Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Aleksandrs Samoilovs:
 
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Latvia  
    
 
Season Summaries 2003-09
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-10 Saint Quay Portrieux, France Valters Ramma Q9 21    
Q1: d. Stefano Duraute / Paolo Fiore (Q8)  21-18, 21-13 (0:34)
Q2: l. Neilton Santos / Igor Hercowitz (Q1,21)  22-20, 11-21, 15-17 (0:53)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 90-89
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 21st
 
2003 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/1-4 Salzburg, Austria Valters Ramma   5   18
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/15-19 Porto Santo, Portugal Martins Plavins 16 5    
PD: d. Andreas Sutter / Jonas Weingart (9)  17-21, 21-17, 15-7 (0:49)
PD: d. Aden Tutton / Stuart Maycock (4)  24-26, 21-17, 15-10 (0:46)
PD: d. Cesar Castro / Farid Mussa (Q12,21)  21-18, 21-15 (0:36)
W1: d. Arturo Flores / Ulises Ontiveros (13)  21-18, 21-10 (0:29)
W2: l. Tom Gotz / Stefan Uhmann (Q2,20)  18-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 249-214
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2004 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-25 Koper, Slovenia Martins Plavins   1   20
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Martins Plavins Q52,30 25 $1,000.00 20
CQ: d. Tomass Marnics / Kristians Marnics    21-16, 21-15 (0:32)
Q1: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Javier Luna (Q13)  21-19, 21-15 (0:41)
Q2: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Oleksiy Kulinich (Q20)  21-15, 25-23 (0:43)
Q3: d. Agustin Correa / Jesus Ruiz Nunez (Q36)  21-18, 21-15 (0:39)
W1: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (3)  19-21, 13-21 (0:37)
C1: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (19)  16-21, 18-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 238-220
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 25th
Winnings: $1,000
Points: 20
Ranking: 181st
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/17-19 Turku, Finland Martins Plavins Q11,15 1 $1,000.00 10
Q1: d. Jani Saisa / Markku Lehto (Q6)  21-12, 21-12 (0:34)
Q2: d. Mika Paivaniemi / Stefan Lunderbye (Q14)  21-17, 37-35 (0:47)
W1: d. Magne Kobbevik / Eskil Holtan (2)  21-9, 21-14 (0:38)
W2: d. Teemu Tolonen / Pekka Seppanen (10)  21-13, 21-18 (0:37)
W3: d. Philip Gabathuler / David Wenger (3)  21-18, 21-18 (0:31)
SF: d. Pedro Solberg / Ian Borges (16)  21-15, 21-18 (0:34)
G: d. Andris Krumins / Ruslans Sorokins (Q1,7)  19-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:54)
7/27-31 Kiev, Ukraine Martins Plavins Q2,15 9 $450.00 12
Q2: d. Bogdan Sereda / Yuriy Yermakov (Q15)  21-17, 22-20 (0:37)
W1: d. Dominik Witczak / Grzegorz Klimek (18)  21-18, 21-13 (0:33)
W2: d. Dmitriy Vorobyev / Pavel Zabuslayev (2)  21-19, 21-11 (0:32)
W3: l. Janis Grinbergs / Austris Stals (7)  13-21, 18-21 (0:32)
C4: l. Igor Stejskal / Michal Biza (14)  19-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 21-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 532-445
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $1,450
Points: 22
Ranking: 70th
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/7-11 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Martins Plavins 9 1    
PD: d. Ulises Ontiveros / Arturo Flores (16)  21-18, 21-18 (0:35)
PD: d. Vinícius de Almeida / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (21)  19-21, 21-14, 15-12 (0:53)
PD: d. Adrian Gavira / Miguel de Amo (4)  21-18, 17-21, 15-11 (0:45)
W1: d. Tim Oude Elferink / Marco Daalmeijer (12)  25-23, 21-16 (0:42)
W2: d. Tom Gotz / Stefan Uhmann (Q1,20)  21-16, 21-8 (0:38)
SF: d. Pedro Solberg / Tiago Santos (1)  21-16, 21-16 (0:38)
G: d. Jackson Henriquez / Jesus Villafane (22)  21-15, 21-9 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 14-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 322-252
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/4-7 Myslowice, Poland Martins Plavins   1   20
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Ruslans Sorokins Q27 41   9
Q1: d. Darren Goss / Christian Redmann (Q38)  21-15, 21-13 (0:33)
Q2: l. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (Q6,26)  16-21, 22-20, 9-15 (0:47)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Ruslans Sorokins Q33 41   9
Q2: d. Michal Biza / Premysl Kubala (Q32)  21-19, 23-21 (0:41)
Q3: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (Q65)  12-21, 21-19, 8-15 (0:43)
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Ruslans Sorokins Q15,29 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Mattias Magnusson (Q18)  21-18, 21-10 (0:36)
