Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Fabio Luiz Magalhaes:
 
Fábio Luiz de Jesus Magalhães
Brazil  
  
 
Season Summaries 2002-08
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/1-6 Fortaleza, Brazil Luizao Correa Q10 57   2
CQ: l. Paulo Emilio Silva / Paulao Moreira (Q3,23)  21-23, 13-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 0-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 0-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 34-44
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 57th
Points: 2
Ranking: 282nd
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/4-8 Rhodes, Greece Jose Loiola   CQ    
CQ: d. Paulo Emilio Silva / Paulao Moreira    21-8, 21-15 (0:38)
CQ: l. Harley Marques / Franco Neto (Q1,8)  11-21, 21-23 (0:46)
6/18-22 Gstaad, Switzerland Jose Loiola   CQ    
CQ: l. Paulo Emilio Silva / Paulao Moreira (Q10,6)  19-21, 21-16, 12-15 (1:00)
6/25-29 Berlin, Germany Jose Loiola   CQ    
CQ: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Juca Dultra    20-22, 16-21 (0:37)
7/16-20 Marseille, France Jose Loiola   CQ    
CQ: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Juca Dultra    21-17, 21-18 (0:40)
CQ: l. Paulo Emilio Silva / Pedro Brazao (Q12,26)  19-21, 21-18, 8-15 (0:55)
7/23-27 Espinho, Portugal Jose Loiola Q2,23 9 $2,000.00 60
CQ: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Juca Dultra    21-17, 21-17 (0:45)
Q2: d. Fabio Galli / Riccardo Fenili (Q34)  14-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:58)
Q3: d. Florian Gosch / Bernhard Strauss (Q18)  21-13, 21-16 (0:35)
PG: l. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (7)  10-21, 14-21 (0:39)
PG: d. Javier Bosma / Raul Mesa (Q3,26)  21-12, 21-15 (0:35)
PG: d. Nelson Brizida / Jose Pedrosa (10)  21-12, 21-15 (0:38)
W1: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (16)  25-23, 17-21, 8-15 (1:06)
7/31-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Jose Loiola 17 25 $1,375.00 26
PA: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  17-21, 18-21 (0:41)
PA: l. Canyon Ceman / Mike Whitmarsh (32)  17-21, 19-21 (0:35)
PA: l. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (Q3,16)  21-23, 17-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/14-19 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Paulo Emilio Silva 25 17 $2,500.00 80
PA: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  14-21, 21-15, 8-15 (0:54)
PA: d. Miguel Xisto / Mario Silva (48)  21-9, 21-12 (0:37)
PA: d. Jody Holden / Conrad Leinemann (24)  21-17, 22-20 (0:46)
W1: l. Harley Marques / Franco Neto (11)  16-21, 18-21 (0:50)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 9-11  
Sets Won-Lost: 22-23  
Points Scored-Allowed: 815-801
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: $5,875
Points: 166
Ranking: 88th
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/16-21 Salvador, Brazil Paulo Emilio Silva Q4,23 17 $1,500.00 36
CQ: d. Marco Freitas / Alex Acco    21-18, 21-17 (0:46)
Q2: d. Thomas Klepper / Murilo Toscano (Q29)  21-19, 17-21, 15-7 (1:06)
Q3: d. Riccardo Fenili / Fabio Galli (Q13)  28-26, 21-14 (1:05)
W1: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (10)  16-21, 19-21 (0:47)
C1: d. Raul Papaleo / Ramon Hernandez (26)  21-17, 21-19 (0:45)
C2: l. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (8)  18-21, 21-23 (0:51)
6/16-20 Gstaad, Switzerland Paulo Emilio Silva Q6,24 13 $2,000.00 54
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Harley Marques    21-18, 17-21, 17-15 (1:00)
Q2: d. Anton Hauser / Mark Ellingson (Q38)  25-23, 21-9 (0:45)
Q3: d. Kentaro Asahi / Koichi Nishimura (Q11)  21-11, 21-19 (0:44)
W1: d. Dain Blanton / Jeff Nygaard (9)  27-25, 21-17 (0:50)
W2: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (8)  16-21, 18-21 (0:43)
C2: d. Stephane Canet / Mathieu Hamel (Q1,26)  23-21, 21-17 (0:54)
C3: l. Canyon Ceman / Matt Fuerbringer (Q7,16)  21-18, 22-24, 11-15 (1:20)
6/23-27 Berlin, Germany Paulo Emilio Silva Q7,25 25 $2,000.00 30
CQ: d. Pedro Cunha / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira    23-21, 15-21, 15-8 (0:58)
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Harley Marques    12-21, 21-17, 16-14 (1:02)
Q1: d. Gijs Ronnes / Jochem De Gruijter (Q26)  21-15, 21-16 (0:42)
Q2: d. Max Backer / Emiel Boersma (Q10)  19-21, 21-13, 22-20 (1:23)
W1: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (8)  15-21, 12-21 (0:42)
C1: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (9)  16-21, 16-21 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/7-11 Mallorca, Spain Paulo Emilio Silva Q6,24 3 $7,000.00 144
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Pedro Brazao    21-19, 21-19 (0:46)
Q1: d. Esteban Alzamora / Jose Luis Oliva (Q27)  21-12, 22-20 (0:46)
Q2: d. Toni Tuominen / Jussi Savio (Q22)  21-16, 21-13 (0:35)
W1: d. Javier Bosma / Pablo Herrera (9)  21-16, 21-17 (0:43)
W2: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (8)  21-14, 29-27 (0:40)
W3: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  by Forfeit
W4: l. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (4)  17-21, 19-21 (0:39)
C6: d. Harley Marques / Fred Souza (7)  21-14, 21-17 (0:39)
SF: l. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (3)  16-21, 16-21 (0:33)
