Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Franco Neto:
 
Franco José Vieira Neto
Brazil  
  
 
Season Summaries 1998-2004
 
1998 AVP Pro Beach Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/3-5 Tucson Roberto Lopes 29 7 $2,229.00  
4/17-19 Clearwater Roberto Lopes 24 9 $804.50  
4/25-26 Fort Myers Roberto Lopes 26 17 $362.50  
5/2-3 Dallas Roberto Lopes 29 17 $362.50  
5/9-10 San Antonio Roberto Lopes 32 17 $250.00  
5/15-17 Jacksonville Roberto Lopes 24 4 $1,857.00  
5/22-24 Daytona Beach Roberto Lopes 18 2 $2,968.50  
5/30-31 Corpus Christi Roberto Lopes 10 9 $515.00  
6/5-7 Sacramento Roberto Lopes 11 9 $804.50  
6/19-21 Cincinnati Roberto Lopes 9 3 $2,020.00  
6/27-28 Cleveland Roberto Lopes 9 2 $2,850.00  
7/3-5 Chicago Roberto Lopes 10 9 $804.50  
7/10-12 Seal Beach Roberto Lopes 9 7 $1,114.50  
7/18-19 Belmar Roberto Lopes 6 5 $1,247.50  
7/25-26 Minneapolis Roberto Lopes 4 2 $2,850.00  
8/1-2 Milwaukee Roberto Lopes 4 3 $2,351.50  
8/7-9 Atlanta Roberto Lopes 5 3 $2,351.50  
8/14-16 Hermosa Beach Roberto Lopes 7 3 $2,351.50  
8/22-23 San Diego Roberto Lopes 3 5 $1,247.50  
8/29-30 Muskegon Eduardo Garrido 6 7 $1,114.50  
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 20
Best Finish: 2nd (3 times)
Winnings: $30,457
 
1998 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
2/12-15 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Roberto Lopes 5 3 $7,500.00 136
12/3-6 Vitória, Brazil Roberto Lopes 3 2 $11,500.00 153
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $19,000
Points: 289
Ranking: 57th
 
1999 AVP Pro Beach Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-2 Clearwater Roberto Lopes 4 9 $750.00  
6/11-13 Hermosa Beach Roberto Lopes 5 9 $1,250.00  
6/26-27 Belmar Roberto Lopes 5 9 $812.50  
7/3-4 Chicago Roberto Lopes 6 2 $5,500.00  
7/10-11 Muskegon Brian Lewis 4 1 $9,000.00  
8/13-14 Louisville Brian Lewis 2 5 $1,750.00  
8/21-22 Cleveland Brian Lewis 4 2 $5,000.00  
8/28-29 Manhattan Beach Albert Hannemann 9 9 $1,500.00  
9/17-19 Las Vegas Various 13 10 $2,000.00  
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $27,563
 
1999 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
1/13-17 Mar del Plata, Argentina Roberto Lopes Q3 33   14
6/16-20 Toronto, Canada Roberto Lopes 1 17 $1,250.00 34
7/14-18 Lignano, Italy Roberto Lopes Q18 33   14
7/20-25 Marseille, France Roberto Lopes Q17 33   21
11/30-12/5 Vitória, Brazil Roberto Lopes 8 3 $7,500.00 136
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $8,750
Points: 219
Ranking: 71st
 
1999 Pan American Games
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/29-8/4 Winnipeg, Canada Roberto Lopes   3    
 
2000 AVP Pro Beach Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/9-11 Hermosa Beach Mark Kerins 7 25 $250.00  
6/16-18 Huntington Beach Lee LeGrande 3 5 $2,000.00  
6/23-25 Chicago Lee LeGrande 5 9 $1,000.00  
7/7-9 Santa Barbara Lee LeGrande 8 1 $8,000.00  
7/14-16 Muskegon Lee LeGrande 6 2 $5,000.00  
7/21-23 Belmar Lee LeGrande 3 5 $2,000.00  
7/28-30 Virginia Beach Lee LeGrande 3 4 $2,750.00  
8/18-20 Seal Beach Lee LeGrande 2 3 $4,500.00  
8/25-27 Manhattan Beach Lee LeGrande 4 7 $3,000.00  
10/5-8 Las Vegas Various 10 7 $8,500.00  
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $37,000
 
2000 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
1/12-16 Mar del Plata, Argentina Roberto Lopes 8 4 $5,000.00 119
1/18-23 Guarujá, Brazil Roberto Lopes 7 13 $1,500.00 51
5/24-28 Macau, Macao Roberto Lopes 4 3 $7,000.00 136
