Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Franco Neto:
 
Franco José Vieira Neto
Brazil  
  
 
Season Summaries 2005-11
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/8-12 Zagreb, Croatia Tande Ramos 2 5 $5,000.00 120
W1: d. Zeljko Nojic / Kresimir Peric (31)  22-20, 21-13 (0:37)
W2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (15)  21-14, 21-17 (0:39)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,7)  17-21, 19-21 (0:46)
C4: d. Markus Egger / Martin Laciga (11)  15-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:55)
C5: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (3)  21-14, 21-12 (0:33)
C6: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (5)  17-21, 15-21 (0:46)
6/15-19 Gstaad, Switzerland Tande Ramos 2 4 $6,000.00 140
W1: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (31)  21-18, 21-15 (0:38)
W2: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (Q7,18)  21-15, 21-18 (0:41)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (10)  21-19, 21-14 (0:49)
W4: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,3)  21-16, 19-21, 17-15 (1:05)
SF: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (5)  18-21, 15-21 (0:52)
B: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,3)  15-21, 19-20 retired (0:48)
6/22-26 Berlin, Germany Tande Ramos 3 13 $5,250.00 150
W2: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Javier Luna (35)  21-13, 21-19 (0:42)
W3: l. Roman Arkaev / Dmitri Barsouk (14)  24-26, 24-26 (1:01)
C3: d. Martin Engvik / Kjell Goranson (34)  21-19, 21-17 (0:44)
C4: l. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (28)  13-21, 21-19, 12-15 (0:59)
6/29-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Tande Ramos 5 17 $2,375.00 56
W1: d. Robert Nowotny / Peter Gartmayer (28)  26-24, 21-18 (0:46)
W2: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (12)  21-23, 21-23 (0:48)
C2: l. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (22)  20-22, 21-14, 20-22 (1:08)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/6-10 St. Petersburg, Russia Tande Ramos 5 3 $8,000.00 160
W1: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q10,28)  21-11, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (12)  21-11, 21-17 (0:48)
W3: l. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (4)  13-21, 13-21 (0:37)
C4: d. Bjorn Berg / Robert Svensson (23)  21-19, 21-16 (0:44)
C5: d. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (8)  21-17, 21-18 (0:46)
C6: d. Julius Brink / Kjell Schneider (6)  21-16, 21-16 (0:45)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  16-21, 12-21 (0:40)
B: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  21-10, 21-16 (0:48)
7/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Tande Ramos   CQ    
CQ: d. Alex Acco / Luizao Correa    21-19, 21-17 (0:38)
CQ: l. Pedro Cunha / Luiz Dulinski (Q11,21)  9-21, 20-22 (0:46)
7/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Tande Ramos 5 4 $6,000.00 140
W1: d. Yannick Salvetti / Christophe Le Berre (Q41,28)  28-26, 21-17 (0:44)
W2: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (21)  21-18, 24-22 (0:49)
W3: l. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (4)  14-21, 17-21 (0:42)
C4: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (16)  19-21, 21-14, 15-13 (1:06)
C5: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  by Forfeit
C6: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (7)  27-25, 21-16 (0:52)
SF: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (8)  19-21, 24-22, 13-15 (1:15)
B: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  17-21, 17-21 (0:45)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/27-31 Paris, France Tande Ramos Q1 33   15
CQ: d. Jan Ferreira / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira    12-21, 21-10, 15-9 (0:50)
Q1: d. Laurent Musnier / Stephane Vukajlovic (Q32)  21-16, 22-20 (0:38)
Q2: l. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (Q17,26)  16-21, 16-21 (0:43)
8/3-7 Klagenfurt, Austria Tande Ramos   CQ    
CQ: l. Jan Ferreira / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (Q27)  19-21, 23-21, 18-20 (1:13)
8/24-28 Montréal, Canada Pedro Cunha Q1,4 4 $6,000.00 140
Q2: d. Dan Casey / Adam Parkes (Q16)  21-14, 26-24 (0:46)
W1: d. Sebastian Beck / Michael Bleiker (Q12,29)  21-12, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: d. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (13)  21-16, 22-20 (0:46)
W3: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (12)  21-14, 17-21, 16-14 (1:00)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-18, 19-21, 13-15 (0:55)
C6: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (5)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
SF: l. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  17-21, 18-21 (0:58)
B: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  14-21, 19-21 (0:47)
