Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Sara Niedrig:
 
Sara Goller Niedrig
Germany  
    
 
Season Summaries 2002-08
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/16-20 Marseille, France Ulrike Schmidt 33 25 $1,000.00 20
PJ: l. Sandra Pires / Leila Barros (9)  14-21, 21-15, 7-15 (0:39)
PJ: d. Catalina Maria Pol / Ester Alcon (40)  21-18, 13-21, 15-12 (0:51)
PJ: l. Carrie Dodd / Leanne McSorley (16)  14-21, 15-21 (0:25)
7/31-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Ulrike Schmidt 29 25 $1,000.00 20
PE: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Tatiana Minello (5)  14-21, 13-21 (0:35)
PE: d. Rii Seike / Noriko Aoki (44)  22-24, 21-19, 15-6 (0:58)
PE: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit Leenstra (20)  19-21, 13-21 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-10  
Points Scored-Allowed: 237-277
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 25th (2 times)
Winnings: $2,000
Points: 40
Ranking: 124th
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-14 Catania, Italy Martina Stein 23 19    
PB: d. Erika Nystrom / Emilia Nystrom (24)  21-19, 18-21, 15-11
PB: d. Julia Jurczyk / Jolanta Sokalska    21-16, 21-11
PB: d. Elpida Tiktapanidou / Christina Paraskeyaidou    21-14, 21-15
PH: l. Maria Clara Salgado / Talita Antunes (2)  11-21, 19-21
PH: l. Anna Morozova / Maria Prokopeva (11)  16-21, 14-21
PG: l. Patricia Barrio Cendoya / Ester Rodriguez (14)  20-22, 17-21
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 235-234
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 19th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/6-10 Saint Quay Portrieux, France Anja Gunther Q3,22 5    
Q2: d. Katharina Bauer / Julia Lainer (Q6)  21-9, 21-14 (0:33)
PC: d. Flora Ioannidou / Christina Paraskeyaidou (3)  18-21, 21-16, 15-13 (1:02)
PC: d. Morgane Faure / Marion Castelli (10)  21-13, 26-24 (0:39)
PC: d. Anna Morozova / Alexandra Moiseeva (15)  21-18, 19-21, 15-12 (0:51)
W1: d. Veronika Pokorna / Lucie Pakova (4)  21-15, 21-18 (0:37)
W2: l. Melanie Schonenberger / Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker (6)  21-16, 15-21, 5-15 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 11-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 281-246
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2003 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/1-4 Salzburg, Austria Friederike Romberg   1   20
7/31-8/3 Stare Jablonki, Poland Anja Gunther   9   16
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Points: 36
Ranking: 10th
 
2004 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/9-13 Timmendorfer Strand, Germany Laura Ludwig   27   6
: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova    21-17, 21-15 (0:31)
: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Efthalia Koutroumanidou    14-21, 15-21 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 2-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 71-74
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 27th
Points: 6
Ranking: 98th
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/14-18 Porto Santo, Portugal Ilka Semmler 3 5    
PC: d. Roos Van der Hoeven / Leonie Penninga (Q4,22)  21-16, 21-15 (0:31)
PC: d. Ayumi Kusano / Rieko Satou (15)  21-15, 21-15 (0:33)
PC: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Arjanne Stevens (10)  21-17, 21-15 (0:32)
W1: d. Mariana Couto / Juliana Moreira (1)  21-12, 21-16 (0:35)
W2: l. Marion Castelli / Eva Hamzaoui (Q3,19)  21-17, 19-21, 8-15 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 216-174
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
 
2004 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/29-8/1 Brno, Czech Republic Laura Ludwig   3   19
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/17-21 Shanghai, China Katrin Holtwick   CQ    
CQ: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (Q16)  13-21, 19-21 (0:28)
6/8-12 Milan, Italy Laura Ludwig   CQ    
CQ: l. Geeske Banck / Mireya Kaup (Q21)  17-21, 17-21
6/21-25 Berlin, Germany Laura Ludwig 48 17 $3,750.00 100
W1: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (17)  21-18, 18-21, 12-15 (0:58)
C1: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (14)  23-21, 21-15 (0:42)
C2: d. Tatiana Barrera / Eva Hamzaoui (32)  21-12, 18-21, 18-16 (0:58)