5/31-6/4 Rosarito, Mexico Roberto Lopes Q1 33   14
6/28-7/2 Chicago, United States Roberto Lopes 5 13 $2,000.00 90
11/28-12/3 Vitória, Brazil Roberto Lopes Q1 33   14
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 6
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $15,500
Points: 424
Ranking: 52nd
 
2001 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/4-8 Stavanger, Norway Roberto Lopes Q11,24 17 $1,500.00 36
Q2: d. Ricardo Rafael Rodriguez / Jose Vasquez A. (Q22)  21-12, 21-16 (0:32)
Q3: d. Chip McCaw / Rob Heidger (Q6)  21-17, 21-15 (0:38)
Q4: d. Nikolas Berger / Oliver Stamm (Q3,21)  21-18, 21-17 (0:40)
QP0: d. Marcio Araujo / Luizao Correa (Q4)  21-13, 21-17 (0:37)
W1: l. Lee Zahner / Julien Prosser (9)  16-21, 21-15, 12-15 (0:46)
C1: d. Fabio Diez / Agustin Correa (Q8,25)  21-14, 21-16 (0:33)
C2: l. Bjorn Maaseide / Iver Horrem (23)  19-21, 15-21 (0:36)
7/11-15 Lignano, Italy Roberto Lopes Q10,24 7 $3,500.00 90
Q2: d. Eden Sequeira / Miguel Xisto (Q55)  21-13, 21-16 (0:37)
Q3: d. Lazaro Milian Carvajal / Gil Ferrer Cutino (Q23)  14-21, 21-19, 15-5 (0:46)
Q4: d. Pavel Zaitsev / Dmitry Karasev (Q7,21)  31-29, 21-16 (0:43)
Q5: d. Joshua Slack / Jarrod Novosel (Q2,16)  21-14, 21-14 (0:41)
QP0: d. Marcio Araujo / Luizao Correa (Q3)  21-17, 21-18 (0:29)
W1: d. Maurizio Pimponi / Andrea Raffaelli (9)  21-14, 21-16 (0:35)
W2: d. Bjorn Maaseide / Iver Horrem (25)  21-17, 19-21, 15-12 (0:59)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Tande Ramos (1)  15-21, 16-21 (0:42)
C4: d. Sascha Heyer / Markus Egger (Q12,30)  21-17, 21-10 (0:41)
C5: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (4)  19-21, 16-21 (0:39)
7/17-22 Marseille, France Roberto Lopes Q9,19 17 $1,750.00 45
Q1: d. Shajiro Soga / Yuichi Yano (Q56)  21-14, 21-8 (0:32)
Q2: d. Gaston Macau / Matt Heath (Q24)  21-18, 27-29, 15-10 (1:00)
Q3: d. Sascha Heyer / Markus Egger (Q8,30)  22-20, 21-17 (0:39)
Q4: d. Todd Rogers / Dax Holdren (Q1,20)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
QP0: d. Marcio Araujo / Luizao Correa (Q3)  21-15 retired (0:25)
W1: d. Sinjin Smith / Carl Henkel (14)  21-17, 21-16 (0:40)
W2: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (3)  18-21, 16-21 (0:44)
C2: l. Todd Rogers / Dax Holdren (Q1,20)  17-21, 17-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/25-29 Espinho, Portugal Roberto Lopes Q4 33   14
Q2: d. Yoyi Rodriguez / Francisco Rodriguez Herrera (Q36)  21-17, 21-16 (0:36)
Q3: d. David Klemperer / Niklas Rademacher (Q20)  21-14, 17-21, 15-11 (0:51)
Q4: d. Chip McCaw / Rob Heidger (Q5)  19-21, 21-15, 20-18 (1:07)
QP0: l. Paulao Moreira / Jefferson Bellaguarda (Q1,12)  21-14, 16-21, 17-19 (1:00)
8/8-12 Ostende, Belgium Roberto Lopes Q4,16 7 $3,500.00 90
Q2: d. Bram Ronnes / Rodin Merx (Q36)  21-18, 21-19 (0:42)
Q3: d. Jean-Philippe Daguerre / Gregory Znatchkowsky (Q20,30)  21-14, 21-13 (0:28)
Q4: d. Djordje Ljubicic / Michael Slean (Q5)  21-17, 21-12 (0:43)
QP0: d. Paulao Moreira / Jefferson Bellaguarda (Q1)  21-18, 32-30 (0:54)
W1: l. Lee Zahner / Julien Prosser (17)  21-19, 17-21, 13-15 (0:50)
C1: d. Sander Mulder / Richard Kogel (Q41,32)  26-24, 21-16 (0:41)
C2: d. Jorg Ahmann / Axel Hager (15)  21-15, 21-18 (0:36)
C3: d. Bjorn Maaseide / Iver Horrem (23)  22-24, 26-24, 15-9 (1:12)
C4: d. Javier Bosma / Antonio Cotrino (Q2,21)  21-15, 21-14 (0:34)
C5: l. Kevin Wong / Stein Metzger (6)  19-21, 21-23 (0:47)
9/12-16 Mallorca, Spain Roberto Lopes Q2,8 3 $7,000.00 144
Q2: d. David Llop / Lluis Badosa (Q34)  21-19, 21-13 (0:29)
