Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Aleksandrs Samoilovs:
 
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Latvia  
    
 
Season Summaries 2010-15
 
2010 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/3-8 Shanghai, China Ruslans Sorokins 16 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (17)  16-21, 21-12, 15-11 (0:50)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  15-21, 14-21 (0:40)
C2: l. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (18)  14-21, 21-7, 8-15 (0:51)
5/18-23 Rome, Italy Ruslans Sorokins 22 17 $2,550.00 80
PO: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (11)  15-21, 23-21, 5-15 (0:50)
PO: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (6)  15-21, 17-21 (0:36)
PO: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (Q3,27)  21-17, 24-22 (0:48)
W1: l. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q9,17)  13-21, 21-17, 10-15 (0:50)
5/25-30 Myslowice, Poland Ruslans Sorokins 18 17 $1,400.00 60
W1: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (15)  21-15, 18-21, 15-8 (0:49)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (2)  18-21, 20-22 (0:54)
C2: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (16)  19-21, 16-21 (0:59)
6/9-14 Moscow, Russia Ruslans Sorokins 25 25 $1,750.00 40
PQ: l. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (Q1,8)  19-21, 12-21 (0:41)
PQ: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (9)  21-16, 17-21, 11-15 (0:53)
PQ: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q3,24)  18-21, 23-21, 7-15 (1:00)
6/15-21 Prague, Czech Republic Ruslans Sorokins Q3,23 9 $3,000.00 120
Q1: d. Ondrej Hromadko / Tomas Salava (Q62)  22-20, 21-16 (0:35)
Q2: d. Daan Spijkers / Jon Stiekema (Q35)  17-21, 21-19, 15-8 (0:52)
Q3: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (Q19)  21-15, 21-17 (0:33)
W1: d. Michal Biza / Robert Kufa (10)  21-13, 21-17 (0:35)
W2: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (7)  17-21, 21-11, 12-15 (0:51)
C2: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (9)  21-16, 21-18 (0:39)
C3: d. Yury Bogatov / Serguey Prokopyev (16)  22-20, 21-15 (0:40)
C4: l. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (13)  17-21, 16-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/29-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Ruslans Sorokins 25 9 $4,000.00 160
PQ: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (8)  21-15, 21-13 (0:34)
PQ: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (9)  21-14, 24-22 (0:44)
PQ: d. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (24)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (Q3,16)  21-16, 15-21, 11-15 (0:58)
7/6-11 Gstaad, Switzerland Ruslans Sorokins 19 9 $4,000.00 160
PL: l. Kristjan Kais / Oliver Venno (14)  17-21, 19-21 (0:46)
PL: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (3)  23-21, 17-21, 18-16 (0:58)
PL: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (Q6,30)  21-16, 21-18 (0:45)
W2: l. Pedro Cunha / Thiago Santos Barbosa (6)  15-21, 18-21 (0:42)
7/20-25 Marseille, France Ruslans Sorokins 5 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Alexey Pastukhov / Konstantin Semenov (28)  22-20, 15-21, 13-15 (0:58)
C1: l. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (21)  14-21, 21-17, 16-18 (1:06)
7/27-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Ruslans Sorokins 23 9 $4,000.00 160
PP: d. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (10)  21-17, 21-19 (0:38)
PP: d. Marcio Araujo / Ricardo Santos (7)  19-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:59)
PP: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (26)  21-13, 21-16 (0:48)
W2: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (5)  17-21, 15-21 (0:39)
8/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Ruslans Sorokins 14 17 $2,550.00 80
PL: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (19)  20-22, 17-21 (0:39)
PL: d. Clemens Doppler / Matthias Mellitzer (Q8,30)  21-15, 18-21, 15-12 (1:01)
PL: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (3)  17-21, 17-21 (0:41)
W1: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (23)  16-21, 21-17, 10-15 (0:56)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/17-22 Åland, Finland Ruslans Sorokins 11 25 $1,000.00 30
W1: l. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (Q5,22)  21-18, 15-21, 13-15 (0:59)
C1: l. Christopher McHugh / Joshua Slack (Q9,27)  15-21, 18-21 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 18-23  
Sets Won-Lost: 47-52  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1762-1779
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 9th (4 times)
Winnings: $26,650
Points: 980
Ranking: 42nd
 
2010 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/12-15 Berlin, Germany Ruslans Sorokins 9 5 € 2,375.00 240
PD: d. Mykola Babich / Oleksandr Ioisher (16)  21-16, 18-21, 15-12 (0:55)
PD: d. Artis Caics / Toms Smedins (21)  21-19, 21-18 (0:43)
PD: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (4)  21-19, 21-23, 14-16 (1:03)
W1: d. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  21-18, 21-17 (0:59)
W2: l. Clemens Doppler / Matthias Mellitzer (13)  21-18, 19-21, 12-15 (1:16)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 246-233
