Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Madelein Meppelink:
 
Madelein Meppelink
Netherlands  
  
 
Season Summaries 2005-13
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/11-14 Illichivsk, Ukraine Eveline Stevens   17   12
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/27-30 Bratislava, Slovakia Laura Dijkema   2   19.5
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/11-15 Myslowice, Poland Linda Haandrikman Q3,24 17    
Q2: d. Olena Basanova / Valentyna Hrytsyuk (Q14)  21-9, 21-15 (0:29)
Q3: d. Amanda Cowdrey / Louise Facca (Q11)  19-21, 21-18, 15-10 (0:45)
PA: l. Kinga Wojtasik / Beata Galek (1)  19-21, 12-21 (0:33)
PA: d. Olga Boutina / Sofia Kosma (12)  21-14, 21-16 (0:33)
PA: l. Irina Chaika / Ekaterina Karapischenko (13)  9-21, 11-21 (0:24)
9/4-8 Modena, Italy Margo Wiltens Q3,21 5    
Q2: d. Petra Pavlickova / Petra Pridalova (Q14)  21-14, 21-9 (0:27)
Q3: d. Irina Chaika / Ekaterina Karapischenko (Q6)  21-17, 21-15 (0:36)
PD: l. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (4)  21-19, 12-21, 9-15 (0:43)
PD: d. Christina Purtscheller / Bianca Gasser (9)  21-17, 21-12 (0:35)
PD: d. Katarzyna Urban / Joanna Wiatr (16)  21-19, 15-21, 15-9 (0:48)
W1: d. Karolina Marciniak / Monika Brzostek (Q9,24)  14-21, 21-12, 15-13 (0:42)
W2: l. Becchara Palmer / Alice Rohkamper (10)  10-21, 22-24 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 17-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 491-466
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 5th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-9 Vaduz, Liechtenstein Margo Wiltens Q15 17   2
Q1: d. Helen Brown / Rachel Turner (Q2)  21-9, 21-8 (0:26)
Q2: l. Frederike Fischer / Julia Grossner (Q10,13)  18-21, 21-16, 13-15 (0:45)
8/22-23 Hacienda Bay Beach, Egypt Margo Wiltens 7 5 $1,000.00 24
W1: d. Tora Hansson / Rivia Oliveira (10)  21-15, 23-21 (0:34)
W2: l. Alona Malysheva / Natalya Shumeyko (2)  21-11, 13-21, 16-18 (0:50)
C2: d. Camilla Nilsson / Frida Stahre (12)  21-13, 21-10 (0:29)
C3: d. Patricia Macias / Maria Ruiz Estevez (9)  21-11, 23-21 (0:29)
C4: l. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (5)  17-21, 17-21 (0:40)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 308-252
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $1,000
Points: 26
Ranking: 35th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Margo Wiltens Q17,29 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Ragnhild Aas / Siri Bjorkesett (Q16)  21-18, 21-19 (0:36)
Q3: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (Q1)  19-21, 21-16, 17-15 (0:53)
W1: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (4)  14-21, 17-21 (0:37)
C1: l. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (13)  21-15, 17-21, 9-15 (0:40)
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Margo Wiltens Q9,30 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. Jill Jasbar / Sabine Swoboda (Q8)  19-21, 21-18, 11-7 retired (1:02)
W1: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (3)  21-14, 21-13
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (14)  15-21, 14-21 (0:35)
C2: l. Merel Mooren / Marloes Wesselink (20)  21-19, 14-21, 11-15 (0:44)
10/27-11/1 Sanya, China Marloes Wesselink Q4,22 17 $1,400.00 60
Q1: d. Henriette Iatika / Miller Pata (Q29)  21-17, 21-16 (0:30)
Q2: d. Jarunee Sannok / Usa Tenpaksee (Q13)  13-21, 22-20, 15-7 (0:55)
W1: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (11)  13-21, 15-21 (0:36)
C1: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (6)  23-21, 21-14 (0:39)
C2: l. Lauren Fendrick / Ashley Ivy Swift (21)  17-21, 12-21 (0:39)
11/3-8 Phuket, Thailand Marloes Wesselink Q4,27 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. Devota Rahawarin / Ayu Siam (Q36)  21-16, 21-19 (0:37)