Q3: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Ronny Berntsen (Q18)  21-11, 21-16 (0:31)
Q4: d. Andrea Raffaelli / Maurizio Pimponi (Q7)  by Forfeit
W1: d. Jose Teixeira / Jose Pedrosa (Q6,25)  21-11, 21-15 (0:34)
W2: d. Javier Bosma / Antonio Cotrino (9)  21-12, 23-21 (0:38)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Tande Ramos (1)  20-22, 21-23 (0:43)
C4: d. Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Harley Marques (21)  20-22, 21-19, 15-11 (0:57)
C5: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Vegard Hoidalen (4)  16-21, 21-18, 16-14 (0:56)
C6: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (14)  21-19, 21-17 (0:42)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Tande Ramos (1)  15-21, 21-18, 14-16 (0:56)
B: d. Sergey Ermishin / Mikhail Kouchnerev (5)  21-17, 26-24 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
11/27-12/2 Vitória, Brazil Roberto Lopes 8 5 $4,500.00 108
W1: d. Ahren Cadieux / Everett Matthews (Q10,25)  21-16, 21-11 (0:38)
W2: d. Ze Marco de Melo / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (9)  21-19, 21-17 (0:41)
W3: d. Emanuel Rego / Tande Ramos (1)  21-19, 15-21, 17-15 (0:56)
W4: l. Paul Laciga / Martin Laciga (5)  14-21, 20-22 (0:37)
C6: l. Ricardo Santos / Jose Loiola (2)  18-21, 19-21 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 42-13  
Sets Won-Lost: 84-35  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2387-2094
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $21,750
Points: 527
Ranking: 30th
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/12-16 Berlin, Germany Roberto Lopes 4 9 $1,950.00 60
PD: d. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (20)  17-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:58)
PD: d. Bjorn Berg / Simon Dahl (13)  21-15, 23-21 (0:36)
PD: d. Scott Davenport / Carl Henkel (29)  21-11, 21-15 (0:34)
W1: l. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (3)  18-21, 26-28 (0:47)
6/19-23 Gstaad, Switzerland Roberto Lopes 7 4 $4,650.00 105
PG: d. Stephane Canet / Mathieu Hamel (23)  21-16, 22-20 (0:40)
PG: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (Q2,10)  21-17, 22-20 (0:37)
PG: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (26)  21-17, 18-21, 15-10 (0:50)
W1: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (8)  27-25, 21-16 (0:49)
W2: d. John Child / Mark Heese (16)  21-19, 24-22 (0:49)
SF: l. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (3)  18-21, 14-21 (0:57)
B: l. Stein Metzger / Kevin Wong (5)  18-21, 14-21 (0:45)
7/3-7 Stavanger, Norway Roberto Lopes 5 25 $825.00 15
PE: l. Oliver Oetke / Andreas Scheuerpflug (21)  16-21, 16-21 (0:36)
PE: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Vegard Hoidalen (12)  29-31, 21-18, 15-10 (1:04)
PE: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (Q4,28)  12-21, 22-20, 13-15 (1:02)
7/10-14 Montréal, Canada Roberto Lopes 4 25 $825.00 15
PD: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (Q2,20)  18-21, 18-21 (0:49)
PD: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (13)  22-20, 21-18 (0:41)
PD: l. Dmitry Karasev / Pavel Zaitsev (29)  23-21, 19-21, 13-15 (1:01)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/17-21 Marseille, France Roberto Lopes 5 25 $1,000.00 20
PE: d. Oliver Oetke / Andreas Scheuerpflug (29)  26-24, 21-17 (0:59)
PE: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Vegard Hoidalen (20)  21-23, 12-21 (0:45)
PE: l. Chip McCaw / John Hyden (44)  23-21, 19-21, 14-16 (1:07)