Q3: d. Kentaro Asahi / Satoshi Watanabe (Q2)  22-20, 21-19 (0:37)
W1: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  20-22, 17-21 (0:47)
C1: l. Conrad Leinemann / Ahren Cadieux (20)  12-21, 13-21 (0:33)
7/5-9 Marseille, France Martins Plavins Q17 41   9
Q2: l. Michal Biza / Premysl Kubala (Q16)  19-21, 14-21 (0:40)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Martins Plavins 31 13 $2,250.00 90
W1: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  15-21, 18-21 (0:36)
C1: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Alex Ortiz (18)  21-18, 21-15 (0:36)
C2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (16)  9-21, 28-26, 18-16 (0:58)
C3: l. Markus Egger / Martin Laciga (7)  21-17, 19-21, 13-15 (0:47)
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Martins Plavins Q7,28 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Stanislav Eremin / Vyacheslav Makhortov (Q26)  21-14, 21-18 (0:36)
Q3: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (Q10)  23-21, 21-17 (0:37)
W1: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (Q1,5)  23-21, 17-21, 10-15 (0:56)
C1: l. Javier Bosma / Inocencio Lario (21)  18-21, 17-21 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/2-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Martins Plavins Q25 41   12
Q2: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q8)  13-21, 16-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-10  
Sets Won-Lost: 20-21  
Points Scored-Allowed: 737-775
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 13th
Winnings: $4,250
Points: 189
Ranking: 109th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/25-28 Brno, Czech Republic Martins Plavins Q4,15 5 $750.00 24
Q1: d. Juha Tahjanjoki / Esa Ikaheimonen (Q29)  21-13, 21-9 (0:28)
Q2: d. Georgios Knapek / Panagiotis Mourtzios (Q13)  21-17, 21-13 (0:34)
W1: d. Martin Ruul / Karl Jaani (18)  23-21, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: d. Fabio Galli / Andrea Raffaelli (2)  21-18, 21-17 (0:47)
W3: l. Josef Benes / Petr Benes (23)  16-21, 21-19, 12-15 (0:51)
C3: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (4)  21-17, 21-19 (0:41)
C4: d. Damian Lisiecki / Marcin Nowak (Q18,22)  by Forfeit
C5: l. Simon Dahl / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q32,24)  by Forfeit
9/1-3 Cagliari, Italy Martins Plavins 8 7 $600.00 20
W2: d. Andrea Ghiurghi / Gianni Mascagna (24)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
W3: l. Eugenio Amore / Matteo Varnier (1)  19-21, 26-28 (0:42)
C3: d. Pavel Kolar / Martin Tichy (12)  21-15, 21-18 (0:40)
C4: l. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (5)  20-22, 22-20, 12-15 (0:58)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 16-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 444-385
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $1,350
Points: 44
Ranking: 10th
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/17-21 Alanya, Turkey Martins Plavins   21   30
Q1: d. Ilgar Sehiroglu / Adem Mert    21-18, 21-16 (0:40)
Q2: d. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev    25-23, 21-15 (0:40)
Q3: l. Matthias Pompe / Mischa Urbatzka    21-19, 17-21, 13-15 (0:55)
8/5-8 Lucerne, Switzerland Martins Plavins   21   30
Q1: d. Jody Gooding / Imornefe Bowes    21-15, 21-17 (0:39)
Q2: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (8)  19-21, 18-21 (0:40)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 7-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 218-201
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 21st (2 times)
Points: 60
Ranking: 90th
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-13 St. Pölten, Austria Martins Plavins   3   80
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Martins Plavins Q8,27 13 $2,250.00 90
Q2: d. Peng Gao / Qiang Xu (Q25)  21-14, 21-10 (0:31)
Q3: d. Richard Muller / Simon Nausch (Q24)  21-16, 21-13 (0:38)
W1: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (6)  23-25, 27-29 (0:53)
C1: d. Inocencio Lario / Alex Ortiz (22)  21-14, 21-18 (0:39)
C2: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (12)  21-18, 21-15 (0:40)
C3: l. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (20)  18-21, 18-21 (0:40)
5/23-27 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Martins Plavins 24 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Eugenio Amore / Andrea Tomatis (9)  21-17, 23-21 (0:43)
W2: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (Q27,25)  21-16, 18-21, 15-6 (0:46)
W3: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-14, 21-17 (0:36)