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 2,375
Points: 240
Ranking: 9th
 
2011 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/2-7 Shanghai, China Ruslans Sorokins Q1 41   9
Q2: l. John Garcia-Thompson / Steve Grotowski (Q32,31)  19-21, 17-21 (0:44)
5/17-22 Prague, Czech Republic Ruslans Sorokins 20 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (13)  18-21, 18-21 (0:39)
C1: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (4)  13-21, 21-14, 15-11 (0:46)
C2: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (14)  21-18, 13-21, 15-12 (0:51)
C3: l. Serguey Prokopyev / Konstantin Semenov (Q4,21)  21-18, 18-21, 13-15 (0:52)
6/6-11 Beijing, China Ruslans Sorokins 28 9 $4,000.00 160
PE: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (5)  24-22, 21-14 (0:44)
PE: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (12)  18-21, 18-21 (0:42)
PE: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (21)  18-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:53)
W1: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (18)  21-16, 21-18 (0:40)
W2: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (16)  15-21, 16-21 (0:36)
6/13-19 Rome, Italy Ruslans Sorokins 38 17 $3,500.00 100
PK: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (11)  19-21, 16-21 (0:41)     
PK: l. Matteo Martino / Paolo Nicolai (14)  17-21, 21-15, 11-15 (0:43)     
PK: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (35)  21-16, 23-21 (0:40)     
W1: l. Rhooney Ferramenta / Pedro Solberg (12)  19-21, 21-14, 10-15 (0:51)     
6/28-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Ruslans Sorokins 25 17 $2,550.00 80
PQ: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (8)  9-21, 22-20, 11-15 (0:42)
PQ: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (9)  14-21, 21-15, 15-12 (0:50)
PQ: d. Sebastian Chevallier / Sascha Heyer (24)  18-21, 21-19, 15-10 (0:47)
W1: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (2)  12-21, 9-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/5-10 Gstaad, Switzerland Ruslans Sorokins Q2,26 9 $4,000.00 160
Q1: d. Andreas Sutter / Roman Sutter (Q31)  21-13, 21-17 (0:36)
Q2: d. Josh Binstock / Rich VanHuizen (Q18)  21-13, 21-17 (0:33)
PP: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (7)  16-21, 21-17, 11-15 (0:50)
PP: l. Sebastian Chevallier / Sascha Heyer (10)  16-21, 21-19, 11-15 (0:50)
PP: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q10,23)  21-16, 21-17 (0:38)
W1: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (6)  by Forfeit
W2: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (1)  17-21, 12-21 (0:33)
7/12-17 Moscow, Russia Ruslans Sorokins Q1 33   20
Q2: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Alexey Yutvalin (Q17,29)  15-21, 14-21 (0:34)
7/19-24 Québec, Canada Ruslans Sorokins 6 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. Martin Reader / Chaim Schalk (27)  25-27, 21-10, 15-5 (0:58)
W2: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (22)  21-18, 14-21, 15-11 (0:54)
W3: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (14)  21-15, 21-10 (0:34)
W4: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (7)  19-21, 15-21 (0:37)
C6: l. Alvaro Filho / Neilton Santos (29)  23-25, 21-19, 13-15 (0:59)
7/26-31 Stare Jablonki, Poland Ruslans Sorokins 15 25 $1,750.00 40
PK: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (18)  17-21, 12-21 (0:32)
PK: d. Markus Bockermann / Mischa Urbatzka (Q25,31)  21-17, 23-21 (0:39)
PK: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (2)  17-21, 13-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/2-7 Klagenfurt, Austria Ruslans Sorokins 22 17 $2,550.00 80
PO: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (11)  14-21, 11-21 (0:34)
PO: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (6)  21-18, 24-26, 15-12 (0:56)
PO: l. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q1,27)  21-18, 15-21, 8-15 (0:53)
W1: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (Q14,16)  18-21, 11-21 (0:29)
8/16-21 Åland, Finland Ruslans Sorokins 17 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: l. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (16)  18-21, 15-21 (0:38)
C1: d. Daniel Andersson / Bjorn Berg (32)  21-12, 21-17 (0:39)
C2: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (18)  21-18, 19-21, 15-10 (0:56)
C3: l. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (9)  18-21, 11-21 (0:36)
8/23-28 The Hague, Netherlands Ruslans Sorokins 11 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: d. Christopher McHugh / Joshua Slack (22)  21-18, 21-17 (0:36)
W2: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (6)  19-21, 12-21 (0:32)
C2: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q14,28)  21-18, 21-15 (0:34)
C3: l. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (3)  17-21, 14-21 (0:35)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 21-25  
Sets Won-Lost: 48-59  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1865-1946
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: $29,275
Points: 1099
Ranking: 42nd
 
2011 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/10-14 Kristiansand, Norway Ruslans Sorokins 18 17 € 500.00 80