7/24-28 Espinho, Portugal Roberto Lopes 17 17 $1,260.00 30
PA: l. Emanuel Rego / Tande Ramos (1)  15-21, 14-21 (0:35)
PA: d. Hugo Madruga / Joao Santos (32)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
PA: l. Eric Fonoimoana / Dax Holdren (16)  19-21, 21-15, 10-15 (0:49)
8/1-4 Klagenfurt, Austria Roberto Lopes 18 5 $4,250.00 120
PG: d. Satoshi Watanabe / Katsuhiro Shiratori (42)  22-24, 21-17, 19-17 (1:08)
PG: l. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (7)  15-21, 26-24, 13-15 (1:08)
PG: d. David Klemperer / Niklas Rademacher (31)  23-21, 24-26, 15-13 (1:08)
W1: d. Bernhard Vesti / Marcel Gscheidle (15)  21-11, 21-14 (0:38)
W2: d. Emanuel Rego / Tande Ramos (1)  21-17, 21-18 (0:46)
W3: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (23)  18-21, 21-18, 10-15 (1:00)
8/7-11 Cadiz, Spain Roberto Lopes Q1,23 9 $1,950.00 60
CQ: d. Paulao Moreira / Paulo Emilio Silva    21-17, 23-25, 15-13 (1:08)
Q2: d. Genildo Da Silva / Manuel Berenguel (Q32)  21-19, 21-17 (0:39)
Q3: d. Mykola Babich / Dmytro Khudoley (Q17)  21-16, 21-18 (0:35)
PG: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Vegard Hoidalen (7)  21-14, 21-12 (0:36)
PG: l. Julius Brink / Kjell Schneider (Q14,26)  18-21, 18-21 (0:51)
PG: d. Javier Bosma / Antonio Cotrino (10)  21-19, 21-17 (0:39)
W1: l. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (8)  21-15, 17-21, 11-15 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/1-6 Fortaleza, Brazil Roberto Lopes 15 9 $1,950.00 60
PB: d. Lula Barbosa / Adriano Garrido (Q8,31)  21-16, 13-21, 15-12 (0:53)
PB: l. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (2)  24-22, 18-21, 12-15 (1:11)
PB: d. Fabio Diez / John Garcia-Thompson (18)  21-12, 21-11 (0:39)
W1: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  13-21, 18-21 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 23-17  
Sets Won-Lost: 54-41  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1814-1752
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 4th
Winnings: $18,660
Points: 485
Ranking: 31st
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/4-8 Rhodes, Greece Harley Marques Q1,8 5 $3,000.00 90
CQ: d. Jose Loiola / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes    21-11, 23-21 (0:46)
Q1: d. Ilias Arabatzis / Giannis Charitonidis (Q64)  21-18, 21-10 (0:35)
Q2: d. Ron Andelhof / Ward Coucke (Q32)  21-16, 21-12 (0:37)
Q3: d. Gijs Ronnes / Jochem De Gruijter (Q16)  21-8, 26-24 (0:45)
PH: d. Dain Blanton / Jeff Nygaard (24)  21-13, 21-16 (0:39)     
PH: d. Pavlos Beligratis / Thanassis Michalopoulos (9)  21-16, 21-11 (0:36)     
PH: d. Antonio Cotrino / John Garcia-Thompson (Q2,25)  17-21, 21-14, 15-8 (0:58)     
W1: d. Paul Baxter / Carl Henkel (26)  24-22, 21-10 (0:49)     
W2: l. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (1)  18-21, 21-17, 8-15 (1:06)     
6/18-22 Gstaad, Switzerland Harley Marques 8 9 $2,000.00 60
PH: d. Stephane Canet / Mathieu Hamel (24)  21-19, 27-25 (0:52)
PH: d. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (9)  15-21, 21-17, 15-9 (0:57)
PH: l. John Garcia-Thompson / Antonio Cotrino (Q1,25)  23-21, 23-25, 13-15 (1:13)
W1: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  18-21, 11-21 (0:44)
6/25-29 Berlin, Germany Harley Marques 8 1 $22,500.00 300
PH: l. Sander Mulder / Richard Kogel (Q2,24)  18-21, 18-21 (0:40)
PH: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (9)  21-17, 21-15 (0:41)
PH: d. Dmitry Karasev / Pavel Zaitsev (Q3,25)  19-21, 21-19, 15-11 (1:01)
W1: d. Paulao Moreira / Paulo Emilio Silva (Q9,23)  21-16, 21-18 (0:46)