Q3: d. Jieqiong Jin / Yuan Yue (Q13)  17-21, 21-10, 15-8 (0:48)
W1: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (6)  21-17, 23-21 (0:43)
W2: l. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (22)  21-16, 15-21, 14-16 (0:49)
C2: l. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (21)  12-21, 19-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-8  
Sets Won-Lost: 21-19  
Points Scored-Allowed: 758-759
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 17th (3 times)
Winnings: $5,200
Points: 210
Ranking: 112th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/6-10 Gran Canaria, Spain Margo Wiltens Q15 21   30
CQ: d. Ilke Meertens / Michelle Stiekema    21-8, 16-21, 15-4 (0:44)
Q1: d. Erika Fabjan / Simona Fabjan (Q18)  21-19, 17-21, 15-13 (0:45)
Q2: l. Janne Kongshavn / Kathrine Maaseide (Q2)  20-22, 18-21 (0:41)
6/3-7 Baden, Austria Margo Wiltens Q17 21   30
Q1: d. Danica Repakova / Gabriela Tomasekova (Q16)  22-20, 21-13 (0:34)
Q2: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (Q1)  19-21, 13-21 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 218-204
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 21st (2 times)
Points: 60
Ranking: 84th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/16-20 Blackpool, England Sophie van Gestel Q1,24 5    
Q2: d. Kjersti Hansen / Vilde Solvoll (Q9)  21-6, 21-18 (0:29)
PA: d. Jessica Grimson / Elizabeth Smith (1)  21-8, 21-9 (0:31)
PA: d. Sigrid Herndler / Madita Knoppel (12)  21-13, 21-9 (0:27)
PA: d. Kaitlyn Krizmanich / Caleigh Whitaker (13)  21-13, 21-13 (0:30)
W1: d. Debora Allegretti / Marta Menegatti (11)  19-21, 21-13, 15-12 (0:54)
W2: l. Irina Chaika / Anna Vozakova (19)  17-21, 17-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-3  
Points Scored-Allowed: 257-177
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2009 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/12-14 Zagreb, Croatia Margo Wiltens 6 9 € 75.00 2
W1: l. Magdalena Jirak / Cornelia Rimser (Q2,11)  21-18, 20-22, 12-15 (0:49)
C1: d. Chiara Ferretti / Laura Giombini (Q5,14)  21-17, 21-17 (0:29)
C2: l. Erika Fabjan / Simona Fabjan (8)  21-14, 23-25, 8-15 (0:44)
7/17-19 Geroskipou, Cyprus Margo Wiltens 3 5 € 300.00 24
W2: d. Helen Brown / Liane Herbert (14)  21-13, 21-4 (0:28)
W3: d. Claudinere Bento Sabino / Barbara Seixas (22)  21-18, 16-21, 15-13 (0:54)
W4: l. Muriel Graessli / Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker (2)  17-21, 21-19, 15-17 (0:50)
C5: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (6)  17-21, 17-21 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-9  
Points Scored-Allowed: 328-311
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 375
Points: 26
Ranking: 27th
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/19-24 Brasília, Brazil Marloes Wesselink Q2,25 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. Juliana Antunes / Ana Freches (Q34)  21-14, 21-13 (0:34)
Q3: d. Julie Rodrigue / Katherine Zakrzewski (Q18)  21-13, 21-16 (0:32)
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (8)  21-18, 24-22 (0:46)
W2: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (9)  17-21, 15-21 (0:37)
C2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Maria Tsiartsiani (7)  14-21, 16-21 (0:37)
5/4-9 Shanghai, China Marloes Wesselink Q8,30 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Olaya Pazo / Alejandra Simon (Q25)  21-15, 21-13 (0:32)
Q3: d. Danielle Remmers / Michelle Stiekema (Q9)  21-17, 21-14 (0:34)
W1: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (3)  15-21, 15-21 (0:38)
C1: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q1,19)  11-21, 26-24, 11-15 (1:01)
5/17-22 Rome, Italy Marloes Wesselink Q9,26 17 $2,550.00 80