PK: l. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (15)  15-21, 15-21 (0:36)
PK: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (2)  17-21, 16-21 (0:34)
PK: d. Murat Giginoglu / Nuri Sahin (31)  21-18, 21-10 (0:32)
W1: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (14)  21-18, 20-22, 11-15 (1:00)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 157-167
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: € 500
Points: 80
Ranking: 76th
 
2012 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/17-22 Brasília, Brazil Ruslans Sorokins 12 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Volkan Gogtepe / Selcuk Sekerci (21)  23-25, 25-23, 15-10 (0:58)
W2: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (5)  14-21, 12-21 (0:32)
C2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (11)  21-19, 23-21 (0:40)
C3: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  20-22, 21-18, 15-11 (0:50)
C4: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (2)  21-18, 17-21, 14-16 (0:52)
4/24-29 Myslowice, Poland Ruslans Sorokins 18 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (15)  17-21, 21-19, 9-15 (0:49)
C1: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q15,31)  26-24, 22-20 (0:44)
C2: d. Sebastian Chevallier / Sascha Heyer (17)  21-17, 21-17 (0:40)
C3: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (25)  21-19, 21-19 (0:37)
C4: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (3)  16-21, 19-21 (0:37)
5/1-6 Shanghai, China Ruslans Sorokins 17 25 $1,750.00 40
PJ: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (16)  26-24, 21-19 (0:45)
PJ: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  12-21, 12-21 (0:36)
PJ: l. Jian Li / Shun Zhou (32)  21-23, 14-21 (0:43)
5/8-13 Beijing, China Ruslans Sorokins Q3,17 5 $6,600.00 240
Q1: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Steve Grotowski (Q30)  21-15, 23-21 (0:40)
Q2: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q14)  17-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:51)
PJ: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (Q2,16)  16-21, 17-21 (0:38)
PJ: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  21-14, 21-17 (0:37)
PJ: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (32)  21-14, 21-15 (0:34)
W2: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (10)  15-21, 21-14, 20-18 (0:56)
W3: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (11)  10-21, 21-23 (0:35)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/22-27 Prague, Czech Republic Ruslans Sorokins 13 5 $4,550.00 180
W1: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (20)  15-21, 21-13, 15-12 (0:51)
W2: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (4)  21-15, 21-18 (0:33)
W3: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (21)  19-21, 27-25, 15-11 (1:01)
W4: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  20-22, 17-21 (0:42)
C6: l. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (5)  13-21, 13-21 (0:34)
6/7-12 Moscow, Russia Ruslans Sorokins 13 5 $6,600.00 240
PM: l. Martins Plavins / Janis Smedins (20)  15-21, 14-21 (0:34)
PM: d. Inocencio Lario / Raul Mesa (Q13,29)  21-15, 21-11 (0:34)
PM: d. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (4)  21-19, 21-19 (0:44)
W1: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (15)  21-15, 16-21, 15-12 (0:52)
W2: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Nick Lucena (7)  21-13, 11-21, 15-13 (0:50)
W3: l. Pedro Cunha / Ricardo Santos (3)  15-21, 15-21 (0:43)
6/13-17 Rome, Italy Ruslans Sorokins 11 5 $6,600.00 240
PO: d. Tarjei Skarlund / Martin Spinnangr (22)  21-15, 30-28 (0:46)
PO: d. Igor Hernandez / Jesus Villafane (Q26,27)  21-18, 21-17 (0:36)
PO: l. Marcio Araujo / Pedro Solberg (6)  19-21, 16-21 (0:38)
W1: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q12,20)  22-20, 21-17 (0:33)
W2: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q8,28)  21-17, 21-12 (0:38)
W3: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (5)  16-21, 21-18, 14-16 (0:54)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/3-8 Gstaad, Switzerland Ruslans Sorokins 4 9 $4,000.00 160
PM: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (29)  16-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:48)
PM: d. Hannes Brinkborg / Stefan Gunnarsson (Q3,20)  21-16, 21-16 (0:40)
PM: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (13)  16-21, 17-21 (0:35)
W1: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (Q5,22)  21-17, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  19-21, 19-21 (0:45)
7/10-14 Berlin, Germany Ruslans Sorokins 6 9 $4,000.00 160
PO: d. Mirco Gerson / Sascha Heyer (27)  21-17, 21-19 (0:40)
PO: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (22)  17-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:50)
PO: l. Emiel Boersma / Daan Spijkers (11)  18-21, 16-21 (0:38)
W1: d. Martins Plavins / Janis Smedins (12)  14-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:51)
W2: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  16-21, 17-21 (0:38)
7/17-22 Klagenfurt, Austria Ruslans Sorokins 5 17 $2,550.00 80
PN: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q2,28)  21-15, 30-28 (0:47)
PN: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (21)  22-24, 18-21 (0:43)