W2: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (1)  17-21, 21-19, 15-10 (1:00)
SF: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (4)  21-14, 24-22 (0:51)
G: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (6)  21-18, 21-16 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/2-6 Stavanger, Norway Harley Marques 6 5 $3,000.00 90
PF: d. Dmitry Karasev / Pavel Zaitsev (22)  21-13, 21-16 (0:33)
PF: d. Juan Rossell / Francisco Alvarez (11)  21-19, 19-21, 15-11 (0:56)
PF: d. Axel Hager / Thomas Kroger (Q5,27)  21-18, 28-26 (0:48)
W1: d. Bjorn Berg / Simon Dahl (12)  19-21, 21-14, 16-14 (0:58)
W2: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Juca Dultra (Q6,4)  21-23, 21-17, 16-18 (1:13)
7/16-20 Marseille, France Harley Marques 4 9 $3,500.00 108
PD: d. Eric Fonoimoana / Dax Holdren (20)  22-20, 21-19 (0:41)
PD: l. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (13)  21-13, 17-21, 11-15 (0:51)
PD: d. Javier Bosma / Raul Mesa (Q10,29)  21-9, 21-18 (0:34)
W1: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (3)  25-27, 21-18, 10-15 (1:13)
7/23-27 Espinho, Portugal Harley Marques 5 9 $2,000.00 60
PE: d. Jody Holden / Conrad Leinemann (21)  21-19, 21-8 (0:46)
PE: l. Stein Metzger / Kevin Wong (12)  21-18, 17-21, 11-15 (0:58)
PE: d. Bernhard Vesti / Marcel Gscheidle (Q10,28)  by Forfeit
W1: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  19-21, 18-21 (0:57)
7/31-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Harley Marques 11 9 $3,500.00 104
PF: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Ogier Molinier (Q11,27)  21-15, 21-11 (0:41)
PF: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (6)  18-21, 19-21 (0:53)
PF: d. Paul Baxter / Carl Henkel (Q5,22)  21-17, 21-15 (0:49)
W1: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  19-21, 19-21 (0:55)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/3-7 Mallorca, Spain Harley Marques 8 4 $4,500.00 105
PH: d. David Klemperer / Niklas Rademacher (Q2,24)  21-13, 21-13 (0:41)
PH: d. Manuel Carrasco / Raul Mesa (9)  21-11, 21-15 (0:37)
PH: d. Dmitry Karasev / Pavel Zaitsev (Q4,25)  21-16, 20-22, 15-8 (0:56)
W1: d. Antonio Cotrino / John Garcia-Thompson (10)  21-12, 21-17 (0:44)
W2: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-19, 19-21, 15-10 (1:12)
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (5)  21-16, 19-21, 12-15 (1:23)
B: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  20-22, 13-21 (0:53)
9/18-21 Carson, United States Harley Marques 8 25 $1,750.00 30
PH: l. Canyon Ceman / Mike Whitmarsh (24)  21-23, 16-21 (0:49)
PH: l. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (9)  16-21, 15-21 (0:44)
PH: d. Paulo Emilio Silva / Luizao Correa (Q8,25)  15-21, 21-17, 15-10 (1:11)
10/14-19 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Harley Marques 11 9 $5,000.00 160
PL: l. David Klemperer / Niklas Rademacher (35)  21-18, 27-29, 13-15 (1:11)
PL: d. Thomas Schroffenegger / Paul Schroffenegger (14)  18-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:58)
PL: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Ogier Molinier (38)  21-19, 25-23 (0:55)
W1: d. Fabio Luiz Magalhaes / Paulo Emilio Silva (25)  21-16, 21-18 (0:50)
W2: l. Dain Blanton / Jeff Nygaard (7)  21-16, 14-21, 13-15 (1:02)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 35-17  
Sets Won-Lost: 77-44  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2335-2094
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $50,750
Points: 1107