Q2: d. Charlotte Dyhr / Lotte Vestergaard (Q24)  21-12, 21-14 (0:29)
Q3: d. Susan Blundell / Anna Scarlett (Q8)  21-17, 17-21, 15-11 (0:56)
PG: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (7)  19-21, 14-21 (0:36)
PG: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (10)  16-21, 23-21, 15-13 (0:55)
PG: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (23)  21-17, 10-21, 15-9 (0:50)
W1: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (9)  24-26, 25-27 (0:50)
6/8-13 Moscow, Russia Marloes Wesselink Q9 41   12
Q1: l. Anna Hu / Jieqiong Jin (Q24,30)  19-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Marloes Wesselink Q10,28 5 $6,600.00 240
Q1: d. Nadia Campisi / Cristina Hopf (Q23)  21-14, 21-19 (0:34)
Q2: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q26)  17-21, 21-9, 16-14 (0:48)
PE: d. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (5)  21-15, 21-15 (0:38)
PE: d. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (12)  21-17, 21-18 (0:37)
PE: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q1,21)  22-20, 16-21, 15-12 (0:50)
W2: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (17)  21-19, 24-22 (0:43)
W3: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (20)  23-21, 17-21, 9-15 (0:52)
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Marloes Wesselink Q6 41   12
Q1: l. Elisa Cella / Valeria Rosso (Q27)  15-21, 21-11, 14-16 (0:50)
7/19-25 Marseille, France Marloes Wesselink 18 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (15)  15-21, 18-21 (0:37)
C1: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Jantine van der Vlist (Q13,31)  21-9, 21-18 (0:30)
C2: l. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (16)  16-21, 12-21 (0:36)
7/26-31 Klagenfurt, Austria Marloes Wesselink 22 17 $2,550.00 80
PF: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (11)  18-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:52)
PF: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (6)  13-21, 10-21 (0:33)
PF: d. Tamsin Hinchley / Natalie Cook (27)  21-15, 21-19 (0:40)
W1: l. Maria Prokopeva / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q2,26)  21-14, 18-21, 16-18 (0:50)
8/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Marloes Wesselink 24 17 $2,550.00 80
PH: d. Katarzyna Urban / Joanna Wiatr (9)  21-18, 21-14 (0:33)
PH: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (8)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
PH: l. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (25)  23-21, 16-21, 9-15 (1:16)
W1: l. Vanilda Leao / Angela Lavalle (Q3,13)  by Forfeit
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/24-29 The Hague, Netherlands Marloes Wesselink 10 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Luana Madeira / Liliane Maestrini (Q13,23)  23-25, 21-17, 16-14 (1:00)
W2: d. Nicole Branagh / Misty May-Treanor (7)  21-18, 16-21, 15-10 (0:43)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (2)  17-21, 19-21 (0:40)
C4: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q27,27)  22-20, 18-21, 15-12 (0:47)
C5: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (17)  21-17, 23-21 (0:41)
C6: l. Angie Akers / Tyra Turner (13)  15-21, 21-13, 9-15 (0:50)
10/26-31 Sanya, China Marloes Wesselink 13 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Goedele Van Cauteren (20)  21-19, 19-21, 15-12 (0:53)
W2: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (4)  21-17, 16-21, 14-16 (0:50)
C2: l. Danielle Remmers / Sophie van Gestel (14)  14-21, 20-22 (0:39)
11/2-7 Phuket, Thailand Marloes Wesselink 15 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (18)  10-21, 28-26, 15-10 (0:56)
W2: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (2)  16-21, 12-21 (0:36)