PN: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (12)  21-14, 21-23, 10-15 (0:58)
W1: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (11)  16-21, 17-21 (0:39)
7/28-8/9 London, England Ruslans Sorokins 16 9    
PD: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (9)  12-21, 21-15, 15-12 (0:50)     
PD: d. Freedom Chiya / Grant Goldschmidt (21)  21-13, 21-10 (0:34)     
PD: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (4)  10-21, 16-21 (0:36)     
W1: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  12-21, 17-21 (0:40)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/14-19 Stare Jablonki, Poland Ruslans Sorokins 5 25 $1,750.00 40
PN: l. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (Q7,28)  17-21, 20-22 (0:40)
PN: l. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (21)  21-23, 16-21 (0:46)
PN: l. Martins Plavins / Janis Smedins (12)  18-21, 15-21 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 32-26  
Sets Won-Lost: 68-64  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2432-2467
Tournaments Played: 12
Best Finish: 5th (4 times)
Winnings: $44,400
Points: 1620
Ranking: 17th
 
2012 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/30-6/3 The Hague, Netherlands Ruslans Sorokins 8 9 € 1,250.00 160
PQ: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Konstantin Semenov (24)  21-14, 21-15 (0:30)
PQ: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (9)  21-15, 21-15 (0:34)
W2: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (12)  19-21, 9-21 (0:33)
8/22-26 Varna, Bulgaria Ruslans Sorokins 3 9 € 375.00 120
W1: d. Bernhard Beyeler / Rafael Bissig (Q9,14)  21-14, 24-22 (0:36)
W2: l. Murat Giginoglu / Selcuk Sekerci (Q4,11)  19-21, 18-21 (0:42)
C2: l. Miroslav Gradinarov / Konstantin Mitev (16)  14-21, 20-22 (0:40)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-3  
Sets Won-Lost: 6-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 228-222
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 9th (2 times)
Winnings: € 1,625
Points: 280
Ranking: 23rd
 
2013 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/23-27 Fuzhou, China Janis Smedins 6 17 $1,150.00 100
PF: d. Hevaldo Moreira / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q3,27)  21-18, 21-17 (0:34)
PF: d. Cheng Chen / Jian Li (22)  21-19, 21-14 (0:33)
PF: l. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (11)  14-21, 13-21 (0:31)
W1: l. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  24-22, 31-33, 11-15 (1:03)
4/30-5/4 Shanghai, China Janis Smedins 6 9 $2,750.00 200
PF: d. Josh Binstock / Christian Redmann (Q11,27)  21-19, 21-18 (0:36)
PF: d. Sebastian Chevallier / Mats Kovatsch (22)  21-15, 18-21, 20-18 (0:47)
PF: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (11)  15-21, 21-19, 17-15 (0:53)
W2: l. Julius Brink / Sebastian Fuchs (18)  16-21, 21-17, 13-15 (0:54)
5/22-26 Corrientes, Argentina Janis Smedins 9 1 $16,500.00 400
PH: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (24)  21-15, 21-15 (0:34)
PH: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jonas Weingart (Q7,25)  21-16, 21-17 (0:44)
PH: d. Pablo Bianchi / Pablo Suarez (8)  21-16, 21-16 (0:35)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (Q1,16)  21-18, 29-27 (0:47)
W3: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  21-9, 21-13 (0:31)
SF: d. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (4)  14-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:51)
G: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (7)  21-16, 21-19 (0:39)
6/11-16 The Hague, Netherlands Janis Smedins 10 2 $11,000.00 360
PG: d. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (Q2,23)  21-19, 22-20 (0:38)
PG: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jonas Weingart (26)  21-18, 21-14 (0:37)
PG: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (7)  21-15, 21-14 (0:33)
W2: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  21-19, 19-21, 15-12 (0:57)
W3: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (18)  21-19, 21-17 (0:38)
SF: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (Q1,22)  21-12, 21-14 (0:31)
G: l. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (4)  19-21, 12-21 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/18-23 Rome, Italy Janis Smedins 6 2 $11,000.00 360
PF: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (Q9,27)  21-11, 21-13 (0:31)
PF: d. Philip Gabathuler / Jonas Weingart (Q3,22)  21-15, 21-10 (0:33)
PF: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (11)  18-21, 18-21 (0:38)
W1: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (13)  18-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:50)
W2: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (1)  21-19, 22-20 (0:38)
W3: d. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (9)  19-21, 22-20, 15-10 (0:57)
SF: d. Alison Cerutti / Emanuel Rego (7)  21-10, 21-14 (0:31)
G: l. Phil Dalhausser / Sean Rosenthal (3)  19-21, 18-21 (0:44)
7/2-7 Stare Jablonki, Poland Janis Smedins 6 9 $5,500.00 250
PF: d. Toms Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (30)  18-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:48)     
PF: d. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (43)  21-23, 22-20, 21-19 (1:04)     