B: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (4)  by Forfeit
7/14-18 Marseille, France Paulo Emilio Silva   CQ    
CQ: l. Pedro Cunha / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira    22-24, 16-21 (0:50)
7/21-25 Stare Jablonki, Poland Paulo Emilio Silva Q1,17 9 $2,750.00 72
Q2: d. Ivaylo Gavrilov / Andrey Nikolov (Q33)  21-14, 21-13 (0:29)
Q3: l. Janis Grinbergs / Amrins Vensbergs (Q16,30)  by Forfeit
W1: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Roman Arkaev (16)  21-18, 33-31 (0:59)
W2: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (1)  14-21, 12-21 (0:31)
C2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (18)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
C3: d. Emiel Boersma / Richard Kogel (Q3,25)  13-21, 22-20, 15-11 (0:56)
C4: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (11)  19-21, 17-21 (0:47)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Paulo Emilio Silva   CQ    
CQ: l. Pedro Cunha / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (Q4,15)  21-16, 18-21, 11-15 (0:58)
9/21-26 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Paulo Emilio Silva Q2,9 5 $4,500.00 108
CQ: d. Fabiano Mello / Ricardo Brandao    21-11, 21-12 (0:32)
Q1: d. Raimund Wenning / Conrado Groth Couto (Q15)  21-12, 21-15 (0:35)
W1: d. Kirk Pitman / Jason Lochhead (Q4,24)  21-14, 21-11 (0:33)
W2: d. Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Pedro Cunha (Q1,8)  21-18, 14-21, 15-13 (0:55)
W3: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-18, 16-21, 15-12 (0:57)
W4: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (5)  19-21, 17-21 (0:46)
C6: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (6)  16-21, 18-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 30-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 58-36  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1813-1700
Tournaments Played: 8
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $19,750
Points: 444
Ranking: 54th
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/8-12 Zagreb, Croatia Marcio Araujo Q1,7 1 $16,000.00 200
CQ: d. Alex Acco / Luizao Correa    21-19, 21-19 (0:49)
Q2: d. Fredrik Gustafson / Mikael Oestberg (Q32)  21-10, 21-11 (0:34)
Q3: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q17)  21-13, 21-16 (0:39)
W1: d. Raul Papaleo / Ramon Hernandez (Q2,26)  21-10, 21-16 (0:34)
W2: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (23)  21-18, 21-14 (0:37)
W3: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (2)  21-17, 21-19 (0:46)
W4: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  21-17, 21-19 (0:44)
SF: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (5)  26-24, 21-17 (0:57)
G: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (8)  21-17, 21-17 (0:48)
6/15-19 Gstaad, Switzerland Marcio Araujo Q1,3 3 $8,000.00 160
CQ: d. Alex Acco / Luizao Correa    21-23, 21-15, 18-16 (1:15)
Q2: d. Radoslav Dvorsky / Michal Litva (Q33)  17-21, 21-14, 15-13 (0:48)
Q3: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (Q48)  21-17, 21-16 (0:46)
W1: d. Florian Gosch / Bernhard Strauss (Q12,30)  21-16, 21-12 (0:37)
W2: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Roman Arkaev (14)  21-17, 21-17 (0:38)
W3: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  21-17, 21-16 (0:40)
W4: l. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (2)  16-21, 21-19, 15-17 (1:05)
C6: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (24)  17-21, 22-20, 15-7 (0:51)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-18, 12-21, 12-15 (0:57)
B: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (2)  21-15, 20-19 retired (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/22-26 Berlin, Germany Marcio Araujo 2 1 $31,000.00 500
W2: l. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (31)  21-19, 21-23, 10-15 (1:07)
C1: d. Mischa Urbatzka / Daniel Krug (36)  21-16, 21-19 (0:36)
C2: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (15)  21-14, 21-13 (0:49)
C3: d. Richard Kogel / Emiel Boersma (32)  21-12, 21-15 (0:36)
C4: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (7)  21-19, 21-17 (0:42)
C5: d. Roman Arkaev / Dmitri Barsouk (14)  21-14, 21-18 (0:42)
C6: d. Martin Conde / Jose Salema (10)  by Forfeit
C7: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (17)  21-13, 21-15 (0:39)
SF: d. Marvin Polte / Thorsten Schoen (43)  21-18, 21-14 (0:53)
G: d. Sascha Heyer / Paul Laciga (8)  22-20, 21-12 (0:42)
6/29-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Marcio Araujo 1 9 $4,300.00 112
W1: d. Satoshi Watanabe / Kentaro Asahi (Q13,32)  21-16, 21-16 (0:38)
W2: l. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (17)  29-27, 20-22, 16-18 (1:04)
C2: d. Vegard Hoidalen / Terje Oevergaard (31)  21-13, 21-17 (0:42)
C3: d. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (Q2,8)  by Forfeit
C4: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (11)  17-21, 13-21 (0:37)
7/6-10 St. Petersburg, Russia Marcio Araujo 2 2 $11,000.00 180
W1: d. Mikhail Kouchnerev / Anton Kulikovsky (31)  21-10, 21-12 (0:40)
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Rich VanHuizen (15)  21-19, 21-17 (0:43)
W3: d. Martin Conde / Jose Salema (7)  21-15, 21-17 (0:38)