C2: l. Marta Menegatti / Valeria Rosso (16)  14-21, 18-21 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 26-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 60-51  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2013-1999
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 5th (2 times)
Winnings: $25,400
Points: 954
Ranking: 42nd
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/11-14 Berlin, Germany Marloes Wesselink 10 5 € 2,375.00 240
PC: d. Stefanie Huttermann / Anni Schumacher (15)  22-20, 21-13 (0:39)
PC: d. Monika Brzostek / Karolina Marciniak (22)  21-13, 21-15 (0:29)
PC: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (3)  16-21, 16-21 (0:36)
W1: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (5)  18-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:49)
W2: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (1)  10-21, 18-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 199-196
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 2,375
Points: 240
Ranking: 9th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-22 Brasília, Brazil Marloes Wesselink 20 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (13)  12-21, 17-21 (0:34)
C1: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Anna Vozakova (Q7,29)  16-21, 18-21 (0:36)
4/26-5/1 Sanya, China Marloes Wesselink 23 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Barbara Hansel / Sara Montagnolli (10)  21-11, 15-21, 11-15 (0:49)
C1: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  20-22, 21-18, 10-15 (0:52)
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Marloes Wesselink 24 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (9)  19-21, 16-21 (0:41)
C1: l. Angie Akers / Nicole Branagh (8)  19-21, 17-21 (0:34)
5/17-22 Myslowice, Poland Marloes Wesselink Q3 33   15
Q2: d. JoAnna Papageorgiou / Christina Roubanis (Q35)  21-14, 21-16 (0:34)
Q3: l. Kathrine Maaseide / Ingrid Torlen (Q14,31)  13-21, 20-22 (0:39)
6/6-11 Beijing, China Marloes Wesselink Q5,32 25 $1,750.00 40
Q1: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova (Q28)  21-19, 21-11 (0:33)
Q2: d. Natalie Cook / Tara West (Q21)  21-14, 13-21, 15-12 (0:51)
PA: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  22-24, 13-21 (0:35)
PA: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (16)  13-21, 12-21 (0:31)
PA: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (17)  17-21, 21-17, 12-15 (0:58)
6/13-19 Rome, Italy Marloes Wesselink 42 37 $1,700.00 20
PG: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (7)  21-19, 15-21, 12-15 (0:53)     
PG: l. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (18)  16-21, 14-21 (0:34)     
PG: l. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther (31)  17-21, 21-19, 14-16 (0:52)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/27-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Marloes Wesselink Q2,31 25 $1,750.00 40
Q1: d. Kerstin Pichler / Cornelia Rimser (Q31)  21-17, 21-19 (0:35)
Q2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (Q15)  21-18, 22-20 (0:31)
PB: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  18-21, 14-21 (0:21)
PB: l. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (15)  19-21, 16-21 (0:36)
PB: d. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (Q4,18)  23-21, 21-18 (0:40)
7/4-9 Gstaad, Switzerland Marloes Wesselink Q6 33   20
Q1: d. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (Q27)  21-18, 21-11 (0:31)
Q2: l. Yuanyuan Ma / Fan Wang (Q22,30)  22-20, 13-21, 10-15 (0:51)
7/11-16 Moscow, Russia Marloes Wesselink Q3,32 25 $1,750.00 40
Q2: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova (Q19)  21-18, 21-23, 15-7 (0:47)
PA: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (1)  7-21, 21-19, 7-15 (0:43)
PA: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (16)  17-21, 19-21 (0:39)