PF: d. Daan Spijkers / Christiaan Varenhorst (19)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)     
W1: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Stefan Windscheif (11)  22-20, 27-25 (0:46)     
W2: l. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (40)  15-21, 18-21 (0:34)     
7/10-14 Gstaad, Switzerland Janis Smedins 3 5 $5,000.00 240
PC: d. Julian Azaad / Ian Mehamed (30)  21-12, 21-17 (0:34)
PC: d. Daan Spijkers / Christiaan Varenhorst (Q2,19)  21-15, 21-17 (0:35)
PC: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (14)  21-18, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (17)  22-20, 21-12 (0:37)
W3: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (6)  15-21, 16-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/22-27 Long Beach, United States Janis Smedins 3 5 $5,000.00 240
PC: d. Casey Jennings / Stafford Slick (30)  21-14, 21-15 (0:40)
PC: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (19)  21-15, 18-21, 15-10 (0:51)
PC: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (14)  21-19, 26-24 (0:45)
W2: d. Vitor Felipe / Evandro Goncalves (Q1,7)  22-20, 21-15 (0:43)
W3: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (6)  17-21, 21-19, 14-16 (0:50)
8/6-10 Berlin, Germany Janis Smedins 3 9 $2,750.00 200
PC: d. Brad Keenan / John Mayer (Q20,30)  20-22, 23-21, 15-7 (0:49)
PC: d. Markus Bockermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  23-25, 21-16, 15-10 (0:54)
PC: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (14)  21-15, 21-18 (0:35)
W2: l. Alex Ranghieri / Andrea Tomatis (Q22,31)  21-15, 25-27, 13-15 (0:58)
8/21-25 Moscow, Russia Janis Smedins 3 1 $16,500.00 400
PC: d. Maksim Hudyakov / Evgeniy Romashkin (Q18,30)  21-11, 17-21, 15-8 (0:45)
PC: l. Alexander Horst / Lorenz Petutschnig (19)  17-21, 21-12, 17-19 (0:50)
PC: d. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (14)  21-19, 24-22 (0:40)
W2: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q7,26)  21-18, 21-16 (0:34)
W3: d. Lars Fluggen / Alexander Walkenhorst (22)  28-26, 27-25 (0:49)
SF: d. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (4)  21-14, 21-19 (0:40)
G: d. Evandro Goncalves / Emanuel Rego (9)  21-17, 21-16 (0:35)
10/8-13 São Paulo, Brazil Janis Smedins 3 3 $8,250.00 320
PC: d. Roberto Rodriguez / Hector Soto (30)  21-13, 21-10 (0:29)
PC: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (19)  21-18, 21-13 (0:33)
PC: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (14)  16-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:52)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (10)  21-17, 20-22, 15-12 (0:57)
W3: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (19)  21-16, 21-16 (0:34)
SF: l. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (2)  15-21, 22-20, 12-15 (0:53)
B: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (5)  21-14, 21-12 (0:29)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/22-26 Xiamen, China Janis Smedins 4 9 $2,750.00 200
PD: d. Peter Eglseer / Felix Koraimann (Q7,29)  21-18, 21-12 (0:32)
PD: l. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (20)  15-21, 21-19, 12-15 (0:49)
PD: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Alexey Sidorenko (13)  21-12, 21-15 (0:36)
W1: d. Alexander Horst / Lorenz Petutschnig (14)  21-16, 21-18 (0:35)
W2: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (11)  22-24, 23-25 (0:45)
12/11-14 Durban, South Africa Janis Smedins 3 1 $10,500.00 250
PC: d. Pawel Pelka / Dawid Popek (30)  21-11, 18-21, 15-13 (0:52)
PC: d. Jonas Kissling / Mats Kovatsch (Q3,19)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
PC: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Solovejs (14)  21-15, 21-16 (0:40)
W2: d. Andy Ces / Edouard Rowlandson (11)  21-12, 21-12 (0:37)
W3: d. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (13)  15-21, 21-18, 15-6 (1:06)
SF: d. Pedro Solberg / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (2)  28-26, 21-14 (0:47)
G: d. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Solovejs (14)  15-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:51)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 61-14  
Sets Won-Lost: 129-45  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3447-2987
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st (3 times)
Winnings: $98,650
Points: 3520
Ranking: 3rd
 
2013 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/29-6/2 Baden, Austria Janis Peda 4 9 € 375.00 80
W1: d. Jan Hadrava / Robert Kufa (13)  21-17, 21-16 (0:38)
W2: l. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (5)  16-21, 21-9, 20-22 (0:52)
C2: l. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (2)  13-21, 11-21 (0:29)
7/31-8/4 Klagenfurt, Austria Janis Smedins 1 2 € 7,500.00 225
PJ: d. Thomas Kunert / Lorenz Petutschnig (32)  21-18, 21-10 (0:31)
PJ: l. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (17)  19-21, 15-21 (0:40)
PJ: d. Toms Smedins / Ruslans Sorokins (16)  22-20, 18-21, 15-8 (0:54)
W2: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (27)  28-26, 21-14 (0:42)
W3: d. Geir Eithun / Iver Horrem (17)  21-15, 21-13 (0:35)
SF: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (5)  15-21, 21-13, 15-8 (0:49)