8/31-9/4 Athens, Greece Pedro Cunha Q1 33   10
Q2: l. Agustin Correa / Jesus Ruiz Nunez (Q16,30)  14-21, 21-18, 15-17 (1:03)
10/19-23 Salvador, Brazil Tande Ramos 7 5 $5,000.00 120
W1: d. Robert Nowotny / Peter Gartmayer (26)  21-18, 21-18 (0:45)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (10)  18-21, 21-12, 15-7 (0:55)
W3: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (15)  24-26, 21-16, 14-16 (1:08)
C4: d. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (12)  17-21, 21-18, 15-13 (1:07)
C5: d. Nalbert Bitencourt / Luiz Dulinski (27)  21-18, 21-19 (0:51)
C6: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  14-21, 18-21 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Pedro Cunha Q1,10 2 $11,000.00 180
Q2: d. Koichi Nishimura / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q16,30)  23-21, 21-17 (0:54)
W1: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (Q13,23)  21-18, 21-15 (0:44)
W2: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (Q14,7)  15-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:59)
W3: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  21-17, 21-17 (1:02)
W4: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (14)  21-16, 21-17 (0:36)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-18, 21-16 (0:45)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  12-21, 19-21 (0:42)
11/23-27 Cape Town, South Africa Pedro Cunha 8 5 $4,500.00 110
PH: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q2,25)  21-12, 21-17 (0:36)
PH: d. Freedom Chiya / Andile Masinga (24)  21-9, 21-14 (0:35)
PH: d. David Klemperer / Kjell Schneider (9)  21-17, 23-25, 15-10 (1:08)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (11)  21-16, 21-19 (0:43)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  20-22, 20-22 (0:53)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 44-24  
Sets Won-Lost: 93-55  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2902-2710
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $59,125
Points: 1341
Ranking: 12th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-27 Shanghai, China Pedro Cunha 5 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Katsuhiro Shiratori / Koichi Nishimura (Q12,28)  21-12, 21-19 (0:42)
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Conrad Leinemann (Q3,21)  21-12, 21-15 (0:47)
W3: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  21-17, 23-21 (0:45)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  11-21, 21-10, 13-15 (1:00)
C6: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  by Forfeit
SF: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (6)  21-15, 21-18 (0:46)
G: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  19-21, 18-21 (0:42)
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Pedro Cunha   CQ    
CQ: l. Roberto Lopes / Pedro Solberg (Q15,18)  19-21, 24-26 (0:48)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Pedro Cunha   CQ    
CQ: l. Rodrigo Monteiro / Hevaldo Moreira    19-21, 17-21 (0:41)
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Pedro Cunha 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Premysl Kubala / Michal Biza (Q20,30)  21-17, 21-16 (0:44)
W2: d. Mark Heese / Rich VanHuizen (14)  21-17, 21-15 (1:22)
W3: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (11)  21-17, 17-21, 15-13 (1:10)
W4: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (7)  21-19, 21-15 (0:51)
SF: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  18-21, 21-12, 12-15 (1:01)
B: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (7)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
6/21-25 Gstaad, Switzerland Pedro Cunha 4 4 $8,850.00 280
W1: d. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Fenili (29)  21-14, 21-10 (0:38)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  23-21, 21-17 (0:49)
W3: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (12)  21-11, 21-17 (0:47)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  16-21, 16-21 (0:49)
C6: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (13)  21-15, 21-19 (0:43)
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  23-21, 20-22, 13-15 (1:20)
B: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (2)  17-21, 21-16, 13-15 (1:08)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Pedro Cunha Q1,25 9 $3,875.00 160
CQ: d. Nalbert Bitencourt / Luizao Correa    21-12, 15-21, 19-17 (1:00)
Q2: d. Daniele Desiderio / Giuseppe Patriarca (Q32)  21-14, 21-14 (0:35)
Q3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q16)  21-10, 21-17 (0:39)
PH: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (8)  21-19, 21-19 (0:44)
PH: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (9)  21-13, 21-13 (0:42)
PH: d. Simon Dahl / Stefan Gunnarsson (24)  21-17, 23-21 (0:48)
W2: l. David Klemperer / Kjell Schneider (11)  18-21, 21-15, 11-15 (1:04)