C3: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (4)  21-23, 19-21 (0:47)
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Laura Ludwig Q17,23 25 $1,625.00 28
CQ: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    21-19, 21-12 (0:33)
Q1: d. Karin Lundqvist / Sara Uddstahl (Q16)  21-19, 21-19 (0:36)
Q2: d. Sanne Keizer / Marrit Leenstra (Q1)  21-18, 21-17 (0:40)
W1: l. Kathrine Maaseide / Kristine Wiig (10)  16-21, 16-21 (0:35)
C1: l. Chiaki Kusuhara / Satoko Urata (26)  16-21, 19-21 (0:36)
7/5-9 St. Petersburg, Russia Laura Ludwig Q10 33   10
Q1: d. Nadeida Zorina / Olega Bukreeva (Q23)  21-10, 21-14 (0:29)
Q2: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q7,26)  21-17, 17-21, 14-16 (0:46)
7/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Laura Ludwig Q17 33   10
Q2: d. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (Q16)  21-17, 18-21, 15-7 (0:40)
Q3: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,7)  17-21, 15-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-30 Paris, France Katrin Holtwick   CQ    
CQ: l. Antje Roder / Helke Claasen (Q14)  19-21, 19-21 (0:44)
8/24-28 Montréal, Canada Laura Ludwig Q2,23 9 $3,000.00 80
W1: l. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (10)  21-23, 16-21 (0:51)
C1: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (26)  21-14, 21-19 (0:41)
C2: d. Guylaine Dumont / Caroline Fiset (9)  21-17, 21-12 (0:34)
C3: d. Tatiana Barrera / Eva Hamzaoui (18)  21-23, 21-12, 15-11 (0:48)
C4: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,3)  21-18, 16-21, 11-15 (0:56)
10/18-22 Salvador, Brazil Laura Ludwig 30 25 $1,000.00 20
W1: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  21-13, 18-21, 12-15 (0:50)
C1: l. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (14)  11-21, 18-21 (0:31)
10/26-30 Acapulco, Mexico Laura Ludwig Q12 41   6
Q1: l. Amparo Hopf / Patricia Barrio Cendoya (Q21)  28-30, 17-21 (0:50)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-14  
Sets Won-Lost: 24-31  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1020-1010
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $9,375
Points: 254
Ranking: 89th
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-13 Lausanne, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 6 3 $850.00 13
W1: d. Isabelle Forrer / Romana Kayser (11)  21-18, 21-17 (0:38)
W2: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (3)  21-13, 21-17 (0:34)
W3: d. Sarah Schmocker / Tanya Guerra Arias-Schmocker (Q10,15)  21-17, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: l. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (1)  14-21, 13-21 (0:34)
B: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (2)  21-16, 23-21 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 197-178
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $850
Points: 13
Ranking: 55th
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-15 Alanya, Turkey Katrin Holtwick 13 7 € 1,237.50 25
Q1: d. Mari-Liis Graumann / Katre Laanes    21-18, 27-25 (0:43)
Q2: d. Julia Mandana / Catalina Maria Pol    21-18, 22-20 (0:42)
Q3: d. Marion Castelli / Celine Gemise Fareau    21-13, 21-19 (0:41)
W1: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (4)  23-21, 12-21, 12-15 (1:02)
C1: d. Izolda Korfez / Nilay Ozdemir (5)  21-17, 21-19 (0:34)
C2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (10)  21-13, 21-15 (0:40)
C3: l. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (16)  17-21, 21-15, 8-15 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 310-285
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: € 1,238
Points: 25
Ranking: 53rd
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/4-7 Myslowice, Poland Laura Ludwig   2   19.5
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/10-14 Modena, Italy Laura Ludwig   CQ    
CQ: l. Michaela Eckl / Mireya Kaup (Q26,29)  17-21, 14-21 (0:34)
5/24-28 Shanghai, China Laura Ludwig Q8,27 17 $1,500.00 60
CQ: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    16-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:51)
Q1: d. Isabelle Forrer / Romana Kayser (Q25)  19-21, 26-24, 15-12 (1:00)
Q2: d. Daniela Gioria / Diletta Lunardi (Q9)  21-13, 23-25, 15-11 (0:48)
W1: l. Maria Clara Salgado / Carolina Salgado (6)  18-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C1: d. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme (22)  21-15, 16-21, 15-13 (0:50)