W4: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (12)  16-21, 14-21 (0:39)
C6: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  17-21, 13-21 (0:44)
6/5-10 Zagreb, Croatia Martins Plavins Q6 33   15
Q2: d. Michal Biza / Martin Lebl (Q27)  18-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:48)
Q3: l. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q11,27)  22-24, 22-20, 14-16 (0:58)
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Martins Plavins 21 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (12)  21-14, 21-16 (0:43)
W2: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (5)  24-26, 12-21 (0:42)
C2: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (11)  13-21, 19-21 (0:33)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/20-24 Paris, France Martins Plavins Q9,22 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Jessi Lelliott / Martin Reader (Q24)  21-17, 21-17 (0:40)
Q2: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (Q8)  21-18, 23-21 (0:49)
PF: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (11)  11-21, 17-21 (0:36)
PF: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (6)  19-21, 16-21 (0:51)
PF: d. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (27)  21-17, 21-17 (0:43)
W1: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (8)  31-33, 17-21 (0:53)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Martins Plavins Q5,23 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Kim Hellum / Jarle Huseby (Q28)  29-27, 21-18 (0:41)
Q2: d. Bruno de Paula / Benjamin Insfran (Q12)  21-18, 16-21, 15-10 (0:54)
PG: l. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (10)  19-21, 25-23, 13-15 (1:04)
PG: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (7)  18-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:52)
PG: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (26)  21-15, 22-20 (0:45)
W1: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (4)  14-21, 20-22 (0:40)
7/10-15 Berlin, Germany Martins Plavins 22 17 $2,550.00 80
PF: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,11)  25-23, 18-21, 17-19 (1:03)
PF: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (6)  15-21, 26-24, 14-16 (0:58)
PF: d. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (27)  21-18, 22-20 (0:42)
W1: l. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (Q25,32)  15-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:57)
7/18-22 Marseille, France Martins Plavins 15 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (18)  21-17, 24-26, 8-15 (1:00)
C1: l. Denis Rovkin / Pavel Saulko (Q16,31)  19-21, 21-15, 12-15 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/24-29 Gstaad, Switzerland Martins Plavins 34 37 $1,700.00 20
PW: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (15)  21-18, 13-21, 13-15 (0:52)
PW: l. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (10)  17-21, 21-19, 10-15 (0:52)
PW: l. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (39)  21-19, 17-21, 13-15 (1:00)
8/1-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Martins Plavins Q4,28 25 $1,750.00 40
Q2: d. Josh Binstock / Jason Kruger (Q20)  21-19, 21-18 (0:41)
PE: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  11-21, 14-21 (0:35)
PE: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (12)  27-29, 16-21 (0:49)
PE: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (21)  17-21, 21-18, 9-15 (0:56)
8/8-12 Kristiansand, Norway Martins Plavins 26 13 $1,900.00 75
W1: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  21-17, 21-17 (0:43)
W2: l. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (10)  17-21, 17-21 (0:42)
C2: d. Michal Biza / Martin Lebl (Q9,25)  21-17, 21-12 (0:35)
C3: l. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (15)  17-21, 19-21 (0:41)
8/15-19 Åland, Finland Martins Plavins 26 13 $2,250.00 90
W1: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  17-21, 22-20, 4-15 (0:50)
C1: d. Lauri Hakala / Jaakko Keskitalo (10)  21-17, 21-15 (0:34)
C2: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (Q3,24)  21-17, 24-22 (0:44)
C3: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (1)  25-23, 15-21, 13-15 (0:57)
8/29-9/2 St. Petersburg, Russia Martins Plavins Q2 41   9
Q2: l. Alexandr Dyachenko / Oleksiy Kulinich (Q34,32)  21-17, 16-21, 13-15 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/5-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Martins Plavins Q1,23 7 $4,000.00 150
Q2: d. Adam Lukasik / Michal Michalak (Q32)  21-16, 22-24, 15-11 (0:52)
Q3: d. Mikhail Kouchnerev / Vyacheslav Makhortov (Q16)  21-17, 21-16 (0:36)