W4: d. Julius Brink / Kjell Schneider (6)  21-16, 23-21 (0:49)
SF: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  19-21, 21-18, 16-14 (1:08)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  19-21, 24-22, 16-18 (1:12)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Marcio Araujo 2 3 $8,000.00 160
W1: d. Nelson Brizida / Roberto Silva Reis (31)  21-18, 21-19 (0:42)
W2: l. Mark Heese / Rich VanHuizen (18)  19-21, 21-12, 17-19 (1:04)
C2: d. Dain Blanton / Kevin Wong (16)  21-15, 18-21, 15-12 (0:58)
C3: d. Javier Bosma / Alex Ortiz (Q10,25)  by Forfeit
C4: d. Pedro Cunha / Luiz Dulinski (Q11,21)  21-19, 21-12 (0:34)
C5: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (12)  21-19, 21-16 (0:48)
C6: d. Jake Gibb / Stein Metzger (19)  21-16, 15-21, 15-10 (0:59)
SF: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (4)  21-16, 19-21, 12-15 (1:08)
B: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (5)  21-12, 21-17 (0:49)
7/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Marcio Araujo 1 7 $4,000.00 100
W1: d. Arvydas Miseikis / Arunas Kirsnys (32)  21-14, 21-11 (0:33)
W2: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (17)  21-13, 21-16 (0:49)
W3: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (8)  21-18, 17-21, 13-15 (0:59)
C4: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (14)  21-13, 17-21, 15-12 (1:06)
C5: l. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (5)  by Forfeit
7/27-31 Paris, France Marcio Araujo 1 9 $4,300.00 112
W1: d. Yannick Salvetti / Christophe Le Berre (32)  23-21, 21-7 (0:37)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (16)  21-13, 21-19 (0:48)
W3: l. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (8)  18-21, 21-18, 14-16 (1:13)
C4: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (6)  21-17, 24-26, 11-15 (1:10)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/3-7 Klagenfurt, Austria Marcio Araujo 8 3 $10,750.00 224
W1: d. Linyin Xu / Qiang Xu (Q4,25)  21-18, 21-13 (0:37)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (24)  21-17, 19-21, 15-10 (0:58)
W3: d. Julius Brink / Kjell Schneider (1)  21-19, 21-17 (0:50)
W4: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (5)  16-21, 21-18, 15-9 (1:03)
SF: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (13)  21-18, 16-21, 10-15 (0:58)
B: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (5)  21-15, 21-15 (0:44)
8/24-28 Montréal, Canada Marcio Araujo 2 2 $11,000.00 180
W1: d. Miguel Domingo / Darren Goss (31)  21-19, 21-19 (0:45)
W2: d. Bjorn Berg / Robert Svensson (18)  18-21, 21-19, 15-11 (0:52)
W3: d. Julien Prosser / Brett Richardson (Q3,23)  21-17, 21-16 (0:41)
W4: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  19-21, 21-16, 11-15 (1:05)
C6: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (12)  21-8, 28-30, 15-11 (1:09)
SF: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  23-21, 21-14 (0:47)
G: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  21-15, 17-21, 16-18 (1:11)
8/31-9/4 Athens, Greece Marcio Araujo 1 5 $5,000.00 120
W1: d. Georgios Knapek / Panagiotis Mourtzios (32)  21-10, 21-10 (0:29)
W2: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (17)  21-8, 21-19 (0:36)
W3: d. Javier Bosma / Alex Ortiz (8)  21-18, 21-19 (0:43)
W4: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  18-21, 11-21 (0:40)
C6: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  15-21, 14-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/19-23 Salvador, Brazil Marcio Araujo 3 2 $11,000.00 180
W1: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q13,30)  21-12, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (14)  18-21, 21-17, 15-8 (0:57)
W3: d. Nalbert Bitencourt / Luiz Dulinski (27)  18-21, 21-14, 15-13 (1:11)
W4: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (15)  21-19, 21-9 (0:43)
SF: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  21-16, 21-12 (0:46)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-19, 16-21, 13-15 (1:09)
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Marcio Araujo 2 5 $5,000.00 120
W1: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Razo (31)  21-15, 21-12 (0:34)
W2: d. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Fenili (Q7,18)  21-15, 21-14 (0:45)
W3: l. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (Q1,10)  17-21, 17-21 (1:02)
C4: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (12)  21-19, 21-16 (0:47)
C5: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  21-15, 21-13 (0:41)
C6: l. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (4)  17-21, 21-18, 12-15 (1:08)
11/23-27 Cape Town, South Africa Marcio Araujo 2 1 $16,000.00 200
PB: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q12,31)  17-21, 21-12, 15-12 (0:47)
PB: d. Marvin Polte / Thorsten Schoen (18)  19-21, 23-21, 15-12 (1:02)
PB: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (15)  16-21, 21-17, 22-20 (1:12)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (15)  26-24, 21-18 (0:55)
W3: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (8)  22-20, 22-20 (0:53)
SF: d. Jake Gibb / Stein Metzger (4)  21-17, 21-16 (0:43)
G: d. Markus Egger / Martin Laciga (6)  19-21, 21-19, 15-12 (1:07)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 75-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 157-55  