C2: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (21)  19-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:58)
5/31-6/4 Athens, Greece Laura Ludwig Q9,26 25 $1,000.00 30
Q2: d. Olga Matveeva / Teresa Zunzunegui (Q24)  22-20, 21-17 (0:38)
Q3: d. Ying Zhang / Man Zuo (Q8,15)  19-21, 24-22, 15-13 (0:51)
W1: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (7)  18-21, 21-17, 12-15 (1:02)
C1: l. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (23)  21-16, 17-21, 15-17 (0:51)
6/20-24 Gstaad, Switzerland Laura Ludwig Q11 41   12
CQ: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    19-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:53)
Q2: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q22)  20-22, 22-24 (0:40)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Laura Ludwig   CQ    
CQ: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q13)  15-21, 18-21 (0:43)
7/4-8 Marseille, France Laura Ludwig Q10 41   9
CQ: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    21-15, 21-18 (0:45)
Q2: l. Mered de Vries / Patricia Labee (Q23)  21-23, 15-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/25-29 Paris, France Laura Ludwig   CQ    
CQ: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q13,28)  17-21, 18-21 (0:41)
8/2-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Laura Ludwig Q18 41   12
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme    21-16, 19-21, 15-6 (0:48)
Q2: l. Tyra Turner / Makare Wilson (Q15,25)  16-21, 21-12, 13-15 (0:48)
9/13-17 Porto Santo, Portugal Laura Ludwig   CQ    
CQ: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (Q17,23)  18-21, 16-21 (0:39)
9/26-30 Vitória, Brazil Laura Ludwig Q5,26 13 $2,250.00 90
CQ: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler    22-20, 21-19 (0:43)
Q2: d. Miwa Asao / Takemi Nishibori (Q12)  21-13, 21-14 (0:33)
W1: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (7)  21-17, 19-21, 13-15 (0:55)
C1: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (Q3,23)  21-18, 21-15 (0:33)
C2: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (9)  by Forfeit
C3: l. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (15)  14-21, 19-21 (0:36)
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Laura Ludwig Q12,23 5 $5,000.00 180
CQ: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler    23-21, 19-21, 15-11 (0:58)
Q1: d. Line Jomphe / Rebecca Moskowitz (Q21)  21-8, 21-9 (0:39)
Q2: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q5)  21-15, 21-19 (0:48)
W1: d. Laura Miranda / Haydee Lopez (10)  21-11, 21-14 (0:35)
W2: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (7)  21-19, 13-21, 7-15 (1:08)
C2: d. Dianne DeNecochea / Holly McPeak (Q16,25)  21-14, 21-18 (0:47)
C3: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (15)  21-14, 23-21 (0:55)
C4: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (4)  22-20, 21-18 (0:44)
C5: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (11)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
C6: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  14-21, 16-21 (0:38)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 21-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 46-38  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1566-1494
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $9,750
Points: 393
Ranking: 80th
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/15-18 Moscow, Russia Laura Ludwig   21   30
Q1: d. Mari-Liis Graumann / Katre Laanes    15-21, 21-16, 15-8 (0:45)
Q2: l. Sanne Keizer / Marrit Leenstra (7)  21-19, 12-21, 19-21 (0:57)
7/20-23 Valencia, Spain Laura Ludwig 15 3 € 2,925.00 240
Q1: d. Alejandra Simon / Liliana Fernandez    21-16, 21-11 (0:42)
Q2: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel    21-13, 21-16 (0:43)
Q3: d. Marion Castelli / Celine Gemise Fareau    21-19, 21-17 (0:40)
W1: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (2)  14-21, 21-18, 9-15 (0:55)
C1: d. Katerina Tychnova / Marketa Tychnova (10)  21-13, 21-18 (0:39)
C2: d. Olga Matveeva / Teresa Zunzunegui (12)  21-19, 21-13 (0:40)
C3: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (8)  21-17, 27-25 (0:46)
C4: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (2)  23-21, 21-16 (0:47)
SF: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (1)  17-21, 12-21 (0:44)
