     
8/23-28 Long Beach, United States Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 3 $16,000.00 320
PB: d. Tilo Backhaus / Stefan Windscheif (31)  21-14, 21-13 (0:29)
PB: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Bennet Poniewaz (18)  22-20, 21-16 (0:38)
PB: d. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (15)  17-21, 21-17, 15-9 (0:48)
W2: d. Martins Plavins / Haralds Regza (17)  21-9, 21-15 (0:27)
W3: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (5)  14-21, 21-9, 16-14 (0:42)
SF: l. Pedro Solberg / Evandro Goncalves (3)  21-14, 14-21, 11-15 (0:51)
B: d. Alex Ranghieri / Marco Caminati (20)  21-18, 21-19 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/14-18 Toronto, Canada Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 5 $4,500.00 0
PB: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  21-17, 22-24, 15-9 (0:55)
PB: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (7)  21-19, 21-14 (0:34)
W2: l. Evandro Goncalves / Pedro Solberg (5)  18-21, 21-23 (0:31)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 61-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 131-65  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3807-3429
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 1st (3 times)
Winnings: $129,438
Points: 2955
Ranking: 1st
 
2016 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/1-5 Biel, Switzerland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 5 € 2,000.00 150
PD: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (29)  21-16, 20-22, 15-12 (0:48)
PD: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (20)  16-21, 24-22, 16-14 (0:56)
PD: l. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (13)  21-16, 18-21, 13-15 (0:51)
W1: d. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (19)  21-19, 21-16 (0:29)
W2: d. Nikita Liamin / Dmitri Barsouk (32)  21-19, 21-18 (0:34)
W3: l. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (10)  17-21, 21-19, 12-15 (0:49)
9/1-4 Jurmala, Latvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 1 € 3,000.00 160
PA: d. Youssef Krou / Maxime Thiercy (9)  21-14, 21-14 (0:29)
PA: d. Sean Faiga / Ariel Hilman (8)  21-15, 23-21 (0:35)
PA: d. Jan Pokersnik / Nejc Zemljak (Q15,16)  13-21, 25-23, 15-13 (0:45)
W2: d. Oleksii Denin / Sergiy Popov (Q5,11)  21-17, 22-20 (0:34)
SF: d. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (5)  21-17, 21-14 (1:33)
G: d. Ruslan Bykanov / Yaroslav Koshkarev (7)  18-21, 21-10, 15-12 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 22-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 576-518
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 5,000
Points: 310
Ranking: 1st
 
2017 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
2/7-11 Fort Lauderdale, United States Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 17 $3,000.00 120
PB: l. Trevor Crabb / Sean Rosenthal (Q12,31)  23-25, 23-25 (0:45)
PB: d. Kacper Kujawiak / Mariusz Prudel (18)  21-16, 18-21, 15-10 (0:47)
PB: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Nikita Liamin (15)  21-19, 15-21, 15-12 (0:45)
W1: l. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (19)  19-21, 19-21 (0:42)
5/31-6/4 Moscow, Russia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 4 $2,000.00 150
PA: d. Ilya Leshukov / Alexander Likholetov (Q24,32)  21-13, 22-20 (0:31)
PA: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (17)  15-21, 13-21 (0:29)
W1: d. Rihards Finsters / Edgars Tocs (Q20,29)  21-19, 17-21, 15-8 (0:44)
W2: d. Theo Brunner / Casey Patterson (12)  30-32, 21-14, 15-10 (0:49)
W3: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  18-21, 22-20, 15-12 (0:50)
SF: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Nikita Liamin (8)  14-21, 17-21 (0:33)
B: l. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (15)  21-18, 14-21, 8-15 (0:41)
6/14-18 The Hague, Netherlands Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 9 $1,000.00 90
PB: d. Mees Blom / Ruben Penninga (31)  21-13, 21-12 (0:26)
PB: d. Martins Plavins / Haralds Regza (15)  13-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:40)
W2: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (11)  18-21, 18-21 (0:34)
6/26-7/2 Porec, Croatia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 9 $4,000.00 180
PB: d. Marin Jercic / Kresimir Karaula (31)  21-8, 21-9 (0:26)
PB: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (18)  15-21, 21-16, 13-15 (0:44)
PB: d. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (15)  21-19, 21-17 (0:37)
W1: d. Lorenz Schumann / Julius Thole (Q12,26)  21-15, 21-12 (0:31)
W2: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (12)  12-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/3-9 Gstaad, Switzerland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 5 17 $3,000.00 120
PE: d. Adrian Carambula / Alex Ranghieri (Q11,28)  21-19, 21-9 (0:33)
PE: l. Anders Mol / Christian Sorum (Q3,21)  22-20, 18-21, 9-15 (0:47)
PE: l. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (12)  22-20, 15-21, 16-18 (0:49)
W1: l. Michal Bryl / Grzegorz Fijalek (16)  19-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:47)
7/19-23 Olsztyn, Poland Aleksandrs Samoilovs 7 17 $1,500.00 80
PG: d. Kacper Kujawiak / Mariusz Prudel (26)  21-16, 13-21, 15-13 (0:53)
PG: l. Sam Pedlow / Sam Schachter (10)  21-19, 16-21, 11-15 (0:48)
W1: l. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (12)  20-22, 12-21 (0:31)
7/28-8/6 Vienna, Austria Aleksandrs Samoilovs 2 9 $5,500.00 240
PB: d. Jhonatan Golindano / Carlos Rangel (47)  21-19, 21-11 (0:33)
PB: d. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (26)  21-19, 21-15 (0:39)
PB: l. Jefferson Santos Pereira / Cherif Samba (23)  17-21, 19-21 (0:34)
W1: d. Ryan Doherty / John Hyden (22)  23-21, 18-21, 15-12 (0:50)
W2: l. Evandro Goncalves / Andre Loyola (4)  22-24, 19-21 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 16-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 39-38  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1396-1364
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: $20,000
Points: 980
Ranking: 39th
 
2017 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/21-25 Baden, Austria Aleksandrs Samoilovs 1 5 € 625.00 64
PA: d. Daniel Mullner / Florian Schnetzer (Q10,12)  20-22, 24-22, 15-9 (0:51)
PA: d. Mathias Berntsen / Christian Sorum (Q5,8)  21-16, 21-17 (0:31)
W1: l. Lorenz Schumann / Julius Thole (Q8,11)  18-21, 21-15, 13-15 (0:46)
8/16-20 Jurmala, Latvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs 4 2 € 7,500.00 240
PD: d. Murat Giginoglu / Hasan Mermer (29)  21-18, 21-10 (0:29)
PD: d. Markus Bockermann / Yannick Harms (20)  18-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:52)
PD: d. Nico Beeler / Marco Krattiger (13)  21-18, 21-13 (0:36)
W2: d. Bartosz Losiak / Piotr Kantor (1)  21-19, 19-21, 15-10 (0:49)
W3: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Michal Bryl (5)  21-14, 21-17 (0:36)
SF: d. Dries Koekelkoren / Tom van Walle (11)  21-14, 15-21, 15-12 (0:44)
G: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (2)  16-21, 21-23 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 17-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 476-420
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 8,125
Points: 304
Ranking: 4th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.