Points Scored-Allowed: 4182-3588
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 1st (3 times)
Winnings: $145,350
Points: 2548
Ranking: 3rd
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-27 Shanghai, China Marcio Araujo 2 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q31,31)  21-15, 19-21, 15-11 (1:00)
W2: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (15)  11-21, 19-21 (0:40)
C2: d. Shun Zhou / Jian Li (32)  21-19, 28-26 (0:49)
C3: d. Roberto Lopes / Pedro Solberg (Q20,26)  18-21, 21-11, 15-6 (0:50)
C4: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  20-22, 26-24, 15-10 (1:03)
C5: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (11)  21-16, 21-17 (0:45)
C6: d. Eugenio Amore / Andrea Tomatis (23)  21-12, 21-16 (0:39)
SF: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-17, 21-14 (0:40)
G: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (5)  21-19, 21-18 (0:42)
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Marcio Araujo 2 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Leonid Kalinine / Igor Kolodinsky (Q39,31)  21-15, 19-21, 15-10 (0:53)
W2: l. Roberto Lopes / Pedro Solberg (Q15,18)  21-16, 20-22, 16-18 (1:02)
C2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (17)  24-22, 21-13 (0:47)
C3: d. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q9,25)  21-11, 21-17 (0:34)
C4: l. Roman Arkaev / Dmitri Barsouk (21)  18-21, 21-14, 13-15 (0:51)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Marcio Araujo 2 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (Q17,31)  17-21, 21-12, 15-7 (0:48)
W2: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (15)  21-10, 17-21, 15-6 (0:58)
W3: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (7)  21-12, 21-18 (0:40)
W4: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (14)  22-20, 21-14 (0:41)
SF: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (7)  21-18, 17-21, 13-15 (1:02)
B: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  23-25, 13-21 (0:49)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Marcio Araujo 2 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Andi Ardiansyam / Koko Darkuncoro (Q21,31)  27-25, 21-19 (0:51)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Bernhard Strauss (18)  21-16, 21-13 (0:41)
W3: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (7)  19-21, 21-18, 16-18 (1:14)
C4: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (13)  21-11, 21-18 (0:41)
C5: d. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (Q11,26)  21-19, 21-18 (0:50)
C6: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  13-21, 14-21 (0:36)
6/21-25 Gstaad, Switzerland Marcio Araujo 3 2 $14,150.00 360
W1: d. Emiel Boersma / Jochem De Gruijter (Q5,30)  19-21, 26-24, 25-23 (1:13)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (14)  21-18, 21-17 (0:46)
W3: d. David Klemperer / Kjell Schneider (11)  21-18, 21-16 (0:51)
W4: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (2)  21-14, 23-25, 15-11 (1:12)
SF: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (4)  21-23, 22-20, 15-13 (1:20)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  17-21, 19-21 (0:46)
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Marcio Araujo 2 2 $14,150.00 360
PB: d. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q11,31)  21-14, 21-19 (0:45)
PB: d. Linyin Xu / Penggen Wu (18)  21-17, 21-18 (0:44)
PB: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (15)  21-14, 20-22, 20-18 (1:03)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (10)  21-17, 21-18 (0:43)
W3: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (12)  21-17, 21-12 (0:38)
SF: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  21-14, 21-15 (0:41)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  19-21, 21-23 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/5-9 Marseille, France Marcio Araujo 3 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Janis Smedins / Toms Smedins (Q25,30)  21-15, 21-10 (0:37)
W2: d. Paul Laciga / Sascha Heyer (14)  21-15, 21-12 (0:42)
W3: d. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (Q6,22)  15-21, 21-19, 15-12 (1:08)
W4: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (2)  21-19, 21-17 (0:51)
SF: d. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (Q6,22)  21-17, 21-16 (0:55)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  15-21, 21-14, 12-15 (0:58)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Marcio Araujo 2 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (31)  21-15, 21-18 (0:36)
W2: d. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (15)  21-12, 21-15 (0:40)
W3: d. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (26)  21-16, 21-16 (0:35)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  21-14, 21-13 (0:33)
SF: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  21-13, 19-21, 15-11 (0:58)
G: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-15, 21-13 (0:43)
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Marcio Araujo 2 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Dmitry Karasev / Pavel Zaitsev (Q20,31)  21-18, 21-11 (0:44)
W2: d. Sascha Heyer / Paul Laciga (15)  21-18, 21-19 (0:41)