G: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (7)  19-21, 17-21 (0:44)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 13-10  
Points Scored-Allowed: 432-398
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 7,875
Points: 305
Ranking: 7th
 
2014 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/22-26 Fuzhou, China Janis Smedins 5 4 $2,250.00 175
PE: l. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (Q12,28)  19-21, 26-24, 8-15 (0:57)
PE: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (21)  21-14, 21-17 (0:35)
PE: d. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (12)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (3)  23-25, 21-17, 16-14 (0:55)
W3: d. Emanuel Rego / Pedro Solberg (4)  21-14, 21-19 (0:35)
SF: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (6)  21-13, 21-23, 7-15 (0:53)
B: l. Jon Stiekema / Christiaan Varenhorst (12)  21-17, 24-26, 14-16 (0:56)
4/29-5/3 Shanghai, China Janis Smedins 3 2 $21,500.00 360
PC: d. Jian Bao / Likejiang Ha (30)  21-14, 21-14 (0:35)
PC: d. Markus Bockermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  16-21, 21-10, 15-13 (0:46)
PC: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (14)  21-11, 21-18 (0:32)
W2: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (18)  21-15, 16-21, 16-14 (0:54)
W3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (16)  21-18, 21-18 (0:34)
SF: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (11)  21-19, 21-15 (0:39)
G: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (7)  26-24, 18-21, 12-15 (0:56)
5/6-10 Puerto Vallarta, Mexico Janis Smedins 2 1 $5,500.00 250
PB: d. Miguel Cardenas / Juan Revuelta (31)  21-8, 21-11 (0:27)
PB: d. Cheng Chen / Jian Li (18)  21-13, 21-14 (0:35)
PB: d. Julian Azaad / Pablo Bianchi (15)  22-20, 21-11 (0:37)
W2: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (10)  21-19, 21-18 (0:44)
W3: d. Cheng Chen / Jian Li (18)  21-11, 21-15 (0:34)
SF: d. Finn Dittelbach / Eric Koreng (8)  21-17, 21-18 (0:47)
G: d. Paolo Ingrosso / Matteo Ingrosso (14)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/11-15 Moscow, Russia Janis Smedins 2 5 $8,500.00 240
PB: d. Ruslan Bykanov / Alexander Likholetov (31)  21-9, 21-16 (0:34)
PB: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (18)  21-19, 21-19 (0:38)
PB: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (15)  21-10, 22-20 (0:36)
W2: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (21)  21-17, 21-15 (0:35)
W3: l. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (9)  18-21, 15-21 (0:37)
6/18-22 Berlin, Germany Janis Smedins 3 5 $8,500.00 240
PC: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q12,30)  21-19, 21-12 (0:32)
PC: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (19)  21-17, 21-19 (0:35)
PC: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (14)  by Forfeit
W2: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (Q15,32)  21-15, 21-10 (0:30)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Pedro Solberg (11)  18-21, 20-22 (0:42)
6/25-29 Stavanger, Norway Janis Smedins 3 9 $5,500.00 180
PC: d. Armin Dollinger / Clemens Wickler (30)  21-14, 21-13 (0:31)
PC: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (Q2,19)  19-21, 22-20, 15-9 (0:52)
PC: l. Alvaro Filho / Ricardo Santos (14)  21-17, 15-21, 13-15 (0:50)
W1: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (25)  21-12, 21-15 (0:28)
W2: l. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (12)  18-21, 22-20, 18-20 (0:56)
7/9-13 Gstaad, Switzerland Janis Smedins 5 25 $2,000.00 80
PE: l. Theo Brunner / Todd Rogers (Q7,28)  32-30, 21-23, 12-15 (1:02)
PE: l. Ben Saxton / Chaim Schalk (21)  22-24, 21-18, 14-16 (0:57)
PE: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (12)  by Forfeit
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/15-20 The Hague, Netherlands Janis Smedins 4 5 $10,500.00 240
PD: d. Jan Dumek / Robert Kufa (Q12,29)  21-17, 21-10 (0:33)
PD: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (20)  21-18, 21-16 (0:36)
PD: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (13)  21-14, 20-22, 12-15 (0:54)
W2: d. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (Q11,28)  22-20, 21-19 (0:39)
W3: l. Emanuel Rego / Pedro Solberg (8)  21-23, 21-12, 13-15 (0:56)
7/22-27 Long Beach, United States Janis Smedins 5 5 $10,500.00 240
PE: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q7,28)  17-21, 21-16, 15-13 (0:51)
PE: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (21)  21-16, 21-13 (0:34)
PE: l. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (12)  21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (0:54)
W1: d. Casey Jennings / Avery Drost (Q13,31)  21-13, 21-14 (0:36)
W2: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  21-9, 21-19 (0:35)
W3: l. Todd Rogers / Theo Brunner (Q3,25)  18-21, 21-15, 13-15 (0:50)
7/30-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Janis Smedins 4 4 $12,000.00 280
PD: d. Maverick Hatch / Christian Redmann (Q16,29)  21-16, 34-32 (0:52)
PD: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (Q3,20)  21-14, 21-16 (0:32)
PD: d. Tri Bourne / John Hyden (13)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (16)  21-19, 21-15 (0:40)