PA: l. Angie Akers / Nicole Branagh (17)  14-21, 16-21 (0:37)
8/1-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Sophie van Gestel Q13,29 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Yuanyuan Ma / Fan Wang (Q20)  21-19, 27-25 (0:45)
Q2: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (Q4,23)  21-17, 14-21, 17-15 (0:51)
PD: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (4)  15-21, 19-21 (0:34)
PD: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (13)  16-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:50)
PD: d. Katrien Gielen / Liesbeth Mouha (20)  18-21, 21-13, 15-13 (0:46)
W1: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (14)  19-21, 22-24 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/15-20 Åland, Finland Sophie van Gestel Q9,28 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. JoAnna Papageorgiou / Christina Roubanis (Q24)  21-13, 19-21, 15-10 (0:44)
Q3: d. Zara Dampney / Shauna Mullin (Q8)  21-17, 21-16 (0:34)
W1: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (5)  20-22, 16-21 (0:35)
C1: d. Ying Huang / Yuan Yue (21)  18-21, 24-22, 15-5 (0:50)
C2: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q4,27)  18-21, 8-21 (0:31)
8/23-28 The Hague, Netherlands Sophie van Gestel 26 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: l. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (7)  16-21, 17-21 (0:35)
C1: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Annie Martin (23)  21-14, 16-21, 15-9 (0:46)
C2: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q7,9)  19-21, 17-21 (0:35)
11/1-6 Phuket, Thailand Sophie van Gestel 26 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (7)  18-21, 13-21 (0:35)
C1: l. Sayaka Mizoe / Shinako Tanaka (Q11,23)  19-21, 21-23 (0:49)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 15-28  
Sets Won-Lost: 38-63  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1766-1891
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 17th (3 times)
Winnings: $16,300
Points: 495
Ranking: 74th
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/19-23 Niechorze, Poland Marloes Wesselink 5 3 € 2,625.00 240
W2: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Wojtasik (12)  21-13, 21-12 (0:30)
W3: d. Karolina Marciniak / Katarzyna Urban (4)  21-14, 21-19 (0:35)
W4: l. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (1)  21-19, 14-21, 12-15 (0:45)
C5: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Wojtasik (12)  21-17, 21-13 (0:32)
SF: l. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (2)  15-21, 17-21 (0:30)
B: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Melanie Gernert (16)  19-21, 21-17, 23-21 (0:53)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 268-244
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 2,625
Points: 240
Ranking: 20th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/15-20 Brasília, Brazil Sophie van Gestel Q13,31 7 $3,800.00 150
Q2: d. Elizaveta Ryabova / Maria Ushkova (Q20)  21-19, 21-17 (0:31)
Q3: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q4)  21-13, 21-15 (0:32)
W1: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  23-25, 18-21 (0:41)
C1: d. Natalie Cook / Tamsin Hinchley (15)  21-14, 21-14 (0:31)
C2: d. Heather Bansley / Elizabeth Maloney (17)  19-21, 25-23, 15-8 (0:58)
C3: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia (Q8,25)  21-17, 18-21, 15-13 (0:45)
C4: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (6)  14-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:43)
C5: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  13-21, 14-21 (0:33)
4/24-29 Sanya, China Sophie van Gestel Q8,18 17 $1,400.00 60
Q2: d. Joana Heidrich / Romana Kayser (Q25)  15-21, 21-18, 15-9 (0:50)