W1: d. Michal Krymarys / Dominik Witczak (10)  21-14, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (7)  21-16, 21-15 (0:35)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  16-21, 19-21 (0:41)
C4: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (12)  21-18, 21-18 (0:40)
C5: l. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (6)  19-21, 15-21 (0:40)
9/26-30 Fortaleza, Brazil Martins Plavins 20 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (13)  21-19, 21-19 (0:43)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  8-21, 14-21 (0:32)
C2: l. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (19)  17-21, 17-21 (0:40)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 27-33  
Sets Won-Lost: 69-70  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2594-2600
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $30,500
Points: 1059
Ranking: 47th
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/31-6/3 Moscow, Russia Martins Plavins 16 13 € 650.00 90
W1: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (1)  20-22, 18-21 (0:48)
C1: l. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev (9)  19-21, 16-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 73-85
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 13th
Winnings: € 650
Points: 90
Ranking: 88th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Martins Plavins Q2,21 25 $900.00 30
Q2: d. Kevin Benn / Jake Magolan (Q34)  21-8, 21-14 (0:28)
Q3: d. Adrian Gavira / Inocencio Lario (Q18)  21-17, 21-15 (0:40)
W1: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (12)  19-21, 25-23, 10-15 (0:56)
C1: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (5)  13-21, 19-21 (0:38)
4/28-5/3 Shanghai, China Martins Plavins 14 25 $900.00 30
W1: l. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (19)  14-21, 16-21 (0:33)
C1: l. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (Q10,30)  17-21, 21-14, 27-29 (1:11)
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Martins Plavins Q3 33   15
Q2: d. Sam Boehm / Christopher McHugh (Q30)  21-14, 21-16 (0:33)
Q3: l. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (Q14,28)  18-21, 18-21 (0:46)
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Martins Plavins 27 25 $900.00 30
W1: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (6)  21-23, 19-21 (0:49)
C1: l. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (22)  21-23, 21-13, 13-15 (1:03)
5/20-25 Zagreb, Croatia Martins Plavins Q2,29 25 $900.00 30
Q2: d. Oleksiy Klyamar / Andriy Kutsmus (Q34)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
Q3: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (Q15)  21-11, 10-21, 15-13 (0:50)
W1: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (4)  20-22, 17-21 (0:38)
C1: l. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (20)  13-21, 15-21 (0:32)
5/27-6/1 Barcelona, Spain Martins Plavins Q1,28 5 $4,250.00 180
Q2: d. Daniel Andersson / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q32)  21-13, 21-14 (0:38)
Q3: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q16,31)  18-21, 22-24 (0:44)
W1: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (5)  26-24, 21-11 (0:47)
W2: d. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (12)  21-11, 21-15 (0:44)
W3: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (4)  19-21, 15-21 (0:37)
C4: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (17)  21-11, 21-17 (0:54)
C5: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (14)  21-16, 21-17 (0:39)
C6: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  13-21, 16-21 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Martins Plavins Q3 33   15
Q2: d. Grzegorz Klimek / Dominik Witczak (Q35)  21-15, 21-14 (0:37)
Q3: l. Petr Benes / Martin Tichy (Q14,27)  19-21, 20-22 (0:40)
6/10-15 Berlin, Germany Martins Plavins Q5,29 25 $1,750.00 40
Q1: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (Q28)  21-11, 21-17 (0:36)
Q2: d. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (Q12)  21-11, 21-18 (0:42)
PD: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  15-21, 15-21 (0:35)
PD: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,13)  15-21, 17-21 (0:41)
PD: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (20)  6-21, 18-21 (0:31)
6/17-22 Paris, France Martins Plavins Q8,31 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (Q25)  21-18, 21-17 (0:41)
Q2: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q9)  21-14, 14-21, 15-9 (0:52)
PB: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  22-20, 12-21, 18-16 (1:05)
PB: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (15)  21-18, 13-21, 15-11 (0:59)
PB: l. Stein Metzger / Mark Williams (Q13,18)  16-21, 13-21 (0:45)