B: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (3)  21-16, 21-18 (0:44)
8/5-8 Lucerne, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 14 7 € 1,237.50 150
Q2: d. Liesbet Van Breedam / Liesbeth Mouha    21-15, 13-21, 15-13 (0:50)
Q3: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    by Forfeit
W1: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (3)  21-17, 21-17 (0:45)
W2: l. Lenka Hajeckova / Petra Novotna (6)  24-26, 19-21 (0:42)
C2: d. Annalea Hartmann / Karin Trussel (16)  21-16, 21-14 (0:48)
C3: l. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (13)  23-25, 21-17, 13-15 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/25-28 The Hague, Netherlands Laura Ludwig 17 4 € 3,750.00 280
W1: d. Sarka Nakladalova / Tereza Tobiasova (16)  21-12, 21-17 (0:27)
W2: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (1)  21-17, 21-18 (0:36)
W3: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (8)  21-17, 14-21, 15-10 (0:53)
W4: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (4)  21-19, 14-21, 17-15 (0:53)
SF: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (3)  16-21, 18-21 (0:43)
B: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (4)  21-13, 17-21, 7-15 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 17-7  
Sets Won-Lost: 36-18  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1018-945
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: € 7,913
Points: 700
Ranking: 15th
 
2006 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-13 St. Pölten, Austria Laura Ludwig   1   100
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/2-6 Shanghai, China Laura Ludwig 22 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (11)  21-18, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: l. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (6)  19-21, 17-21 (0:39)
C2: d. Tatiana Barrera / Virginie Kadjo (Q6,28)  21-12, 21-18 (0:31)
C3: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (Q13,29)  19-21, 21-18, 15-6 (0:54)
C4: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (8)  21-14, 21-18 (0:35)
C5: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (5)  16-21, 21-18, 8-15 (0:48)
5/23-27 Sentosa, Singapore Laura Ludwig 14 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (19)  21-14, 19-21, 15-10 (0:59)
W2: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  15-21, 11-21 (0:31)
C2: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (13)  18-21, 21-14, 9-15 (0:53)
5/30-6/3 Seoul, Korea Laura Ludwig 12 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (21)  21-11, 23-25, 15-13 (0:50)
W2: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (Q1,5)  18-21, 16-21 (0:33)
C2: l. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (11)  21-18, 19-21, 10-15 (0:49)
6/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Laura Ludwig Q6,13 2 $11,000.00 270
Q2: d. Gracie Santana-Baeni / Karin Trussel (Q27)  21-18, 21-17 (0:43)
Q3: d. Deborah Giaoui / Eva Hamzaoui (Q11)  21-9, 21-15 (0:40)
W1: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (20)  18-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:49)
W2: d. Ester Alcon / Olga Matveeva (Q25,29)  21-11, 22-20 (0:30)
W3: d. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (5)  22-20, 21-19 (0:39)
W4: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q1,24)  21-19, 21-19 (0:39)
SF: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (18)  21-19, 23-21 (0:46)
G: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (2)  21-17, 16-21, 13-15 (0:58)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/19-24 Paris, France Laura Ludwig Q5,11 17 $2,550.00 80
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Susanne Lahme    20-22, 21-16, 15-10 (0:51)
Q1: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (Q28)  21-16, 21-17 (0:36)
Q2: d. Eva Tcholakova / Petia Yanchulova (Q12)  21-14, 21-15 (0:34)
PF: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q2,22)  21-15, 18-21, 15-13 (1:00)
PF: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (27)  16-21, 20-22 (0:35)
PF: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (6)  21-19, 13-21, 11-15 (0:52)
W1: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (25)  16-21, 20-22 (0:36)
6/26-30 Stavanger, Norway Laura Ludwig Q6,17 4 $9,200.00 280