W3: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (10)  21-8, 21-16 (0:34)
W4: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  21-17, 21-15 (0:43)
SF: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (27)  21-15, 21-11 (0:42)
G: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  21-18, 21-17 (0:52)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-30 Paris, France Marcio Araujo 2 1 $21,150.00 400
W1: d. Mathieu Daguerre / Gregory Gagliano (31)  21-14, 21-14 (0:41)
W2: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (15)  21-18, 23-21 (0:47)
W3: l. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (7)  17-21, 21-17, 13-15 (1:02)
C4: d. Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser (20)  21-18, 21-11 (0:49)
C5: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (18)  21-9, 21-19 (0:44)
C6: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (4)  21-10, 13-21, 16-14 (1:04)
SF: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  21-15, 21-15 (0:43)
G: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (15)  21-11, 21-17 (0:44)
8/2-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Marcio Araujo 1 3 $11,050.00 320
PA: l. Alexander Horst / Sebastian Goettlinger (32)  18-21, 19-21 (0:43)
PA: d. Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser (17)  21-15, 21-18 (0:37)
PA: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (16)  by Forfeit
W1: d. Francisco Alvarez / Wilfredo Villar (25)  13-8 retired (0:17)
W2: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (7)  21-19, 21-19 (0:45)
W3: d. Linyin Xu / Penggen Wu (13)  23-21, 19-21, 15-13 (1:09)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  11-21, 21-19, 10-15 (0:55)
B: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (5)  22-20, 21-17 (0:45)
8/9-13 Stare Jablonki, Poland Marcio Araujo 1 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Dominik Witczak / Michal Krymarys (32)  18-21, 22-20, 15-7 (0:50)
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Conrad Leinemann (17)  21-16, 18-21, 15-13 (1:08)
W3: d. Eugenio Amore / Matteo Varnier (8)  21-17, 21-13 (0:45)
W4: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  20-22, 21-19, 15-13 (1:03)
SF: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  19-21, 21-15, 12-15 (1:00)
B: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  21-18, 20-22, 10-15 (1:01)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/27-10/1 Vitória, Brazil Marcio Araujo 1 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Rodrigo Monteiro / Hevaldo Moreira (Q12,32)  21-18, 21-16 (0:47)
W2: l. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (17)  18-21, 21-14, 11-15 (0:58)
C2: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (18)  21-13, 21-17 (0:38)
C3: d. Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser (8)  21-17, 19-21, 15-8 (1:05)
C4: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (Q2,27)  21-17, 21-16 (0:43)
C5: d. Sean Scott / Kevin Wong (10)  21-14, 22-20 (0:51)
C6: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  21-10, 22-24, 11-15 (1:02)
10/24-28 Acapulco, Mexico Marcio Araujo 1 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Tomas Hernandez / Hector Rojo (32)  21-12, 21-11 (0:39)
W2: d. Harley Marques / Alison Cerutti (Q1,16)  21-17, 21-19 (0:49)
W3: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q4,24)  21-16, 24-22 (0:52)
W4: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (4)  21-15, 21-23, 18-20 (1:16)
C6: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (5)  21-23, 23-25 (1:00)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 72-19  
Sets Won-Lost: 152-56  
Points Scored-Allowed: 4107-3508
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 1st (4 times)
Winnings: $149,500
Points: 3690
Ranking: 3rd
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Marcio Araujo 3 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q13,30)  21-10, 20-22, 15-8 (0:56)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (14)  21-18, 12-21, 15-13 (0:58)
W3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (6)  21-19, 21-8 (0:43)
W4: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (7)  21-17, 16-21, 13-15 (0:58)
C6: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-12, 21-19 (0:45)
SF: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (8)  18-21, 21-16, 15-11 (1:01)
G: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (7)  21-15, 20-22, 12-15 (1:05)
5/8-12 Manama, Bahrain Marcio Araujo 3 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Igor Hernandez (Q22,30)  21-18, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  21-15, 21-23, 5-15 (0:53)
C2: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (13)  18-21, 14-21 (0:34)
5/23-27 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Marcio Araujo 3 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Riccardo Bizzotto / Fosco Cicola (30)  21-13, 21-12 (0:36)
W2: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (14)  23-25, 22-20, 15-13 (1:09)
W3: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (11)  16-21, 16-21 (0:49)
C4: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (23)  21-18, 21-13 (0:48)
C5: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  20-22, 21-14, 15-9 (1:08)