W1: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (11)  29-27, 21-16 (0:51)
W2: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (12)  19-21, 21-18, 19-21 (1:16)
6/24-29 Stavanger, Norway Martins Plavins Q2 33   20
Q2: l. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (Q18,31)  19-21, 21-19, 11-15 (1:03)
7/1-6 Moscow, Russia Martins Plavins Q6,25 9 $4,000.00 160
Q2: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q11)  21-17, 21-17 (0:43)
PH: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (8)  15-21, 12-21 (0:40)
PH: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (9)  21-19, 17-21, 11-15 (0:56)
PH: d. Adrian Gavira / Inocencio Lario (24)  13-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:58)
W1: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (11)  27-25, 21-14 (0:44)
W2: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  20-22, 18-21 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/15-20 Marseille, France Martins Plavins 11 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (22)  22-20, 21-19 (0:45)
W2: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q1,27)  21-16, 21-15 (0:45)
W3: l. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (19)  21-14, 17-21, 16-18 (1:03)
C4: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (8)  21-13, 15-21, 15-17 (1:00)
7/22-27 Gstaad, Switzerland Martins Plavins 12 17 $2,550.00 80
PE: l. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (21)  20-22, 18-21 (0:54)
PE: d. Riccardo Bizzotto / Fosco Cicola (28)  21-10, 21-15 (0:31)
PE: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (5)  19-21, 15-21 (0:42)
W1: l. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (13)  20-22, 18-21 (0:35)
7/29-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Martins Plavins 13 17 $2,550.00 80
PD: l. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Lione (20)  19-21, 19-21 (0:46)
PD: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (29)  21-18, 21-16 (0:38)
PD: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (4)  21-19, 15-21, 6-15 (1:03)
W1: l. Petr Benes / Martin Tichy (Q11,27)  21-15, 16-21, 13-15 (0:59)
8/9-22 Beijing, China Martins Plavins 23 9    
PB: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (2)  21-19, 21-18 (0:48)     
PB: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (11)  21-17, 21-23, 15-13 (1:03)     
PB: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (14)  21-23, 19-21 (0:45)     
W1: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (24)  17-21, 18-21 (0:46)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/26-31 Kristiansand, Norway Ruslans Sorokins 19 13 $1,950.00 90
W1: l. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (14)  18-21, 17-21 (0:44)
C1: d. Dmitry Karpov / Evgeny Vasilyev (Q17,30)  17-21, 21-18, 16-14 (0:53)
C2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (4)  14-21, 21-19, 20-18 (0:53)
C3: l. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q2,22)  14-21, 14-21 (0:37)
9/2-7 Mallorca, Spain Ruslans Sorokins 12 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Markus Bockermann / Kay Matysik (Q3,21)  21-18, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (5)  21-13, 18-21, 15-8 (0:50)
W3: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (4)  21-18, 14-21, 10-15 (0:52)
C4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (10)  15-21, 14-21 (0:40)
10/6-11 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Ruslans Sorokins 11 17 $1,250.00 60
W1: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q7,22)  21-13, 21-17 (0:42)
W2: l. Alison Cerutti / Pedro Cunha (6)  12-21, 12-21 (0:36)
C2: l. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q3,21)  21-16, 17-21, 10-15 (1:03)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 32-38  
Sets Won-Lost: 76-85  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2939-2947
Tournaments Played: 18
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $31,400
Points: 1260
Ranking: 45th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-17 Rome, Italy Ruslans Sorokins 21 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (12)  14-21, 20-22 (0:37)
C1: l. Miguel Maia / Pedro Rosas (Q3,28)  21-17, 16-21, 12-15 (0:51)
5/26-31 Myslowice, Poland Ruslans Sorokins Q4,25 13 $2,125.00 90
Q2: d. Pero Krizanovic / Kresimir Peric (Q29)  21-13, 25-23 (0:42)
Q3: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q13)  21-16, 21-19 (0:40)
W1: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,8)  21-17, 21-18 (0:46)
W2: l. Emiel Boersma / Joppe Paulides (24)  17-21, 21-18, 12-15 (0:56)