7/5-9 Marseille, France Pedro Cunha 4 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev (Q19,29)  21-15, 21-10 (0:40)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (20)  21-6, 21-15 (0:37)
W3: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (28)  21-8, 21-17 (0:39)
W4: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (9)  21-17, 21-14 (0:44)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  18-21, 14-21 (0:49)
B: d. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (Q6,22)  19-21, 5-2 retired (0:34)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Pedro Cunha 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. David Wenger / Philip Gabathuler (Q13,30)  21-19, 21-11 (0:36)
W2: d. Kevin Ces / Fabien Dugrip (Q2,19)  21-18, 21-19 (0:44)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (6)  21-16, 22-20 (0:50)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  14-21, 13-21 (0:33)
C6: d. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (Q1,4)  17-21, 21-15, 15-13 (1:04)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  23-25, 22-20, 15-17 (1:19)
B: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  21-18, 19-21, 15-7 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Pedro Cunha 4 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Simon Dahl / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q9,29)  21-12, 21-19 (0:48)
W2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (13)  15-21, 21-11, 15-13 (0:56)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (12)  21-18, 21-14 (0:44)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  16-21, 4-7 retired (0:33)
C6: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (27)  by Forfeit
7/26-30 Paris, France Pedro Cunha 4 5 $7,200.00 240
W1: d. Eric Koreng / Kay Matysik (Q14,29)  21-18, 21-14 (0:39)
W2: d. Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser (20)  21-14, 21-17 (0:44)
W3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (5)  by Forfeit
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  18-21, 18-21 (0:45)
C6: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  10-21, 21-13, 14-16 (1:04)
8/2-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Pedro Cunha 4 9 $3,875.00 160
PD: d. Dmitriy Vorobyev / Pavel Zabuslayev (Q17,29)  21-13, 21-19 (0:37)
PD: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (20)  19-21, 22-20, 15-13 (1:12)
PD: l. Linyin Xu / Penggen Wu (13)  19-21, 17-21 (0:45)
W1: d. Kay Matysik / Eric Koreng (Q19,31)  18-21, 21-13, 15-10 (0:53)
W2: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (3)  18-21, 13-21 (0:42)
8/9-13 Stare Jablonki, Poland Pedro Cunha 3 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Bjorn Berg / Simon Dahl (Q8,30)  21-16, 21-13 (0:54)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q4,19)  21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
W3: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:58)
W4: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  16-21, 10-21 (0:35)
C6: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (4)  21-17, 19-21, 15-13 (1:03)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  21-19, 15-21, 15-12 (1:00)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  19-21, 21-17, 9-15 (1:06)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/27-10/1 Vitória, Brazil Pedro Cunha 3 3 $8,000.00 240
W1: d. Igor Hernandez / Jackson Henriquez (Q10,30)  20-22, 21-14, 15-10 (0:58)
W2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (14)  21-13, 21-14 (0:36)
W3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (Q2,27)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
W4: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  34-32, 15-21, 15-9 (1:15)
SF: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  22-20, 20-22, 11-15 (1:03)
B: d. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  21-18, 21-19 (0:34)
10/24-28 Acapulco, Mexico Pedro Cunha 3 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (30)  21-17, 21-19 (0:52)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Peter Gartmayer (14)  21-14, 21-16 (0:52)
W3: l. Linyin Xu / Penggen Wu (6)  21-18, 18-21, 15-17 (1:13)
C4: d. Harley Marques / Alison Cerutti (Q1,16)  21-15, 18-21, 15-12 (1:08)
C5: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (5)  9-21, 10-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 52-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 108-55  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3142-2823
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 2nd (2 times)
Winnings: $86,800
Points: 2670
Ranking: 5th
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Pedro Cunha 4 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (Q11,29)  21-14, 21-11 (0:37)
W2: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (20)  31-29, 21-12 (0:55)
W3: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  16-21, 18-21 (0:54)