C6: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (24)  21-17, 21-13 (0:44)
SF: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (11)  22-20, 16-21, 15-11 (1:06)
G: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  23-21, 16-21, 15-12 (1:20)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-10 Zagreb, Croatia Marcio Araujo 2 17 $1,500.00 60
W1: d. Josip Kovacev / Jegor Zukovskij (31)  21-12, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (18)  23-21, 18-21, 13-15 (1:12)
C2: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (16)  21-23, 19-21 (0:44)
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Marcio Araujo 7 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (Q6,26)  21-18, 21-10 (0:40)
W2: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q8,23)  21-17, 21-16 (0:47)
W3: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (2)  22-24, 21-17, 10-15 (1:15)
C4: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  21-19, 17-21, 19-17 (1:08)
C5: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  19-21, 21-16, 15-10 (1:02)
C6: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (5)  23-25, 21-16, 15-12 (1:06)
SF: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (2)  18-21, 16-21 (0:49)
B: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,6)  21-16, 21-16 (0:43)
6/20-24 Paris, France Marcio Araujo 7 9 $4,000.00 160
PG: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (Q16,26)  21-16, 21-15 (0:46)
PG: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Sean Scott (Q19,23)  19-21, 21-18, 15-11 (1:10)
PG: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (10)  21-19, 21-16 (0:44)
W2: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (21)  16-21, 21-16, 15-17 (1:01)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Marcio Araujo 13 1 $21,750.00 400
PD: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (20)  15-21, 21-19, 15-9 (0:54)
PD: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q6,29)  21-13, 17-21, 15-10 (0:52)
PD: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (4)  21-18, 26-24 (1:00)
W2: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (18)  19-21, 21-15, 15-8 (0:59)
W3: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (5)  14-21, 21-19, 15-12 (1:05)
SF: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (11)  21-19, 19-21, 15-12 (1:12)
G: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  21-14, 27-25 (0:55)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-15 Berlin, Germany Marcio Araujo 3 1 $21,750.00 400
PC: d. Nikolas Berger / Robert Nowotny (Q27,30)  21-17, 21-23, 15-9 (0:54)
PC: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (19)  21-14, 21-15 (0:39)
PC: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  19-21, 28-30 (0:55)
W1: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (15)  22-20, 21-16 (0:44)
W2: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (5)  21-19, 21-16 (0:47)
W3: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-16, 9-21, 15-12 (0:59)
SF: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  21-15, 19-21, 15-13 (1:04)
G: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (24)  15-21, 21-16, 9-9 retired (1:14)
7/18-22 Marseille, France Marcio Araujo 2 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Denis Rovkin / Pavel Saulko (Q16,31)  21-11, 21-17 (0:34)
W2: l. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (18)  21-19, 19-21, 11-15 (0:58)
C2: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (17)  21-16, 21-16 (0:46)
C3: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (24)  21-13, 21-7 (0:33)
C4: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  17-21, 21-17, 15-13 (1:09)
C5: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (8)  21-18, 19-21, 12-15 (1:06)
7/24-29 Gstaad, Switzerland Marcio Araujo 3 9 $5,500.00 200
PP: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (46)  21-16, 21-19 (0:44)
PP: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (27)  22-20, 21-13 (0:40)
PP: d. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (22)  19-21, 21-10, 15-8 (0:55)
W1: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (37)  21-18, 21-16 (0:44)
W2: l. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (33)  15-21, 19-21 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/1-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Marcio Araujo 4 4 $9,200.00 280
PD: d. Roman Arkaev / Alexander Kuzmichev (Q23,29)  21-13, 21-12 (0:36)
PD: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (Q5,20)  23-21, 24-22 (0:54)
PD: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (13)  21-17, 21-17 (0:44)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (9)  21-15, 24-22 (0:49)
W3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (6)  21-19, 22-20 (0:49)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  13-21, 17-21 (0:42)
B: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (16)  14-21, 8-21 (0:32)
8/8-12 Kristiansand, Norway Marcio Araujo 2 3 $7,250.00 200
W1: d. Pavel Kolar / Martin Tichy (Q15,31)  21-13, 21-17 (0:43)
W2: d. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (15)  21-14, 19-21, 17-15 (0:57)
W3: d. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (10)  21-14, 11-21, 15-6 (0:55)
