Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Anja Gunther:
 
Anja Günther
Germany  
 
Season Summaries 2002-12
 
2002 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/22-25 Basel, Switzerland Claudia Lehmann   9   16
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/24-28 Berlin, Germany Maria Kleefisch Q50 33   18
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Martina Stein    14-21, 24-22, 16-14 (0:55)
Q1: d. Laura Arevalo Dorantes / Teresa Galindo (Q15)  21-19, 23-21 (0:44)
Q2: d. Krisztina Nagy / Anita Petho (Q18)  22-20, 21-13 (0:36)
Q3: l. Nancy Reynolds / Dianne DeNecochea (Q2,17)  8-21, 13-21 (0:29)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-3  
Points Scored-Allowed: 162-172
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 33rd
Points: 18
Ranking: 180th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-10 Saint Quay Portrieux, France Sara Niedrig Q3,22 5    
Q2: d. Katharina Bauer / Julia Lainer (Q6)  21-9, 21-14 (0:33)
PC: d. Flora Ioannidou / Christina Paraskeyaidou (3)  18-21, 21-16, 15-13 (1:02)
PC: d. Morgane Faure / Marion Castelli (10)  21-13, 26-24 (0:39)
PC: d. Anna Morozova / Alexandra Moiseeva (15)  21-18, 19-21, 15-12 (0:51)
W1: d. Veronika Pokorna / Lucie Pakova (4)  21-15, 21-18 (0:37)
W2: l. Melanie Schonenberger / Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker (6)  21-16, 15-21, 5-15 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 11-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 281-246
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2003 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/31-8/3 Stare Jablonki, Poland Sara Niedrig   9   16
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/8-12 Milan, Italy Jana Kohler   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (Q17)  21-23, 15-21
6/14-18 Gstaad, Switzerland Jana Kohler   CQ    
CQ: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q14)  17-21, 17-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 70-86
Tournaments Played: 2
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/7-10 Valencia, Spain Jana Kohler   19   8
Q1: d. Mered de Vries / Patricia Labee    21-18, 10-21, 15-9 (0:50)
Q2: l. Geeske Banck / Mireya Kaup (11)  19-21, 16-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-3  
Points Scored-Allowed: 81-90
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 19th
Points: 8
Ranking: 81st
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/4-7 Myslowice, Poland Jana Kohler   1   20
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/10-14 Modena, Italy Jana Kohler   CQ    
CQ: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    13-21, 16-21 (0:37)
5/31-6/4 Athens, Greece Jana Kohler Q36 41   9
Q1: d. Maria Prokopeva / Natalia Stepanova (Q29)  21-17, 21-17 (0:41)
Q2: l. Linjun Ji / Lu Wang (Q4,25)  17-21, 12-21 (0:40)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 100-118
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 41st
Points: 9
Ranking: 242nd
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/17-21 Alanya, Turkey Jana Kohler   29   15
Q2: l. Katerina Tychnova / Marketa Tychnova    16-21, 18-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 34-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 29th
Points: 15
Ranking: 113rd
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/31-11/4 Phuket, Thailand Geeske Banck 26 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (7)  27-25, 21-19 (0:46)
W2: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (10)  21-10, 21-18 (0:35)
W3: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  19-21, 15-21 (0:37)
C4: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  17-21, 15-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 4-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 156-156
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $3,000
Points: 120
Ranking: 128th
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/14-17 Hamburg, Germany Marika Steinhauff   29   15
Q1: l. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude (16)  15-21, 18-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 33-42
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 29th
Points: 15
Ranking: 137th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/26-31 Barcelona, Spain Geeske Banck Q16 33   15
Q2: d. Hiromi Suzuki / Satoko Urata (Q17)  21-18, 21-13 (0:46)
Q3: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,12)  16-21, 13-21 (0:40)
6/9-14 Berlin, Germany Geeske Banck Q24 41   12
Q1: l. Dana Cooke / Annie Martin (Q9)  16-21, 23-21, 9-15 (0:57)