Q3: d. Jamie Broder / Kristina May (Q24)  21-14, 20-22, 15-9 (0:51)
W1: d. Heather Bansley / Elizabeth Maloney (15)  21-18, 21-13 (0:43)
W2: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  14-21, 23-25 (0:39)
C2: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (17)  21-15, 17-21, 12-15 (0:48)
4/30-5/5 Shanghai, China Sophie van Gestel Q12,27 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Wojtasik (Q21)  21-14, 21-15 (0:33)
Q2: d. Angie Akers / Brittany Hochevar (Q5)  16-21, 22-20, 15-6 (0:45)
PF: d. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (6)  21-13, 19-21, 15-8 (0:48)
PF: l. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (11)  11-21, 13-21 (0:34)
PF: d. Raquel Pellucci / Maria Clara Salgado (Q3,22)  21-17, 21-19 (0:40)
W1: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (7)  21-16, 11-21, 11-15 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/7-12 Beijing, China Sophie van Gestel Q11,24 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (Q22)  21-13, 21-17 (0:36)
Q2: d. Angie Akers / Brittany Hochevar (Q6)  28-26, 21-17 (0:45)
PH: d. Yuanyuan Ma / Changning Zhang (9)  21-19, 21-14 (0:35)
PH: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (8)  15-21, 16-21 (0:34)
PH: l. Jana Kohler / Julia Sude (25)  20-22, 23-21, 19-21 (1:01)
W1: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (11)  21-17, 23-21 (0:42)
W2: l. Katrien Gielen / Liesbeth Mouha (18)  16-21, 18-21 (0:35)
6/6-11 Moscow, Russia Sophie van Gestel Q6,24 5 $6,600.00 240
Q2: d. Sayaka Mizoe / Shinako Tanaka (Q11)  21-14, 21-15 (0:32)
PH: d. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova (9)  21-18, 21-23, 15-11 (0:56)
PH: d. Greta Cicolari / Marta Menegatti (8)  21-18, 21-13 (0:36)
PH: d. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (Q3,25)  21-18, 21-15 (0:33)
W2: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (22)  21-11, 21-10 (0:29)
W3: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (3)  13-21, 15-21 (0:33)
7/2-7 Gstaad, Switzerland Sophie van Gestel 12 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: d. Nicole Branagh / Jenny Kropp (21)  21-17, 21-17 (0:35)
PE: d. Simona Fabjan / Andreja Vodeb (Q5,28)  21-13, 21-18 (0:32)
PE: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (5)  21-13, 21-13 (0:29)
W2: l. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (22)  21-10, 18-21, 14-16 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/16-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Sophie van Gestel 13 2 $14,750.00 360
PD: d. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (20)  21-15, 21-11 (0:34)
PD: l. Laura Giombini / Giulia Momoli (29)  19-21, 19-21 (0:35)
PD: d. Simone Kuhn / Nadine Zumkehr (4)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
W2: d. Vivian Cunha / Taiana Lima (23)  17-21, 21-19, 15-10 (0:50)
W3: d. Natalie Cook / Tamsin Hinchley (11)  21-19, 21-16 (0:40)
SF: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (1)  by Forfeit
G: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (Q3,28)  13-21, 27-25, 10-15 (0:54)
7/28-8/8 London, England Sophie van Gestel 20 9    
PE: l. Maria Antonelli / Talita Antunes (5)  10-21, 19-21 (0:35)     
PE: d. Louise Bawden / Becchara Palmer (17)  21-19, 21-15 (0:36)     
PE: l. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig (8)  18-21, 14-21 (0:37)     
LL0: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (13)  21-17, 21-17 (0:34)     
W1: l. Larissa Franca / Juliana Felisberta (1)  10-21, 17-21 (0:35)     
8/13-18 Stare Jablonki, Poland Sophie van Gestel 5 17 $2,550.00 80
PE: d. Barbara Hansel / Magdalena Jirak (Q4,28)  22-20, 21-19 (0:38)
PE: l. Lauren Fendrick / Brooke Niles (Q1,21)  19-21, 21-14, 12-15 (0:44)
PE: l. Nicole Branagh / Kerri Walsh Jennings (12)  20-22, 17-21 (0:39)