CQ: d. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler    26-24, 19-21, 15-9 (0:57)
Q2: d. Miwa Asao / Takemi Nishibori (Q27)  21-15, 21-12 (0:33)
Q3: d. Eiko Koizumi / Shinako Tanaka (Q11)  22-20, 21-23, 15-11 (1:00)
PA: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (16)  26-28, 15-21 (0:49)
PA: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  28-26, 15-21, 8-15 (0:48)
PA: d. Eydis Dalen / Kristine Wiig (32)  21-12, 21-14 (0:32)
W1: d. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (6)  19-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:59)
W2: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (5)  17-21, 21-18, 15-13 (1:03)
W3: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (14)  19-21, 21-16, 15-12 (0:50)
SF: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (Q21,29)  19-21, 18-21 (0:45)
B: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  15-21, 13-21 (0:36)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Laura Ludwig 14 9 $4,000.00 160
PC: l. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (19)  17-21, 13-21 (0:33)
PC: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (Q12,30)  21-12, 21-15 (0:37)
PC: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (3)  30-32, 21-19, 12-15 (1:10)
W1: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (25)  21-14, 19-21, 20-18 (1:03)
W2: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  21-19, 16-21, 11-15 (0:52)
7/17-21 Marseille, France Laura Ludwig 4 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q2,29)  28-30, 21-17, 15-13 (1:06)
W2: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (20)  12-21, 22-20, 13-15 (0:50)
C2: d. Nadia Campisi / Clara Lozano (Q4,30)  21-17, 21-18 (0:43)
C3: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (12)  21-19, 10-21, 15-9 (0:48)
C4: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (7)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
C5: d. Shaylyn Bede / Agatha Bednarczuk (Q12,18)  23-21, 21-18 (0:46)
C6: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (20)  19-21, 19-21 (0:51)
7/24-28 Gstaad, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 6 17 $3,500.00 100
PF: d. Daniela Gioria / Giulia Momoli (43)  18-21, 21-17, 18-16 (0:57)
PF: l. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (30)  19-21, 21-14, 15-17 (0:59)
PF: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (19)  26-24, 17-21, 15-13 (1:06)
W1: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (9)  17-21, 19-21 (0:40)
8/1-4 Klagenfurt, Austria Laura Ludwig 15 3 $11,500.00 320
PB: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (18)  24-26, 21-17, 15-13 (0:59)
PB: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q14,31)  21-15, 21-18 (0:40)
PB: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  21-12, 21-16 (0:38)
W2: d. Lu Wang / Man Zuo (16)  21-19, 21-17 (0:45)
W3: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (7)  21-17, 12-21, 18-16 (0:55)
SF: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Franca (3)  19-21, 14-21 (0:38)
B: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  21-15, 21-19 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/14-18 Åland, Finland Laura Ludwig 5 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: l. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (28)  16-21, 14-21 (0:36)
C1: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (Q2,21)  17-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:51)
C2: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (27)  21-18, 21-14 (0:39)
C3: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (20)  21-16, 21-17 (0:42)
C4: l. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (8)  15-21, 19-21 (0:39)
9/25-29 Fortaleza, Brazil Laura Ludwig 6 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (Q20,27)  16-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:51)
W2: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (11)  19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (0:58)
W3: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (3)  14-21, 14-21 (0:39)
C4: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (10)  21-12, 21-15 (0:39)
C5: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (7)  21-23, 14-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 45-26  
Sets Won-Lost: 100-73  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3225-3096