W4: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (3)  33-31, 18-21, 15-17 (1:14)
C6: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  21-19, 21-19 (0:48)
SF: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (8)  22-20, 19-21, 9-15 (1:08)
B: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (3)  19-21, 21-19, 15-12 (1:01)
8/29-9/2 St. Petersburg, Russia Marcio Araujo 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Mikhail Kouchnerev / Vyacheslav Makhortov (30)  17-21, 22-20, 15-8 (0:55)
W2: d. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (14)  by Forfeit
W3: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (22)  21-18, 21-12 (0:44)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (7)  21-19, 21-10 (0:48)
SF: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (2)  23-25, 17-21 (0:52)
B: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (7)  21-11, 21-13 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/5-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Marcio Araujo 2 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Oivind Hordvik / Bjorn Ingeborgrud (31)  21-15, 21-15 (0:40)
W2: d. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Bizzotto (15)  21-14, 21-12 (0:39)
W3: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q1,23)  21-16, 21-19 (0:41)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  21-18, 21-19 (0:55)
SF: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (5)  15-21, 22-20, 15-17 (1:02)
B: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  21-16, 21-15 (0:51)
9/26-30 Fortaleza, Brazil Marcio Araujo 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Taichi Morikawa / Koichi Nishimura (Q6,30)  19-21, 21-10, 18-16 (1:03)
W2: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (14)  21-17, 21-11 (0:41)
W3: d. Ricardo Brandao / Rodrigo Monteiro (Q13,27)  21-13, 21-18 (0:42)
W4: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (18)  21-13, 21-10 (0:39)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  23-21, 18-21, 10-15 (1:15)
B: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (18)  21-14, 21-17 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 70-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 148-68  
Points Scored-Allowed: 4180-3709
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 1st (3 times)
Winnings: $135,450
Points: 3440
Ranking: 3rd
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Marcio Araujo 3 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Igor Hernandez (Q11,30)  21-14, 24-22 (0:54)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (14)  18-21, 12-21 (0:40)
C2: d. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev (Q14,29)  21-16, 21-13 (0:38)
C3: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (22)  21-15, 21-12 (0:38)
C4: l. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (17)  19-21, 21-13, 10-15 (0:53)
4/28-5/3 Shanghai, China Marcio Araujo 3 4 $5,250.00 210
W1: d. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (Q10,30)  21-19, 21-8 (0:45)
W2: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (19)  21-17, 21-16 (0:44)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (6)  21-15, 18-21, 20-18 (1:05)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,7)  21-19, 16-21, 15-10 (1:05)
SF: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  15-21, 21-14, 11-15 (1:03)
B: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (Q1,7)  21-23, 15-21 (0:49)
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Marcio Araujo 3 17 $1,250.00 60
W1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q8,30)  18-21, 21-13, 15-12 (1:01)
W2: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (14)  18-21, 23-21, 6-15 (1:01)
C2: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (20)  20-22, 21-19, 13-15 (1:01)
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Marcio Araujo 6 17 $1,250.00 60
W1: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (27)  23-21, 21-19 (0:49)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (11)  20-22, 21-18, 16-18 (1:10)
C2: l. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (12)  21-11, 18-21, 15-17 (1:03)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/20-25 Zagreb, Croatia Marcio Araujo 11 4 $5,250.00 210
W1: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (22)  21-18, 21-17 (0:49)
W2: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (6)  15-21, 20-22 (0:51)
C2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (12)  21-16, 21-16 (0:43)
C3: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (19)  21-15, 17-21, 15-12 (1:01)
C4: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (8)  29-27, 21-17 (0:53)
C5: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (Q1,21)  21-15, 27-25 (0:50)
C6: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (6)  21-17, 21-18 (0:53)
SF: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (4)  17-21, 21-23 (0:43)
B: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q8,15)  19-21, 17-21 (0:46)
5/27-6/1 Barcelona, Spain Marcio Araujo 6 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q5,27)  21-13, 21-15 (0:39)
W2: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (11)  21-18, 16-21, 15-8 (1:00)