W3: d. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (11)  21-16, 21-18 (0:33)
SF: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  14-21, 17-21 (0:35)
B: l. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (21)  22-24, 17-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Janis Smedins 5 2 $21,500.00 360
PE: d. Kristo Kollo / Rivo Vesik (Q7,28)  21-18, 21-18 (0:34)
PE: d. Piotr Kantor / Bartosz Losiak (21)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
PE: d. Jake Gibb / Casey Patterson (Q1,12)  21-15, 21-17 (0:33)
W2: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (1)  18-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:57)
W3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (13)  21-14, 21-19 (0:38)
SF: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (17)  22-20, 21-17 (0:38)
G: l. Pedro Solberg / Alvaro Filho (7)  21-15, 17-21, 12-15 (0:50)
9/23-28 São Paulo, Brazil Janis Smedins 4 5 $8,500.00 240
PD: l. Gustavo "Guto" Carvalhaes / Allison Cittadin (Q8,29)  19-21, 16-21 (0:34)
PD: d. Will Montgomery / Stafford Slick (20)  21-17, 21-17 (0:37)
PD: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan Varenhorst (13)  21-19, 21-18 (0:34)
W1: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (10)  21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:44)
W2: d. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (1)  21-17, 21-19 (0:38)
W3: l. Bartosz Losiak / Piotr Kantor (16)  18-21, 22-20, 13-15 (1:15)
11/4-8 Doha, Qatar Toms Smedins 3 17 $600.00 90
PC: d. Khallouf Abdelaziz / Tamer Abdelrasoul (30)  21-15, 21-17 (0:31)
PC: d. Michael Plantinga / Cameron Wheelan (Q2,19)  21-17, 21-15 (0:33)
PC: l. Tim Holler / Jonas Schroder (14)  21-18, 19-21, 12-15 (0:42)
W1: l. Martin Olesen / Peter Kildegaard (18)  20-22, 14-21 (0:33)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 52-22  
Sets Won-Lost: 117-49  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3268-2849
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $117,350
Points: 2975
Ranking: 1st
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/3-8 Cagliari, Italy Janis Smedins 1 2 € 7,500.00 225
PA: d. Matteo Cecchini / Matteo Martino (32)  21-13, 21-15 (0:31)
PA: d. Jan Hadrava / Robert Kufa (17)  21-11, 18-21, 15-10 (0:46)
PA: d. Lars Fluggen / Sebastian Fuchs (16)  19-21, 21-18, 15-5 (0:58)
W2: d. Konstantin Semenov / Viacheslav Krasilnikov (6)  21-12, 23-21 (0:42)
W3: d. Sebastian Fuchs / Lars Fluggen (16)  21-15, 16-21, 15-12 (0:52)
SF: d. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (4)  15-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:50)
G: l. Paolo Nicolai / Daniele Lupo (3)  19-21, 21-14, 15-17 (0:55)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 13-6  
Points Scored-Allowed: 353-294
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: € 7,500
Points: 225
Ranking: 35th
 
2014 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/28-31 Jurmala, Latvia Janis Smedins 1 1 € 1,650.00 140
W1: d. Rihards Finsters / Edgars Tocs (16)  3-0 (0:31)
W2: d. Daniel Mullner / Jorg Wutzl (Q2,9)  3-0 (0:43)
W3: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (Q6,13)  3-0 (0:48)
SF: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (3)  3-0 (0:34)
G: d. Abolins Armands / Haralds Regza (Q7,14)  3-1 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 15-1
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 1,650
Points: 140
Ranking: 52nd
 
2015 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-17 Lucerne, Switzerland Janis Smedins 2 9 $1,000.00 120
PB: d. Hudson Bates / Derek Olson (Q28,31)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
PB: l. Jackson Henriquez / Jesus Villafane (18)  21-15, 17-21, 13-15 (0:48)
PB: l. Jonathan Erdmann / Marcus Popp (15)  21-17, 20-22, 12-15 (0:49)
W1: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (Q2,20)  21-17, 21-17 (0:33)
W2: l. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (3)  23-21, 19-21, 11-15 (0:50)
5/25-31 Moscow, Russia Janis Smedins 5 9 $5,500.00 180
PE: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Yaroslav Koshkarev (28)  21-17, 21-19 (0:36)
PE: d. Philip Gabathuler / Mirco Gerson (21)  19-21, 21-14, 15-12 (0:47)
PE: l. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (12)  16-21, 17-21 (0:37)
W1: d. Juan Virgen / Lombardo Ontiveros (Q8,24)  24-22, 18-21, 15-10 (0:55)
W2: l. Ricardo Santos / Emanuel Rego (4)  17-21, 24-26 (0:45)
6/26-7/5 The Hague, Netherlands Martins Plavins 6 17 $3,500.00 200
PF: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Yaroslav Koshkarev (43)  21-18, 24-22 (0:38)
PF: d. Steven van de Velde / Michiel van Dorsten (30)  21-17, 23-21 (0:37)
PF: d. Esteban Grimalt / Marco Grimalt (19)  19-21, 21-19, 15-7 (0:52)
W1: l. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (21)  21-14, 16-21, 17-19 (0:56)
7/7-12 Gstaad, Switzerland Janis Smedins 5 2 $21,500.00 360
PE: d. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (Q7,28)  21-17, 19-21, 15-9 (0:45)
PE: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (21)  21-15, 21-11 (0:29)
PE: l. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (12)  21-18, 19-21, 13-15 (0:56)
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Jesus Villafane (Q6,27)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (9)  21-17, 28-26 (0:45)