C4: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  21-16, 21-18 (0:42)
C5: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  18-21, 17-21 (0:47)
5/8-12 Manama, Bahrain Pedro Cunha 5 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q8,28)  21-11, 21-15 (0:40)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (12)  21-18, 21-13 (0:43)
W3: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  21-19, 21-19 (0:42)
W4: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  21-14, 21-18 (0:42)
SF: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  21-16, 23-21 (0:51)
G: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  21-17, 19-21, 13-15 (1:08)
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Pedro Cunha 2 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Paul Podstawka / Chris Simek (Q28,31)  21-15, 21-13 (0:44)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (18)  21-14, 21-16 (0:44)
W3: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  24-22, 17-21, 15-10 (1:15)
W4: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,6)  20-22, 21-14, 15-13 (1:15)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  21-18, 21-16 (0:49)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  21-18, 17-21, 17-19 (1:09)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/20-24 Paris, France Pedro Cunha 3 2 $14,750.00 360
PC: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (Q11,30)  21-17, 21-15 (0:50)
PC: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  21-11, 21-16 (0:40)
PC: l. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (14)  19-21, 13-21 (0:46)
W1: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (10)  21-14, 21-17 (0:45)
W2: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (24)  21-18, 21-15 (0:43)
W3: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (1)  17-21, 21-14, 17-15 (1:02)
SF: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (6)  21-18, 21-18 (0:55)
G: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (2)  21-19, 17-21, 12-15 (1:11)
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Pedro Cunha 3 17 $2,550.00 80
PC: d. Koichi Nishimura / Satoshi Watanabe (Q13,30)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
PC: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (19)  21-23, 21-18, 15-10 (1:00)
PC: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  15-21, 18-21 (0:46)
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (27)  12-21, 26-28 (0:47)
7/10-15 Berlin, Germany Pedro Cunha 2 5 $6,600.00 240
PB: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q10,31)  21-12, 21-15 (0:34)
PB: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (Q2,18)  21-16, 22-20 (0:49)
PB: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (15)  21-16, 21-12 (0:41)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (16)  by Forfeit
W3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (24)  21-18, 18-21, 12-15 (1:09)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/18-22 Marseille, France Pedro Cunha 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Adrian Gavira / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q22,32)  21-12, 25-23 (0:42)
W2: d. Joao Brenha / Miguel Maia (16)  21-15, 21-12 (0:37)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (8)  21-18, 21-18 (0:50)
W4: d. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (Q8,29)  21-16, 21-11 (0:42)
SF: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (18)  21-13, 19-21, 15-7 (0:57)
G: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (6)  21-9, 17-21, 15-7 (0:53)
7/24-29 Gstaad, Switzerland Pedro Cunha 2 9 $5,500.00 200
PO: d. Roman Arkaev / Alexander Kuzmichev (47)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
PO: d. Sebastian Goettlinger / Bernhard Strauss (26)  21-17, 21-14 (0:32)
PO: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (23)  21-18, 21-13 (0:37)
W1: d. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (39)  21-9, 21-14 (0:35)
W2: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (14)  21-18, 21-23, 11-15 (1:07)
8/1-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Pedro Cunha 3 17 $2,550.00 80
PC: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (Q8,30)  19-21, 21-13, 15-7 (0:51)
PC: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (19)  21-17, 24-22 (0:44)
PC: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (14)  21-23, 15-21 (0:44)
W1: l. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (12)  by Forfeit
8/29-9/2 St. Petersburg, Russia Pedro Cunha 7 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Premysl Kubala / Jaroslav Pavlas (Q9,26)  21-17, 16-21, 15-9 (0:53)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (10)  21-15, 21-16 (0:43)
W3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (2)  16-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:57)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  19-21, 10-21 (0:48)