6/16-22 Paris, France Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Jana Kohler / Ilka Semmler (Q25,26)  21-13, 16-21, 10-15 (0:46)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Geeske Banck 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PH: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-16, 21-19 (0:42)
PH: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (Q3,24)  20-22, 21-14, 15-7 (0:48)
PH: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (9)  15-21, 21-18, 8-15 (0:59)
W1: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (Q4,21)  21-12, 21-15 (0:37)
W2: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (27)  21-23, 17-21 (0:44)
9/2-7 Myslowice, Poland Geeske Banck 8 13 $1,950.00 90
W1: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q4,25)  21-16, 21-19 (0:40)
W2: l. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (24)  18-21, 12-21 (0:35)
C2: d. Magdalena Michon / Agnieszka Woloszyn (10)  21-12, 12-21, 15-8 (0:42)
C3: l. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (16)  18-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:58)
9/15-20 Guarujá, Brazil Geeske Banck 6 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Elizabeth Maloney / Katherine Zakrzewski (27)  21-11, 21-18 (0:38)
W2: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (11)  21-13, 14-21, 15-11 (0:46)
W3: l. Vivian Cunha / Larissa Franca (14)  16-21, 13-21 (0:39)
C4: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (9)  20-22, 21-19, 16-14 (1:01)
C5: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (5)  17-21, 11-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/5-11 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Geeske Banck 7 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q3,26)  21-10, 21-15 (0:35)
W2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (10)  16-21, 15-21 (0:44)
C2: d. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Marciniak (Q1,24)  21-18, 21-11 (0:34)
C3: d. Sara Montagnolli / Kerstin Pichler (16)  21-13, 21-15 (0:41)
C4: d. Mathilde Giordano / Virginie Sarpaux (20)  15-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:48)
C5: d. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (Q4,27)  22-20, 23-25, 15-10 (1:03)
C6: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (2)  10-21, 19-21 (0:38)
11/5-9 Phuket, Thailand Geeske Banck 8 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Kjersti Hansen / Janne Kongshavn (Q2,25)  21-15, 21-13 (0:31)
W2: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (9)  21-13, 21-19 (0:33)
W3: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (16)  21-18, 17-21, 15-8 (0:59)
W4: l. Tamsin Hinchley / Becchara Palmer (13)  14-21, 25-27 (0:47)
C6: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (1)  19-21, 21-12, 19-17 (1:13)
SF: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (2)  15-21, 21-14, 16-18 (0:58)
B: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Becchara Palmer (13)  21-14, 21-18 (0:43)
11/12-16 Sanya, China Geeske Banck 4 17 $1,250.00 60
W1: d. Micah Brown / Hayley Griffiths (Q5,29)  21-8, 21-3 (0:26)
W2: l. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (13)  18-21, 15-21 (0:41)
C2: l. Stine Andreasen / Lotte Vestergaard (19)  21-11, 14-21, 17-19 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 20-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 46-38  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1518-1428
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $21,950
Points: 907
Ranking: 61st
 
2008 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-20 Gran Canaria, Spain Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (Q6,11)  20-22, 13-21
5/22-25 Lucerne, Switzerland Geeske Banck Q11,16 5 € 1,400.00 180
CQ: d. Frederike Fischer / Julia Grossner    25-23, 21-16 (0:44)
Q1: d. Magdalena Jirak / Cornelia Rimser (Q22)  21-16, 21-8 (0:33)
Q2: d. Catalina Pol Borras / Alejandra Simon (Q6)  21-14, 21-15 (0:38)
Q3: d. Danielle Remmers / Michelle Stiekema (Q19)  21-16, 21-14 (0:36)
W1: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (1)  19-21, 12-21 (0:41)
C1: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (8)  21-18, 21-18 (0:45)
C2: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (6)  21-18, 21-19 (0:39)
C3: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (7)  19-21, 21-16, 16-14 (0:59)
C4: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (1)  18-21, 17-21 (0:41)
5/28-6/1 The Hague, Netherlands Geeske Banck Q2,12 2 € 3,750.00 270
CQ: d. Claudia Lehmann / Julia Sude    21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:52)
Q2: d. Gisela Rodriguez / Moran Zur (Q18)  21-17, 19-21, 15-6 (0:49)
Q3: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (Q10)  22-24, 21-18, 15-11 (0:54)
W1: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (5)  23-21, 18-21, 15-8 (0:56)
W2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (4)  14-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:51)