W3: d. Tri Bourne / John Hyden (13)  24-22, 21-16 (0:37)
SF: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (7)  19-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:52)
G: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (3)  16-21, 21-13, 10-15 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/21-26 Yokohama, Japan Janis Smedins 4 9 $5,500.00 180
PD: d. Jean-Baptiste Daguerre / Yannick Salvetti (Q10,29)  21-18, 21-17 (0:41)
PD: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q2,20)  21-14, 21-10 (0:29)
PD: l. Theo Brunner / Nick Lucena (Q1,13)  19-21, 21-12, 10-15 (0:43)
W1: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (14)  24-26, 21-13, 16-14 (0:57)
W2: l. Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst (9)  17-21, 21-17, 11-15 (0:50)
8/18-23 Long Beach, United States Janis Smedins 6 9 $5,500.00 180
PF: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (Q5,27)  21-17, 21-14 (0:37)
PF: d. Murat Giginoglu / Volkan Gogtepe (22)  21-17, 21-12 (0:35)
PF: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (11)  19-21, 21-15, 15-11 (0:55)
W2: l. Phil Dalhausser / Nick Lucena (24)  21-17, 11-21, 12-15 (0:54)
8/25-30 Olsztyn, Poland Janis Smedins 9 5 $8,500.00 240
PH: d. Isaac Kapa / Christopher McHugh (Q5,24)  21-18, 21-17 (0:38)
PH: d. Sebastian Fuchs / Stefan Windscheif (Q7,25)  21-18, 26-24 (0:40)
PH: l. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (8)  17-21, 19-21 (0:36)
W1: d. Josh Binstock / Sam Schachter (16)  21-17, 21-18 (0:41)
W2: d. Viacheslav Krasilnikov / Konstantin Semenov (12)  24-22, 21-17 (0:36)
W3: l. Alison Cerutti / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (1)  12-21, 19-21 (0:33)
9/2-6 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Janis Smedins 3 1 $5,500.00 250
PC: d. Cole Durant / Bo Soderberg (Q9,22)  21-15, 21-17 (0:31)
PC: d. Bruno de Paula / Hevaldo Moreira (Q5,15)  21-17, 21-13 (0:35)
PC: l. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (10)  21-13, 29-31, 13-15 (0:53)
W1: d. Christoph Dressler / Thomas Kunert (Q4,13)  21-16, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Juan Virgen (7)  21-17, 21-16 (0:37)
SF: d. Saymon Barbosa / Gustavo "Guto" Carvalhaes (Q3,16)  21-14, 21-17 (0:35)
G: d. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (10)  21-15, 25-23 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/8-13 Sochi, Russia Janis Smedins 2 1 $5,500.00 250
PB: d. Mykola Babich / Iaroslav Gordieiev (Q9,31)  21-14, 21-14 (0:36)
PB: d. Oleg Stoyanovskiy / Artem Yarzutkin (18)  21-15, 29-27 (0:40)
PB: d. Chris Gregory / Jake Sheaf (15)  21-8, 21-14 (0:33)
W2: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (17)  19-21, 21-17, 15-11 (0:46)
W3: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (6)  21-16, 19-21, 15-6 (0:52)
SF: d. Daniele Lupo / Paolo Nicolai (4)  21-17, 21-17 (0:38)
G: d. Nick Lucena / Phil Dalhausser (3)  24-22, 21-19 (0:44)
9/22-26 Xiamen, China Janis Smedins 1 3 $3,000.00 200
PA: d. Peng Gao / Yang Li (Q13,32)  21-12, 19-21, 15-12 (0:48)
PA: d. Jefferson Santos Pereira / Cherif Samba (17)  21-13, 18-21, 15-10 (0:44)
PA: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (16)  21-16, 19-21, 15-11 (0:54)
W2: d. Taylor Crabb / Trevor Crabb (Q8,29)  21-10, 21-13 (0:28)
W3: d. Francisco Alfredo Marco / Christian Garcia (14)  21-8, 21-17 (0:34)
SF: l. Markus Bockermann / Lars Fluggen (7)  21-16, 20-22, 11-15 (0:53)
B: d. Martins Plavins / Haralds Regza (9)  21-17, 21-13 (0:34)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 43-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 97-42  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2717-2362
Tournaments Played: 10
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $65,000
Points: 2160
Ranking: 8th
 
2015 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/20-24 Jurmala, Latvia Janis Smedins 2 3 € 1,312.50 64
PB: d. Jonas Kissling / Mats Kovatsch (Q7,18)  21-15, 21-16 (0:34)
PB: d. Aliaksandr Dziadkou / Aliaksandr Kavalenka (15)  21-15, 21-15 (0:33)
W1: d. Georgios Kotsilianos / Nikos Zoupanis (7)  21-14, 21-13 (0:33)
W2: d. Martins Plavins / Hermans Egleskalns (23)  16-21, 21-19, 15-12 (0:54)
SF: l. Matteo Ingrosso / Paolo Ingrosso (11)  19-21, 18-21 (0:41)
B: d. Grzegorz Fijalek / Mariusz Prudel (1)  23-21, 21-9 (0:37)
7/29-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Janis Smedins 2 1 € 10,000.00 250
PB: d. Alexander Huber / Robin Seidl (31)  21-17, 21-19 (0:39)
PB: d. Christian Garcia / Francisco Alfredo Marco (18)  21-19, 21-14 (0:38)
PB: d. Adrian Carambula / Alex Ranghieri (15)  21-17, 21-18 (0:41)
W2: d. Alexander Walkenhorst / Stefan Windscheif (8)  21-17, 20-22, 15-12 (0:53)
W3: d. Pablo Herrera / Adrian Gavira (7)  21-18, 24-22 (0:41)
SF: d. Alexander Brouwer / Robert Meeuwsen (3)  21-18, 21-19 (0:38)
G: d. Adrian Carambula / Alex Ranghieri (15)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 12-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 24-4  
Points Scored-Allowed: 570-480
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 11,313
Points: 314
Ranking: 10th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2019 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.