C6: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (6)  21-17, 21-17 (0:41)
SF: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,4)  18-21, 15-21 (0:42)
B: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  11-21, 13-21 (0:38)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/5-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Pedro Cunha 3 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Janis Smedins / Toms Smedins (Q12,30)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)
W2: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (14)  30-28, 21-18 (0:55)
W3: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (6)  21-18, 21-17 (0:42)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  18-21, 19-21 (0:55)
C6: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (4)  20-22, 21-12, 15-10 (1:08)
SF: l. Emanuel Rego / Ricardo Santos (1)  14-21, 20-22 (0:45)
B: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  16-21, 15-21 (0:51)
9/26-30 Fortaleza, Brazil Pedro Cunha 5 7 $4,000.00 150
W1: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q8,28)  21-14, 21-16 (0:45)
W2: d. Bruno de Paula / Benjamin Insfran (Q2,12)  21-12, 21-18 (0:57)
W3: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  15-21, 18-21 (0:47)
C4: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  19-21, 21-14, 18-16 (1:10)
C5: l. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (14)  15-21, 19-21 (0:43)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 48-20  
Sets Won-Lost: 99-49  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2871-2549
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $89,950
Points: 2520
Ranking: 9th
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/25-30 Adelaide, Australia Pedro Cunha 10 13 $1,950.00 90
W1: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (23)  18-21, 22-24 (0:53)
C1: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q13,26)  18-21, 21-15, 18-16 (1:02)
C2: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q5,24)  21-11, 14-21, 15-10 (0:51)
C3: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (1)  21-17, 19-21, 9-15 (1:13)
4/28-5/3 Shanghai, China Pedro Cunha Q1,7 3 $7,000.00 240
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Benjamin Insfran    21-14, 25-23 (0:49)
Q2: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (Q16)  21-17, 21-16 (0:40)
W1: d. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev (26)  21-14, 21-13 (0:41)
W2: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (23)  21-15, 21-23, 15-11 (1:08)
W3: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  21-18, 21-19 (0:50)
W4: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  19-21, 21-16, 10-15 (1:05)
C6: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (21)  21-19, 21-19 (0:50)
SF: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  20-22, 18-21 (0:46)
B: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  23-21, 21-15 (0:49)
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Pedro Cunha Q1,6 17 $1,250.00 60
CQ: d. Alison Cerutti / Bernardo Romano    25-23, 21-17 (0:59)
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Benjamin Insfran    21-18, 21-16 (0:53)
Q2: d. Magne Kobbevik / Trygve Leite (Q32)  21-19, 21-10 (0:45)
Q3: d. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (Q16)  21-15, 21-18 (0:39)
W1: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (27)  21-14, 16-21, 15-8 (1:01)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (11)  14-21, 21-17, 11-15 (1:01)
C2: l. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (Q14,28)  19-21, 18-21 (0:57)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Pedro Cunha Q1,13 9 $2,750.00 120
CQ: d. Alison Cerutti / Bernardo Romano    21-15, 21-13 (0:41)
CQ: d. Luizao Correa / Benjamin Insfran    16-21, 21-19, 15-13 (1:16)
Q2: d. Pero Krizanovic / Kresimir Peric (Q32)  21-17, 21-14 (0:39)
Q3: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q17)  21-13, 21-17 (0:45)
W1: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (Q13,20)  18-21, 14-21 (0:45)
C1: d. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (Q10,29)  17-21, 21-18, 15-12 (1:05)
C2: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (14)  21-14, 21-19 (0:43)
C3: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (12)  21-16, 21-14 (0:49)
C4: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (8)  18-21, 21-23 (0:53)
6/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Benjamin Insfran 7 7 $3,500.00 150
W1: d. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (Q6,26)  21-14, 21-18 (0:51)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  18-21, 21-17, 15-9 (1:03)
W3: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (2)  30-28, 25-27, 17-19 (1:33)
C4: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (4)  22-20, 21-18 (0:46)