C2: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (Q5,23)  21-18, 21-18 (0:41)
C3: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (17)  15-21, 13-21 (0:37)
6/26-7/5 Stavanger, Norway Ruslans Sorokins 31 9 $5,500.00 200
PG: l. Sebastian Dollinger / Mischa Urbatzka (18)  17-21, 16-21 (0:38)     
PG: d. Jialu Li / Linyin Xu (7)  26-24, 21-15 (0:44)     
PG: d. Ahren Cadieux / Martin Reader (42)  21-23, 21-14, 15-12 (0:58)     
W1: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (12)  21-15, 21-16 (0:35)     
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (2)  11-21, 11-21 (0:34)     
7/7-12 Gstaad, Switzerland Ruslans Sorokins Q4,20 25 $1,750.00 40
Q1: d. Daan Spijkers / Niels van de Sande (Q29)  24-22, 21-11 (0:41)
Q2: d. Peter Gartmayer / Alexander Huber (Q13)  21-19, 21-14 (0:35)
PD: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (13)  16-21, 16-21 (0:39)
PD: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  17-21, 18-21 (0:45)
PD: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Martin Laciga (29)  15-21, 16-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/14-19 Moscow, Russia Ruslans Sorokins Q3 33   20
Q2: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (Q14,24)  18-21, 24-26 (0:44)
7/21-26 Marseille, France Ruslans Sorokins 29 17 $2,000.00 80
W1: d. Miguel Maia / Pedro Rosas (Q19,36)  21-19, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  15-21, 19-21 (0:44)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Ruslans Sorokins Q7,26 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Gianluca Casadei / Fosco Cicola (Q26)  21-12, 21-14 (0:36)
Q2: d. Fabien Dugrip / Yannick Salvetti (Q10)  21-16, 15-21, 15-12 (0:55)
PG: d. Benjamin Insfran / Pedro Solberg (7)  21-17, 20-22, 15-13 (1:07)
PG: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (10)  28-26, 21-18 (0:53)
PG: d. Stefan Uhmann / Stefan Windscheif (23)  17-21, 21-15, 15-13 (0:57)
W2: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (14)  16-21, 13-21 (0:42)
8/4-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Ruslans Sorokins 17 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Christian Redmann / Rich VanHuizen (16)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (1)  15-21, 15-21 (0:43)
C2: l. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (18)  21-23, 18-21 (0:45)
8/11-16 Kristiansand, Norway Ruslans Sorokins 14 2 $10,500.00 270
W1: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (19)  21-13, 25-23 (0:43)
W2: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (3)  21-16, 16-21, 13-15 (0:55)
C2: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (13)  21-18, 21-19 (0:42)
C3: d. Clemens Doppler / Matthias Mellitzer (Q10,28)  21-16, 21-15 (0:35)
C4: d. Martins Plavins / Toms Smedins (Q8,24)  21-14, 21-15 (0:39)
C5: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (9)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
C6: d. Miguel Maia / Pedro Rosas (Q14,23)  21-18, 22-20 (0:41)
SF: d. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  21-18, 17-21, 17-15 (1:03)
G: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (3)  13-21, 16-21 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/18-23 Åland, Finland Ruslans Sorokins 17 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (16)  16-21, 7-21 (0:42)
C1: d. Anssi Hakala / Lauri Hakala (32)  21-14, 21-8 (0:34)
C2: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (Q6,18)  17-21, 16-21 (0:37)
8/25-30 The Hague, Netherlands Ruslans Sorokins 12 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (21)  21-19, 17-21, 18-16 (0:53)
W2: l. Benjamin Insfran / Franco Neto (5)  16-21, 20-22 (0:49)
C2: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (27)  21-19, 17-21, 15-9 (0:52)
C3: d. Pedro Solberg / Ricardo Santos (4)  21-14, 15-21, 17-15 (0:55)
C4: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  14-21, 12-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 27-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 57-48  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1941-1938
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $32,675
Points: 1130
Ranking: 35th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/17-21 Berlin, Germany Ruslans Sorokins Q30 17   60
Q1: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q3)  21-17, 15-21, 15-11 (0:53)
Q2: d. Steve Grotowski / Gregg Weaver (Q14)  21-9, 19-21, 17-15 (1:01)
Q3: l. Paolo Nicolai / Matteo Varnier (Q11,14)  21-23 retired (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 129-117
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Points: 60
Ranking: 81st
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.