W3: d. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (9)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:49)
SF: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (15)  21-15, 21-19 (0:47)
G: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (5)  17-21, 12-21 (0:35)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-12 Hamburg, Germany Geeske Banck 15 17 € 500.00 80
W1: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (18)  17-21, 21-12, 15-11 (0:57)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (2)  23-21, 21-23, 6-15 (1:01)
C2: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (32)  21-16, 19-21, 13-15 (0:53)
9/10-14 Blackpool, England Geeske Banck 7 5 € 1,400.00 180
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (10)  21-15, 17-21, 16-14 (0:53)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (2)  21-14, 13-21, 10-15 (0:54)
C2: d. Denise Johns / Shauna Mullin (5)  15-21, 21-13, 15-8 (0:54)
C3: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (9)  18-21, 21-12, 15-10 (0:50)
C4: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q1,12)  by Forfeit
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 18-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 39-25  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1168-1083
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 7,050
Points: 710
Ranking: 22nd
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/19-24 Osaka, Japan Geeske Banck 11 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: d. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (Q6,22)  22-20, 20-22, 15-10 (0:51)
W2: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (27)  20-22, 21-19, 9-15 (0:56)
C2: d. Karla Borger / Rieke Brink-Abeler (Q5,28)  21-17, 21-15 (0:39)
C3: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  21-18, 20-22, 13-15 (0:53)
5/27-31 Seoul, Korea Geeske Banck 11 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (22)  20-22, 12-21 (0:40)
C1: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (6)  19-21, 13-21 (0:40)
6/25-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Geeske Banck 21 17 $3,500.00 100
PD: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (28)  16-21, 21-19, 22-20 (1:05)     
PD: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (45)  21-17, 21-18 (0:40)     
PD: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  12-21, 17-21 (0:38)     
W1: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (10)  12-21, 16-21 (0:35)     
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Geeske Banck Q2,24 9 $4,000.00 160
CQ: d. Karla Borger / Rieke Brink-Abeler    20-22, 24-22, 15-13 (1:01)
Q2: d. Deborah Giaoui / Eva Hamzaoui (Q18)  21-16, 9-1 retired (0:26)
PH: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (9)  21-17, 21-18 (0:45)
PH: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (8)  19-21, 19-21 (0:44)
PH: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q1,25)  21-12, 12-21, 15-12 (0:44)
W1: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q9,27)  14-21, 21-17, 15-5 (0:48)
W2: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  11-21, 18-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/13-18 Moscow, Russia Geeske Banck 22 9 $4,000.00 160
PF: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (11)  19-21, 15-21 (0:44)
PF: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (6)  25-23, 18-21, 10-15 (0:57)
PF: d. Heike Jensen / Becchara Palmer (Q8,27)  21-12, 21-13 (0:51)
W1: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (Q2,15)  22-20, 20-22, 15-12 (0:58)
W2: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (7)  14-21, 15-21 (0:36)
7/20-26 Marseille, France Geeske Banck 19 33 $900.00 30
W1: l. Hiromi Suzuki / Shinako Tanaka (Q17,46)  14-21, 20-22 (0:39)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Geeske Banck Q2 33   20
CQ: d. Karla Borger / Rieke Brink-Abeler    21-19, 21-14 (0:40)
Q2: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (Q15,30)  25-27, 18-21 (0:54)
8/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Geeske Banck 12 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Heike Jensen / Alice Rohkamper (Q10,21)  14-21, 21-17, 15-8 (0:51)
W2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (5)  14-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (22)  21-16, 18-21, 15-11 (0:56)
C3: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (Q2,19)  25-23, 15-21, 15-9 (1:00)
C4: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (Q3,26)  12-21, 21-17, 16-18 (0:57)
8/10-15 Kristiansand, Norway Geeske Banck 13 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (Q1,20)  17-21, 19-21 (0:44)
C1: d. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (29)  23-25, 21-19, 16-14 (1:17)