Ranking: 11th
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/16-21 Salvador, Brazil Tande Ramos 14 5 $4,500.00 108
W1: d. Stephane Canet / Mathieu Hamel (19)  21-19, 21-12 (0:44)
W2: d. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (3)  22-20, 21-16 (0:46)
W3: l. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  21-19, 20-22, 21-23 (1:11)
C4: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (17)  21-16, 21-13 (0:48)
C5: d. Pedro Brazao / Fred Souza (7)  21-9, 21-19 (0:40)
C6: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (4)  22-20, 16-21, 12-15 (1:02)
3/23-28 Cape Town, South Africa Tande Ramos 12 1 $13,500.00 180
W1: d. Stephane Canet / Mathieu Hamel (21)  26-24, 21-10 (0:45)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (5)  21-15, 18-21, 15-11 (1:00)
W3: d. Katsuhiro Shiratori / Satoshi Watanabe (Q12,29)  23-25, 21-16, 15-7 (0:52)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  15-21, 20-22 (0:49)
C6: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (9)  21-14, 24-22 (0:39)
SF: d. Robert Nowotny / Peter Gartmayer (Q11,26)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
G: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  27-25, 14-21, 15-12 (1:00)
5/19-23 Lianyungang, China Tande Ramos 2 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: d. Yiyao Fu / Zhaoyang Huang (31)  21-18, 21-13 (0:35)
W2: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (15)  14-21, 19-21 (0:46)
C2: l. Bjorn Maaseide / Iver Horrem (16)  14-21, 22-24 (0:44)
5/26-30 Budva, Serbia Tande Ramos 8 7 $3,500.00 90
W1: d. Antonio Cotrino / John Garcia-Thompson (Q5,25)  21-16, 21-15 (0:39)
W2: d. Raul Papaleo / Ramon Hernandez (24)  23-21, 19-21, 15-10 (0:56)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  15-21, 19-21 (0:33)
C4: d. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (13)  21-19, 15-21, 21-19 (1:04)
C5: l. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (4)  21-14, 18-21, 11-15 (0:53)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/2-6 Espinho, Portugal Tande Ramos 5 9 $2,750.00 72
W1: d. Satoshi Watanabe / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q5,28)  21-19, 21-19 (0:41)
W2: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (12)  21-11, 21-16 (0:37)
W3: l. John Child / Mark Heese (Q2,29)  32-34, 16-21 (0:55)
C4: l. Julien Prosser / Mark Williams (15)  18-21, 18-21 (0:40)
6/9-13 Carolina Beach, Puerto Rico Tande Ramos 2 3 $7,000.00 144
W1: d. Mark VanZwieten / Steve VanZwieten (Q11,31)  21-8, 21-11 (0:29)
W2: d. Satoshi Watanabe / Katsuhiro Shiratori (18)  21-16, 21-16 (0:50)
W3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  16-21, 21-17, 15-11 (1:06)
W4: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (11)  12-21, 21-19, 15-10 (1:15)
SF: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  26-28, 18-21 (1:10)
B: d. Dax Holdren / Stein Metzger (6)  22-20, 21-19 (0:54)
6/16-20 Gstaad, Switzerland Tande Ramos 5 9 $2,750.00 72
W1: d. Bernhard Vesti / Marcel Gscheidle (28)  21-12, 19-21, 15-6 (0:51)
W2: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (12)  21-17, 21-16 (0:51)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (4)  17-21, 13-21 (0:40)
C4: l. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (25)  22-20, 16-21, 11-15 (1:06)
6/23-27 Berlin, Germany Tande Ramos 7 9 $4,500.00 120
W1: l. Juan Rossell / Francisco Alvarez (26)  18-21, 21-17, 12-15 (1:02)
C1: d. Bjorn Berg / Simon Dahl (23)  21-16, 21-18 (0:49)
C2: d. Bjorn Maaseide / Iver Horrem (24)  19-21, 21-16, 15-12 (1:11)