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $60,750
Points: 1930
Ranking: 15th
 
2007 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/23-25 Valencia, Spain Laura Ludwig 22 2 € 7,500.00 360
W1: d. Nadia Erni / Muriel Graessli (11)  21-14, 21-10 (0:30)
W2: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (6)  21-14, 22-20 (0:45)
W3: d. Petra Novotna / Sona Novakova (19)  21-16, 19-21, 15-13 (1:04)
W4: d. Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne Glesnes (10)  21-14, 21-18 (0:40)
SF: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (5)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
G: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (16)  15-21, 24-22, 12-15 (0:59)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 11-3  
Points Scored-Allowed: 275-231
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 7,500
Points: 360
Ranking: 44th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Laura Ludwig 10 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (23)  21-19, 21-18 (0:42)
W2: d. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (7)  18-21, 21-18, 15-12 (1:00)
W3: d. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (2)  21-14, 24-22 (0:42)
W4: l. Shelda Bede / Ana Paula Henkel (11)  14-21, 18-21 (0:34)
C6: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (4)  14-21, 17-21 (0:42)
5/26-31 Barcelona, Spain Laura Ludwig 5 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: l. Heidi Ilustre / Diane Pascua (Q10,28)  21-11, 16-21, 11-15 (0:51)
C1: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (21)  21-19, 21-16 (0:43)
C2: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q4,22)  23-21, 21-18 (0:52)
C3: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (13)  21-18, 21-16 (0:48)
C4: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (24)  21-17, 21-14 (0:41)
C5: l. Nicole Branagh / Elaine Youngs (2)  15-21, 21-16, 13-15 (0:57)
6/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Laura Ludwig 3 13 $1,950.00 90
W1: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (Q21,30)  21-9, 21-14 (0:29)
W2: l. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (19)  25-27, 14-21 (0:47)
C2: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (20)  18-21, 21-12, 15-11 (0:51)
C3: l. Jennifer Kessy / April Ross (5)  14-21, 16-21 (0:40)
6/9-14 Berlin, Germany Laura Ludwig 10 25 $1,750.00 40
PG: l. Chiaki Kusuhara / Mika Teru Saiki (Q7,23)  22-20, 21-23, 13-15 (1:04)
PG: l. Maria Antonelli / Vanilda Leao (Q17,26)  16-21, 20-22 (0:41)
PG: l. Jia Tian / Jie Wang (7)  18-21, 15-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/16-22 Paris, France Laura Ludwig 16 5 $6,600.00 240
PA: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (17)  18-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:54)
PA: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (32)  21-7, 19-21, 15-12 (0:56)
PA: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  13-21, 19-21 (0:35)
W1: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (22)  21-19, 21-16 (0:42)
W2: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q10,31)  21-14, 19-21, 15-13 (0:48)
W3: l. Tyra Turner / Rachel Scott (11)  19-21, 18-21 (0:45)
6/23-28 Stavanger, Norway Laura Ludwig 13 9 $4,000.00 160
PD: d. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (20)  18-21, 21-16, 15-9 (0:52)
PD: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (Q10,29)  19-21, 31-29, 15-13 (1:05)
PD: d. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  21-19, 21-18 (0:40)
W2: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (10)  17-21, 21-14, 10-15 (0:53)
7/21-26 Gstaad, Switzerland Laura Ludwig 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PH: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
PH: l. Angelica Ljungquist / Karin Lundqvist (Q3,24)  13-21, 13-21 (0:43)
PH: d. Muriel Graessli / Nadine Zumkehr (Q7,9)  21-15, 21-18 (0:37)
W1: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (16)  19-21, 21-18, 15-10 (0:56)
W2: l. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (10)  22-24, 24-26 (0:58)
8/9-21 Beijing, China Laura Ludwig 9 9    
PD: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (16)  24-22, 21-12 (0:39)     
PD: d. Judith Augoustides / Vitalina Nel (21)  21-12, 21-14 (0:34)     
PD: l. Chen Xue / Xi Zhang (4)  14-21, 18-21 (0:41)     