C2: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (14)  18-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:57)
C3: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (6)  16-21, 19-21 (0:37)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/17-22 Åland, Finland Geeske Banck 13 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (Q2,20)  16-21, 21-19, 15-8 (1:00)
W2: d. Vanilda Leao / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,4)  21-19, 19-21, 15-12 (0:57)
W3: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (5)  15-21, 12-21 (0:37)
C4: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  4-21, 9-21 (0:27)
10/27-11/1 Sanya, China Geeske Banck 6 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Susan Blundell / Anna Scarlett (27)  21-15, 18-21, 15-17 (1:02)
C1: l. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (Q4,22)  21-23, 14-21 (0:39)
11/3-8 Phuket, Thailand Geeske Banck 18 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (15)  28-26, 18-21, 11-15 (1:15)
C1: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q5,31)  19-21, 13-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 19-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 42-59  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1803-1910
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 9th (4 times)
Winnings: $25,650
Points: 980
Ranking: 46th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/6-10 Gran Canaria, Spain Geeske Banck Q1 21   30
Q2: l. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q17,16)  17-21, 21-16, 6-15 (0:58)
6/3-7 Baden, Austria Geeske Banck Q1 17   60
Q2: d. Madelein Meppelink / Margo Wiltens (Q17)  21-19, 21-13 (0:33)
Q3: l. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Marciniak (Q25,16)  19-21, 14-21 (0:33)
6/17-21 Berlin, Germany Geeske Banck Q2,12 13 € 600.00 90
CQ: d. Karla Borger / Rieke Brink-Abeler    23-21, 17-21, 17-15 (0:58)
Q1: d. Andrea Dudikova / Lucia Michalovicova (Q31)  21-11, 21-11 (0:33)
Q2: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q18)  22-20, 21-19 (0:44)
Q3: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q7)  21-15, 16-21, 15-12 (0:47)
W1: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (5)  11-21, 9-21 (0:30)
C1: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (Q3,13)  21-15, 11-21, 9-15 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-10  
Points Scored-Allowed: 374-385
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 13th
Winnings: € 600
Points: 180
Ranking: 48th
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/4-9 Shanghai, China Geeske Banck Q3,23 7 $3,800.00 150
CQ: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun    21-17, 21-19 (0:36)
Q2: d. Agatha Bednarczuk / Raquel Pellucci (Q30)  21-15, 21-12 (0:35)
Q3: d. Lucy Boulton / Denise Johns (Q14)  21-15, 18-21, 17-15 (0:56)
W1: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (10)  18-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:55)
W2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  15-21, 15-21 (0:40)
C2: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q4,24)  21-11, 21-11 (0:29)
C3: d. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (16)  21-14, 21-12 (0:33)
C4: d. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (12)  21-19, 21-13 (0:38)
C5: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (9)  21-18, 16-21, 8-15 (0:52)
5/17-22 Rome, Italy Geeske Banck 21 17 $2,550.00 80
PE: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (12)  10-21, 21-23 (0:35)
PE: l. Nicole Branagh / Misty May-Treanor (5)  19-21, 12-21 (0:44)
PE: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (Q6,28)  21-12, 21-17 (0:49)
W1: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (3)  16-21, 16-21 (0:40)
5/25-30 Seoul, Korea Geeske Banck 23 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. You-Jin Oh / Mi-Ran Son (10)  21-8, 21-7 (0:24)
W2: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (7)  21-19, 17-21, 11-15 (0:49)
C2: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (8)  17-21, 12-21 (0:44)
6/8-13 Moscow, Russia Geeske Banck 26 25 $1,750.00 40
PG: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (7)  14-21, 20-22 (0:38)
PG: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Anastasia Barsuk (10)  23-25, 20-22 (0:44)
PG: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (23)  11-21, 21-19, 7-15 (0:50)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun (Q31,29)  19-21, 19-21 (0:38)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun (Q26)  22-24, 18-21 (0:40)
7/19-25 Marseille, France Geeske Banck 21 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (12)  17-21, 15-21 (0:43)