W1: l. Liliane Maestrini / Maria Clara Salgado (16)  22-20, 14-21, 7-15 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 33-19  
Sets Won-Lost: 71-47  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2202-2068
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $39,650
Points: 1290
Ranking: 27th
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/30-6/3 The Hague, Netherlands Sophie van Gestel 16 5 € 2,000.00 240
PA: d. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (17)  23-21, 21-15 (0:39)
PA: d. Ieva Dumbauskaite / Monika Povilaityte (32)  21-7, 21-17 (0:29)
PA: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (1)  21-15, 16-21, 10-15 (0:43)
W1: d. Jolien Sinnema / Marloes Wesselink (20)  21-13, 19-21, 15-7 (0:44)
W2: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (10)  21-16, 15-21, 16-14 (0:49)
W3: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Hana Skalnikova (1)  17-21, 21-13, 14-16 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 292-253
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 2,000
Points: 240
Ranking: 34th
 
2012 Other
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/1 Moscow, Russia Sophie van Gestel        
PB: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova    21-17, 21-12 (0:29)
PB: d. Karelys Mosquera / Frankelina Rodriguez    21-17, 21-19 (0:29)
PB: d. Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Garcia    21-19, 21-19 (0:34)
PB: d. Amelia Cumbi / Rezia Cumbi    21-10, 21-8 (0:23)
PB: l. Anastasia Barsuk / Anna Vozakova    by Forfeit
SF: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli    13-21, 21-14, 15-10 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-1  
Points Scored-Allowed: 217-166
Tournaments Played: 1
 
2013 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/24-28 Fuzhou, China Sophie van Gestel 10 4 $4,500.00 175
PG: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova (Q4,23)  21-19, 21-12 (0:32)
PG: d. Jamie Broder / Kristina May (Q7,26)  21-17, 21-19 (0:36)
PG: l. Maria Antonelli / Agatha Bednarczuk (7)  21-18, 21-23, 13-15 (0:55)
W1: d. Monika Brzostek / Kinga Wojtasik (Q12,29)  21-18, 19-21, 16-14 (0:51)
W2: d. Sanne Keizer / Marleen Van Iersel (2)  22-20, 21-14 (0:34)
W3: d. Maria Antonelli / Agatha Bednarczuk (7)  17-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:48)
SF: l. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (11)  14-21, 18-21 (0:40)
B: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (5)  17-21, 18-21 (0:36)
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Sophie van Gestel 9 4 $6,450.00 280
PH: d. Martina Bonnerova / Barbora Hermannova (24)  21-15, 21-14 (0:28)
PH: d. Jamie Broder / Kristina May (Q9,25)  21-16, 21-9 (0:30)
PH: l. Yuanyuan Ma / Yuan Yue (8)  12-21, 24-22, 14-16 (0:53)
W1: d. Jennifer Fopma / Brooke Sweat (Q13,29)  21-15, 21-18 (0:32)
W2: d. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (15)  21-10, 24-22 (0:35)
W3: d. Maria Antonelli / Agatha Bednarczuk (7)  23-21, 17-21, 15-11 (0:52)
SF: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (19)  14-21, 23-25 (0:41)
B: l. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,16)  21-16, 19-21, 8-15 (0:49)
5/22-25 Corrientes, Argentina Sophie van Gestel 5 1 $16,500.00 400
PE: d. Barbara Hansel / Katharina Schutzenhofer (Q12,28)  21-23, 21-14, 15-10 (0:48)
PE: d. Martina Bonnerova / Barbora Hermannova (21)  21-13, 21-9 (0:29)
PE: d. Joana Heidrich / Nadine Zumkehr (12)  21-11, 21-16 (0:32)
W2: d. Liliane Maestrini / Barbara Seixas (11)  21-17, 21-18 (0:37)
W3: d. Karla Borger / Britta Buthe (13)  21-13, 21-19 (0:34)
SF: d. Carolina Salgado / Maria Clara Salgado (Q1,16)  26-24, 18-21, 15-10 (1:00)