C3: d. Robert Nowotny / Peter Gartmayer (16)  21-16, 21-19 (0:45)
C4: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (11)  23-21, 20-22, 10-15 (1:15)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/30-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Tande Ramos 3 3 $7,000.00 144
W1: d. Ahren Cadieux / Rich VanHuizen (Q13,30)  21-18, 21-15 (0:51)
W2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (14)  21-18, 18-21, 31-29 (1:12)
W3: d. Dax Holdren / Stein Metzger (Q1,22)  21-19, 21-19 (0:47)
W4: l. David Klemperer / Niklas Rademacher (26)  18-21, 21-16, 10-15 (0:54)
C6: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (5)  24-22, 21-14 (0:49)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  20-22, 18-21 (0:49)
B: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (12)  18-21, 21-18, 15-10 (0:54)
7/14-18 Marseille, France Tande Ramos Q1,8 5 $6,875.00 168
CQ: d. Pedro Cunha / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira    21-16, 21-18 (0:40)
Q2: d. Jose Pedrosa / Nelson Brizida (Q17)  21-18, 21-19 (0:45)
W1: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (25)  27-25, 21-16 (0:50)
W2: d. Javier Bosma / Pablo Herrera (24)  16-21, 21-14, 15-12 (0:58)
W3: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (1)  26-24, 21-13 (0:55)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (4)  14-21, 21-13, 13-15 (1:06)
C6: l. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (14)  19-21, 25-27 (0:54)
7/21-25 Stare Jablonki, Poland Tande Ramos 7 2 $9,000.00 162
W1: d. Kirk Pitman / Jason Lochhead (Q6,26)  25-27, 21-13, 15-9 (1:02)
W2: d. Javier Luna / Raul Mesa (Q4,23)  21-15, 21-13 (0:37)
W3: d. Francisco Alvarez / Juan Rossell (15)  21-14, 16-21, 15-13 (0:55)
W4: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (3)  15-21, 21-13, 15-12 (1:02)
SF: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (1)  21-15, 21-18 (0:38)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  18-21, 16-21 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Tande Ramos 7 2 $13,500.00 243
W1: d. Dax Holdren / Stein Metzger (26)  21-18, 21-19 (0:50)
W2: l. Julien Prosser / Mark Williams (23)  21-17, 17-21, 13-15 (0:52)
C2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (Q2,25)  21-16, 21-11 (0:33)
C3: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (1)  21-18, 24-26, 15-12 (1:03)
C4: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (5)  21-18, 21-16 (0:41)
C5: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (6)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
C6: d. Julien Prosser / Mark Williams (23)  24-22, 21-15 (0:44)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (4)  by Forfeit
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  21-17, 16-21, 10-15 (1:01)
9/21-26 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Tande Ramos 2 9 $2,750.00 72
W1: d. Bruno de Paula / Rodrigo Monteiro (Q11,31)  21-16, 22-20 (0:43)
W2: d. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (18)  21-18, 21-14 (0:45)
W3: l. Harley Marques / Fred Souza (7)  16-21, 19-21 (0:49)
C4: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Roman Arkaev (12)  21-18, 17-21, 10-15 (0:54)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 50-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 109-62  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3312-3047
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $79,125
Points: 1611
Ranking: 3rd
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.