W3: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (3)  18-21, 21-18, 12-15 (1:15)
C4: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (8)  17-21, 21-18, 15-10 (1:02)
C5: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q4,26)  21-17, 22-20 (0:51)
C6: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (4)  19-21, 20-22 (0:55)
6/10-15 Berlin, Germany Marcio Araujo 12 17 $2,550.00 80
PE: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (21)  21-16, 15-21, 15-10 (0:54)
PE: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q19,28)  21-17, 22-20 (0:53)
PE: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (5)  19-21, 21-18, 21-23 (1:14)
W1: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (17)  18-21, 20-22 (0:53)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/17-22 Paris, France Marcio Araujo 21 17 $2,550.00 80
PE: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (12)  14-21, 21-23 (0:49)
PE: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  21-11, 18-21, 15-12 (0:58)
PE: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (28)  15-21, 21-19, 15-9 (0:58)
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (6)  21-15, 18-21, 13-15 (0:59)
6/24-29 Stavanger, Norway Marcio Araujo 19 25 $1,750.00 40
PC: l. Stein Metzger / Mark Williams (Q11,14)  20-22, 18-21 (0:43)
PC: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (3)  13-21, 21-14, 16-14 (0:56)
PC: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (30)  21-12, 19-21, 12-15 (1:08)
7/1-6 Moscow, Russia Marcio Araujo 14 9 $4,000.00 160
PC: l. Benjamin Insfran / Franco Neto (Q2,19)  17-21, 21-18, 13-15 (1:03)
PC: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (30)  21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (1:03)
PC: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  15-21, 21-15, 15-12 (1:00)
W1: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (Q16,31)  21-19, 21-18 (0:48)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  18-21, 15-21 (0:48)
7/15-20 Marseille, France Marcio Araujo 7 1 $14,000.00 300
W1: d. Jan Dumek / Premysl Kubala (Q4,26)  21-9, 21-19 (0:41)
W2: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (10)  21-15, 21-14 (0:47)
W3: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  14-21, 12-21 (0:40)
C4: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (21)  23-21, 17-21, 15-11 (1:16)
C5: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (8)  13-21, 21-18, 4-1 retired (0:58)
C6: d. Benjamin Insfran / Franco Neto (5)  19-21, 21-18, 15-10 (1:10)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  21-17, 21-14 (0:45)
G: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (1)  21-16, 21-16 (0:46)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/29-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Marcio Araujo 12 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (21)  21-13, 21-15 (0:35)
PE: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Thomas Kaczmarek (Q10,28)  30-28, 21-12 (1:04)
PE: l. Benjamin Insfran / Franco Neto (5)  15-21, 13-21 (0:47)
W1: d. Francesco Giontella / Paolo Nicolai (Q20,32)  21-16, 21-18 (0:49)
W2: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (4)  18-21, 16-21 (0:46)
8/9-22 Beijing, China Marcio Araujo 4 2    
PD: d. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Lione (21)  21-18, 21-18 (0:52)     
PD: l. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (16)  22-20, 19-21, 11-15 (1:04)     
PD: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (9)  24-22, 21-17 (0:48)     
W1: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (19)  23-21, 21-15 (0:47)     
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (24)  22-20, 21-17 (0:54)     
SF: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (3)  22-20, 21-18 (0:52)     
G: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (2)  21-23, 21-17, 4-15 (1:05)     
9/2-7 Mallorca, Spain Marcio Araujo 10 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (23)  21-14, 21-15 (0:42)
W2: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (7)  21-23, 14-21 (0:53)
C2: d. Adrian Gavira / Inocencio Lario (9)  21-15, 19-21, 15-11 (1:02)
C3: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (18)  23-21, 22-20 (0:52)
C4: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (12)  21-15, 21-14 (0:40)
C5: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (1)  21-18, 21-19 (0:50)
C6: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (2)  14-21, 14-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/16-21 Guarujá, Brazil Marcio Araujo 4 5 $4,250.00 180
W2: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (13)  21-19, 21-16 (0:41)
W3: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (5)  21-15, 18-21, 15-17 (1:07)
C4: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (15)  21-11, 21-19 (0:42)
C5: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (11)  21-16, 21-18 (0:47)
C6: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (2)  15-21, 24-22, 15-17 (1:11)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 50-30  
Sets Won-Lost: 113-75  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3597-3381
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $57,350
Points: 2020
Ranking: 20th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.