C1: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Wojtasik (28)  21-19, 19-21, 15-11 (0:53)
C2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (11)  11-21, 21-13, 13-15 (0:49)
7/26-31 Klagenfurt, Austria Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Chantal Laboureur / Claudia Lehmann (Q25)  21-14, 17-21, 16-18 (0:48)
8/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Geeske Banck Q8 41   12
Q1: l. Elisa Cella / Valeria Rosso (Q25,31)  16-21, 13-21 (0:37)
8/9-14 Kristiansand, Norway Geeske Banck 15 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (18)  21-15, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: d. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  21-19, 22-20 (0:37)
W3: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (7)  17-21, 9-21 (0:33)
C4: l. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (21)  18-21, 18-21 (0:38)
8/16-21 Åland, Finland Geeske Banck 23 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (10)  20-22, 21-15, 12-15 (0:58)
C1: d. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Marciniak (Q11,26)  21-19, 21-10 (0:32)
C2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (Q6,25)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
C3: d. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (Q2,16)  21-18, 23-21 (0:47)
C4: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (3)  16-21, 16-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 15-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 36-43  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1420-1425
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $16,900
Points: 642
Ranking: 63rd
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-22 Brasília, Brazil Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (Q19)  14-21, 8-21 (0:29)
4/26-5/1 Sanya, China Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun (Q10)  9-21, 21-15, 7-15 (0:45)
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Geeske Banck Q6 41   9
CQ: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Angelina Grun    21-17, 21-16 (0:39)
Q2: l. Melody Benhamou / Deborah Giaoui (Q27)  15-21, 19-21 (0:39)
5/17-22 Myslowice, Poland Geeske Banck Q10 33   15
Q2: d. Nadia Campisi / Cristina Hopf (Q23)  22-20, 21-19 (0:39)
Q3: l. Priscilla Piantadosi-Lima / Renata Ribeiro (Q7,22)  24-26, 19-21 (0:42)
6/13-19 Rome, Italy Geeske Banck 31 17 $3,500.00 100
PG: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (18)  19-21, 20-22 (0:44)     
PG: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (7)  18-21, 21-18, 9-15 (0:53)     
PG: d. Madelein Meppelink / Marloes Wesselink (42)  21-17, 19-21, 16-14 (0:52)     
W1: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (8)  12-21, 12-21 (0:30)     
6/27-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (Q13)  16-21, 22-24 (0:37)
7/4-9 Gstaad, Switzerland Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher    14-21, 19-21 (0:34)
8/1-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Geeske Banck   CQ    
CQ: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (Q6)  21-15, 15-21, 12-15 (0:43)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/15-20 Åland, Finland Melanie Gernert   CQ    
CQ: l. Geeske Banck / Katarina Schillerwein (Q19)  15-21, 19-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-11  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-23  
Points Scored-Allowed: 541-625
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $3,500
Points: 124
Ranking: 116th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/30-5/5 Shanghai, China Melanie Gernert Q27 41   12
CQ: d. Victoria Bieneck / Julia Grossner    21-16, 14-21, 15-8 (0:48)
Q1: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q6,26)  20-22, 18-21 (0:41)
5/7-12 Beijing, China Melanie Gernert Q28 41   12
CQ: d. Victoria Bieneck / Julia Grossner    21-18, 21-15 (0:37)
CQ: d. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe    20-22, 21-18, 15-11 (0:53)
Q1: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q5,26)  16-21, 18-21 (0:39)
6/12-17 Rome, Italy Melanie Gernert   CQ    
CQ: l. Geeske Banck / Kira Walkenhorst (Q21)  17-21, 18-21 (0:37)
7/11-15 Berlin, Germany Melanie Gernert   CQ    
CQ: l. Christine Aulenbrock / Chantal Laboureur (Q25)  21-23, 21-14, 12-15 (0:50)
7/16-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Melanie Gernert Q20 41   12
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Julia Grossner    21-18, 18-21, 15-12 (0:50)
Q1: l. Joana Heidrich / Romana Kayser (Q13,16)  23-25, 13-21 (0:37)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-13  
Points Scored-Allowed: 399-405
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 41st (3 times)
Points: 36
Ranking: 182nd
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.