C5: l. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (11)  18-21, 17-21 (0:53)
6/10-15 Berlin, Germany Pedro Cunha Q1,13 17 $2,550.00 80
Q1: d. Markus Bockermann / Tom Gotz (Q32)  21-11, 21-14 (0:37)
Q2: l. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q17,31)  21-19, 23-25, 13-15 (1:14)
PD: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (20)  19-21, 21-13, 15-12 (1:02)
PD: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (Q5,29)  21-15, 21-17 (0:41)
PD: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  22-24, 17-21 (0:52)
W1: l. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (15)  19-21, 21-16, 9-15 (1:05)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/17-22 Paris, France Benjamin Insfran 19 25 $1,750.00 40
PC: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (14)  15-21, 22-24 (0:55)
PC: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (3)  10-21, 14-21 (0:36)
PC: l. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (Q6,30)  19-21, 21-15, 11-15 (1:11)
6/24-29 Stavanger, Norway Benjamin Insfran 22 9 $4,000.00 160
PF: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (11)  14-21, 21-18, 10-15 (0:53)
PF: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (6)  21-18, 24-26, 15-12 (1:10)
PF: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (Q12,27)  21-18, 24-22 (0:50)
W1: d. Fabien Dugrip / Gregory Gagliano (Q7,25)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  17-21, 15-21 (0:46)
7/1-6 Moscow, Russia Benjamin Insfran Q2,19 5 $6,600.00 240
Q2: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Oleksiy Kulinich (Q15)  21-19, 21-13 (0:57)
PC: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (14)  21-17, 18-21, 15-13 (1:03)
PC: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  20-22, 19-21 (0:59)
PC: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (30)  21-17, 25-23 (0:48)
W1: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (17)  21-18, 21-14 (0:45)
W2: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (7)  15-21, 21-12, 15-11 (1:03)
W3: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (4)  21-15, 16-21, 8-15 (1:01)
7/15-20 Marseille, France Benjamin Insfran 5 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (Q6,28)  21-16, 21-11 (0:39)
W2: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (21)  21-17, 13-21, 15-13 (1:12)
W3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (4)  14-21, 21-19, 16-14 (1:12)
W4: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (1)  19-21, 21-18, 12-15 (1:01)
C6: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (7)  21-19, 18-21, 10-15 (1:10)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-27 Gstaad, Switzerland Benjamin Insfran 8 9 $4,000.00 160
PH: d. Jose Pedrosa / Pedro Rosas (Q2,25)  21-19, 21-16 (0:44)
PH: d. Olivier Conte / Fabien Dugrip (24)  21-11, 21-18 (0:36)
PH: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (9)  21-18, 26-24 (0:55)
W2: l. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (13)  21-19, 15-21, 12-15 (0:54)
7/29-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Benjamin Insfran 5 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Thomas Kaczmarek (Q10,28)  21-18, 21-17 (0:45)
PE: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (21)  21-17, 13-21 retired (0:39)
PE: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (12)  21-15, 21-13 (0:47)
W2: l. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (9)  18-21, 20-22 (0:50)
8/26-31 Kristiansand, Norway Benjamin Insfran 3 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Dmitry Karpov / Evgeny Vasilyev (Q17,30)  21-13, 21-19 (0:39)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (14)  21-16, 18-21, 15-12 (1:02)
W3: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (6)  16-21, 17-21 (0:46)
C4: l. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (10)  18-21, 23-21, 13-15 (1:06)
9/2-7 Mallorca, Spain Benjamin Insfran 8 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (Q5,25)  21-15, 21-14 (0:37)
W2: d. Fabio Galli / Riccardo Lione (24)  21-17, 21-17 (0:48)
W3: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (1)  18-21, 21-15, 15-11 (1:02)
W4: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (4)  21-17, 19-21, 7-15 (1:03)
C6: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (20)  21-23, 21-16, 15-13 (1:01)
SF: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (3)  18-21, 17-21 (0:47)
B: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (4)  17-21, 25-23, 15-13 (1:15)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/16-21 Guarujá, Brazil Benjamin Insfran 6 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Santiago Etchegaray / Pablo Suarez (27)  21-15, 17-21, 15-12 (0:50)
W2: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (11)  21-19, 26-24 (0:53)
W3: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  15-21, 21-11, 16-18 (0:58)
C4: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (8)  21-18, 15-21, 15-10 (1:16)