W1: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (18)  21-23, 21-11, 16-18 (0:54)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/2-7 Myslowice, Poland Laura Ludwig 6 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Romana Kayser / Simone Kuhn (27)  19-21, 21-15, 15-13 (0:58)
W2: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (11)  19-21, 21-19, 15-9 (1:01)
W3: l. Sona Novakova / Tereza Tobiasova (Q3,3)  19-21, 16-21 (0:40)
C4: d. Mered de Vries / Sanne Keizer (16)  27-25, 21-12 (0:41)
C5: l. Katrin Holtwick / Ilka Semmler (7)  17-21, 21-16, 15-17 (0:58)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 24-18  
Sets Won-Lost: 54-46  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1879-1786
Tournaments Played: 9
Best Finish: 5th (2 times)
Winnings: $29,550
Points: 1170
Ranking: 43rd
 
2008 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-20 Gran Canaria, Spain Laura Ludwig Q6,11 1 € 5,500.00 300
CQ: d. Geeske Banck / Anja Gunther    22-20, 21-13
CQ: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    21-17, 21-15
Q1: d. Natalja Bratuhhina / Mari-Liis Graumann (Q27)  21-10, 21-14 (0:29)
Q2: d. Muriel Graessli / Nadine Zumkehr (Q11)  26-24, 29-31, 15-10 (1:08)
Q3: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (Q14)  21-14, 21-17 (0:36)
W1: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (6)  14-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:54)
W2: d. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q13,14)  21-16, 21-16 (0:40)
W3: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (Q5,10)  27-25, 21-14 (0:52)
SF: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (12)  21-19, 21-11 (0:42)
G: d. Sara Montagnolli / Sabine Swoboda (8)  21-19, 21-14 (0:43)
5/8-11 St. Pölten, Austria Laura Ludwig Q1,1 2 € 3,750.00 270
CQ: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder    21-11, 21-15 (0:37)
Q1: d. Nina Grawender / Camilla Nilsson (Q32)  21-11, 21-9 (0:31)
Q2: d. Danica Repakova / Gabriela Tomasekova (Q16)  22-20, 21-19 (0:45)
Q3: d. Morgane Faure / Virginie Sarpaux (Q9)  21-19, 21-14 (0:44)
W1: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (16)  21-14, 21-16 (0:41)
W2: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (9)  by Forfeit
W3: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (5)  17-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:57)
SF: d. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (7)  19-21, 21-18, 16-14 (1:06)
G: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (3)  16-21, 15-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-12 Hamburg, Germany Laura Ludwig 1 1 € 10,000.00 400
W1: d. Andrezza "Rtvelo" Martins / Cristine "Saka" Santanna (32)  21-9, 21-17 (0:42)
W2: d. Rieke Brink-Abeler / Hella Jurich (16)  18-21, 21-17, 25-23 (1:05)
W3: d. Marleen Van Iersel / Marloes Wesselink (24)  21-17, 21-12 (0:43)
W4: d. Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van Breedam (4)  21-19, 18-21, 15-13 (1:02)
SF: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (5)  25-23, 21-19
G: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (3)  24-22, 22-20 (0:58)
9/10-14 Blackpool, England Laura Ludwig 1 7 € 1,100.00 150
W1: d. Lucy Boulton / Zara Dampney (16)  21-16, 21-17 (0:37)
W2: l. Efthalia Koutroumanidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (8)  21-19, 14-21, 14-16 (0:58)
C2: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Mathilde Giordano (11)  21-7, 21-14 (0:32)
C3: l. Danielle Remmers / Michelle Stiekema (Q6,15)  18-21, 26-28 (0:41)
9/19-21 Sochi, Russia Laura Ludwig 1 1 € 6,800.00 600
PA: d. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (8)  21-15, 21-13 (0:36)
PA: d. Merel Mooren / Marloes Wesselink (5)  21-15, 21-18 (0:36)
PA: d. Inese Jursone / Inguna Minusa (4)  21-14, 21-14 (0:33)
SF: d. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (2)  21-14, 21-18 (0:40)
G: d. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (3)  21-14, 24-26, 15-12 (0:56)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 31-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 61-13  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1513-1248
Tournaments Played: 5
Best Finish: 1st (3 times)
Winnings: € 27,150
Points: 1720
Ranking: 1st
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2021 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.