G: d. Maria Antonelli / Agatha Bednarczuk (6)  21-17, 21-19 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/11-16 The Hague, Netherlands Sophie van Gestel 6 9 $2,750.00 200
PF: d. Laura Giombini / Daniela Gioria (Q11,27)  25-27, 21-15, 15-6 (0:54)
PF: d. Martina Bonnerova / Barbora Hermannova (22)  21-13, 21-16 (0:31)
PF: d. Joana Heidrich / Nadine Zumkehr (11)  21-14, 21-9 (0:29)
W2: l. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (9)  21-17, 17-21, 14-16 (0:51)
6/18-23 Rome, Italy Sophie van Gestel 3 5 $5,000.00 240
PC: d. Heather Bansley / Sarah Pavan (Q15,30)  21-16, 21-9 (0:31)
PC: d. Lauren Fendrick / Brittany Hochevar (19)  21-13, 15-21, 15-11 (0:48)
PC: d. Kristyna Kolocova / Marketa Slukova (14)  21-16, 21-18 (0:42)
W2: d. Maria Antonelli / Agatha Bednarczuk (6)  21-16, 21-18 (0:38)
W3: l. Liliane Maestrini / Barbara Seixas (11)  12-21, 19-21 (0:38)
7/1-6 Stare Jablonki, Poland Sophie van Gestel 4 17 $3,500.00 200
PD: d. Patricia Caballero / Michelle Valiente (45)  21-13, 21-6 (0:24)     
PD: d. Jennifer Fopma / Brooke Sweat (28)  21-17, 21-23, 15-10 (0:50)     
PD: d. Tatyana Mashkova / Irina Tsimbalova (21)  21-15, 16-21, 15-8 (0:41)     
W1: l. Ekaterina Birlova / Evgeniya Ukolova (7)  25-23, 17-21, 11-15 (0:52)     
7/9-14 Gstaad, Switzerland Sophie van Gestel 4 17 $1,850.00 160
PD: d. Jamie Broder / Kristina May (Q9,29)  21-17, 22-20 (0:37)
PD: l. Natalia Dubovcova / Dominika Nestarcova (20)  18-21, 21-18, 14-16 (0:50)
PD: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (13)  14-21, 21-17, 13-15 (0:43)
W1: l. Maria Antonelli / Agatha Bednarczuk (9)  17-21, 14-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/8-13 São Paulo, Brazil Sophie van Gestel 8 9 $2,750.00 200
PQ: d. Fernanda Alves / Elize Maia (Q6,25)  21-14, 21-10 (0:33)
PQ: d. Ana Gallay / Georgina Klug (Q4,24)  21-18, 21-18 (0:42)
PQ: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (9)  22-20, 19-21, 15-11 (0:55)
W2: l. Maria Antonelli / Agatha Bednarczuk (7)  16-21, 18-21 (0:40)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 31-13  
Sets Won-Lost: 69-36  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2003-1775
Tournaments Played: 8
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $43,300
Points: 1855
Ranking: 33rd
 
2013 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/30-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Sophie van Gestel 2 9 € 1,250.00 125
PB: d. Magdalena Jirak / Lena Plesiutschnig (31)  21-15, 21-14 (0:32)
PB: l. Jolien Sinnema / Michelle Stiekema (18)  19-21, 16-21 (0:35)
PB: d. Barbara Hansel / Katharina Schutzenhofer (15)  18-21, 22-20, 15-11 (0:53)
W1: d. Greta Cicolari / Silvia Costantini (22)  21-16, 24-22 (0:31)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Penny Karagkouni (24)  17-21, 21-12, 11-15 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 7-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 226-209
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,250
Points: 125
Ranking: 41st
 
2013 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/2-6 Antalya, Turkey Sophie van Gestel 2 1 € 600.00 140
W1: d. Ilke Meertens / Dineke van Dijken (Q10,31)  21-10, 21-17 (0:29)
W2: d. Jolien Sinnema / Michelle Stiekema (15)  25-23, 21-18 (0:44)
W3: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (7)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
W4: d. Svetlana Popova / Evgeniya Ukolova (6)  21-13, 21-19 (0:37)
SF: d. Elsa Baquerizo / Liliana Fernandez (3)  17-21, 21-19, 16-14 (1:00)
G: d. Laura Ludwig / Kira Walkenhorst (5)  21-14, 21-19 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-1  
Points Scored-Allowed: 268-222
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 600
Points: 140
Ranking: 20th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.