C5: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (13)  21-12, 20-22, 15-12 (1:05)
C6: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (5)  14-21, 17-21 (0:57)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 55-30  
Sets Won-Lost: 123-80  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3862-3626
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 3rd (2 times)
Winnings: $57,600
Points: 2220
Ranking: 14th
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/21-26 Brasília, Brazil Nalbert Bitencourt   CQ    
CQ: l. Rodrigo Monteiro / Bernardo Romano (Q13,28)  19-21, 22-20, 13-15 (1:14)
5/12-17 Rome, Italy Roberto Pitta   CQ    
CQ: l. Benjamin Insfran / Hevaldo Moreira    26-24, 19-21, 12-15 (1:18)
5/26-31 Myslowice, Poland Roberto Pitta   CQ    
CQ: l. Benjamin Insfran / Hevaldo Moreira    21-16, 14-21, 13-15 (1:03)
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Nalbert Bitencourt 25 17 $2,550.00 80
PH: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  19-21, 21-17, 10-15 (1:05)
PH: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (9)  19-21, 18-21 (0:54)
PH: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (24)  21-17, 14-21, 15-8 (0:57)
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (6)  11-21, 5-12 retired (0:33)
8/4-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Ricardo Santos 7 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Martins Plavins / Toms Smedins (Q13,26)  21-17, 19-21, 15-11 (1:03)
W2: l. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (Q8,23)  22-24, 21-17, 15-17 (1:06)
C2: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (24)  21-19, 20-22, 15-10 (0:58)
C3: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (15)  27-25, 21-19 (1:09)
C4: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (13)  20-22, 18-21 (0:49)
8/18-23 Åland, Finland Benjamin Insfran Q1,6 17 $1,400.00 60
CQ: d. Jan Ferreira / Thiago Santos Barbosa    21-19, 21-19 (0:47)
Q2: d. Jaakko Keskitalo / Pekka Seppanen (Q32)  21-12, 21-17 (0:34)
Q3: d. Oivind Hordvik / Iver Horrem (Q16)  21-14, 21-15 (0:42)
W1: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (27)  21-17, 26-28, 17-15 (1:12)
W2: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (11)  17-21, 9-21 (0:51)
C2: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (Q3,21)  21-15, 14-21, 11-15 (0:56)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/25-30 The Hague, Netherlands Benjamin Insfran 5 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (28)  19-21, 27-25, 15-13 (1:16)
W2: d. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (12)  21-16, 22-20 (0:49)
W3: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (13)  21-11, 21-13 (0:36)
W4: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (1)  21-23, 16-21 (0:52)
C6: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  15-21, 21-16, 8-15 (1:03)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 11-12  
Sets Won-Lost: 29-27  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1056-1051
Tournaments Played: 7
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $11,500
Points: 440
Ranking: 79th
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/20-25 Brasília, Brazil Jan Ferreira Q13 33   15
CQ: d. Fabiano Mello / Rodrigo Monteiro    21-13, 26-24 (0:42)
Q1: d. Sam Boehm / Isaac Kapa (Q20)  21-17, 21-18 (0:39)
Q2: l. Philip Gabathuler / Jan Schnider (Q4,25)  18-21, 16-21 (0:41)
6/29-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Jan Ferreira   CQ    
CQ: l. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q4,5)  16-21, 21-17, 16-18 (0:57)
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Jan Ferreira   CQ    
CQ: l. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (Q1,11)  17-21, 22-24 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 215-215
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 33rd
Points: 15
Ranking: 235th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/18-23 Brasília, Brazil Lipe Rodrigues Q37,31 17 $1,400.00 60
CQ: d. Joao Maciel / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes    21-11, 21-17 (0:36)
Q1: d. Murat Giginoglu / Hakan Gogtepe (Q28)  21-13, 15-21, 15-13 (0:48)
Q2: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q5)  15-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:53)
Q3: d. Oivind Hordvik / Iver Horrem (Q12)  14-21, 21-14, 15-10 (0:47)
W1: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (2)  12-21, 13-21 (0:34)
C1: d. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (15)  21-15, 21-14 (0:38)
C2: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (16)  21-23, 19-21 (0:45)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-7  
Points Scored-Allowed: 301-285
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: $1,400
Points: 60
Ranking: 140th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.